View all text of Subchapter IV [§ 341 - § 350m]
§ 350g. Hazard analysis and risk-based preventive controls
(a) In general
(b) Hazard analysisThe owner, operator, or agent in charge of a facility shall—
* * *
(ii) a restaurant or retail food establishment (as those terms are defined by the Secretary for purposes of section 350d of this title) that—(I) is located—(aa) in the same State as the qualified facility that sold the food to such restaurant or establishment; or(bb) not more than 275 miles from such facility; and(II) is purchasing the food for sale directly to consumers at such restaurant or retail food establishment.
(C) Consumer
(D) Subsidiary
(5) Study
(A) In generalThe Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Agriculture, shall conduct a study of the food processing sector regulated by the Secretary to determine—
(i) the distribution of food production by type and size of operation, including monetary value of food sold;
(ii) the proportion of food produced by each type and size of operation;
(iii) the number and types of food facilities co-located on farms, including the number and proportion by commodity and by manufacturing or processing activity;
(iv) the incidence of foodborne illness originating from each size and type of operation and the type of food facilities for which no reported or known hazard exists; and
(v) the effect on foodborne illness risk associated with commingling, processing, transporting, and storing food and raw agricultural commodities, including differences in risk based on the scale and duration of such activities.
(B) Size
(C) Submission of report
(6) No preemption
(7) Notification to consumers
(A) In generalA qualified facility that is exempt from the requirements under subsections (a) through (i) and subsection (n) and does not prepare documentation under paragraph (2)(B)(i)(I) shall—
(i) with respect to a food for which a food packaging label is required by the Secretary under any other provision of this chapter, include prominently and conspicuously on such label the name and business address of the facility where the food was manufactured or processed; or
(ii) with respect to a food for which a food packaging label is not required by the Secretary under any other provisions of this chapter, prominently and conspicuously display, at the point of purchase, the name and business address of the facility where the food was manufactured or processed, on a label, poster, sign, placard, or documents delivered contemporaneously with the food in the normal course of business, or, in the case of Internet sales, in an electronic notice.
(B) No additional label
(m) Authority with respect to certain facilities
(n) Regulations
(1) In generalNot later than 18 months after January 4, 2011, the Secretary shall promulgate regulations—
(A) to establish science-based minimum standards for conducting a hazard analysis, documenting hazards, implementing preventive controls, and documenting the implementation of the preventive controls under this section; and
* * *
(B) comply with chapter 35 of title 44 (commonly known as the “Paperwork Reduction Act”), with special attention to minimizing the burden (as defined in section 3502(2) of such title) on the facility, and collection of information (as defined in section 3502(3) of such title), associated with such regulations;
(C) acknowledge differences in risk and minimize, as appropriate, the number of separate standards that apply to separate foods; and
(D) not require a facility to hire a consultant or other third party to identify, implement, certify, or audit preventative controls, except in the case of negotiated enforcement resolutions that may require such a consultant or third party.
(4) Rule of construction
(5) Review
(o) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section:
(1) Critical control point
(2) Facility
(3) Preventive controlsThe term “preventive controls” means those risk-based, reasonably appropriate procedures, practices, and processes that a person knowledgeable about the safe manufacturing, processing, packing, or holding of food would employ to significantly minimize or prevent the hazards identified under the hazard analysis conducted under subsection (b) and that are consistent with the current scientific understanding of safe food manufacturing, processing, packing, or holding at the time of the analysis. Those procedures, practices, and processes may include the following:
(A) Sanitation procedures for food contact surfaces and utensils and food-contact surfaces of equipment.
(B) Supervisor, manager, and employee hygiene training.
(C) An environmental monitoring program to verify the effectiveness of pathogen controls in processes where a food is exposed to a potential contaminant in the environment.
(D) A food allergen control program.
(E) A recall plan.
(F) Current Good Manufacturing Practices (cGMPs) under part 110 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulations).
(G) Supplier verification activities that relate to the safety of food.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 418, as added Pub. L. 111–353, title I, § 103(a), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3889.)