Collapse to view only § 350g. Hazard analysis and risk-based preventive controls
§ 341. Definitions and standards for food
Whenever in the judgment of the Secretary such action will promote honesty and fair dealing in the interest of consumers, he shall promulgate regulations fixing and establishing for any food, under its common or usual name so far as practicable, a reasonable definition and sta
* * *
(2) to authorize the Secretary to impose any requirements with respect to a food to the extent that it is within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Secretary of Agriculture pursuant to the Federal Meat Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. 601 et seq.), the Poultry Products Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. 451 et seq.), or the Egg Products Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. 1031 et seq.);
(3) to have any legal effect on section 552 of title 5 or section 1905 of title 18; or
(4) to extend to recipes for food, financial data, pricing data, personnel data, research data, or sales data (other than shipment data regarding sales).
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 414, as added Pub. L. 107–188, title III, § 306(a), June 12, 2002, 116 Stat. 669; amended Pub. L. 111–353, title I, § 101(a), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3886.)
§ 350d. Registration of food facilities
(a) Registration
(1) In general
The Secretary shall by regulation require that any facility engaged in manufacturing, processing, packing, or holding food for consumption in the United States be registered with the Secretary. To be registered—
(A) for a domestic facility, the owner, operator, or agent in charge of the facility shall submit a registration to the Secretary; and
(B) for a foreign facility, the owner, operator, or agent in charge of the facility shall submit a registration to the Secretary and shall include with the registration the name of the United States agent for the facility.
(2) Registration
(3) Biennial registration renewal
(4) Procedure
(5) List
(b) Suspension of registration
(1) In general
If the Secretary determines that food manufactured, processed, packed, received, or held by a facility registered under this section has a reasonable probability of causing serious adverse health consequences or death to humans or animals, the Secretary may by order suspend the registration of a facility—
(A) that created, caused, or was otherwise responsible for such reasonable probability; or
(B)
(i) that knew of, or had reason to know of, such reasonable probability; and
(ii) packed, received, or held such food.
(2) Hearing on suspension
(3) Post-hearing corrective action plan; vacating of order
(A) Corrective action plan
(B) Vacating of order
(4) Effect of suspension
(5) Regulations
(A) In general
(B) Registration requirement
(6) Application date
Facilities shall be subject to the requirements of this subsection beginning on the earlier of—
(A) the date on which the Secretary issues regulations under paragraph (5); or
(B) 180 days after January 4, 2011.
(7) No delegation
(c) Facility
For purposes of this section:
* * *
(e) Corrective actions
(1) appropriate action is taken to reduce the likelihood of recurrence of the implementation failure;
(2) all affected food is evaluated for safety; and
(3) all affected food is prevented from entering into commerce if the owner, operator or agent in charge of such facility cannot ensure that the affected food is not adulterated under section 342 of this title or misbranded under section 343(w) of this title.
(f) VerificationThe owner, operator, or agent in charge of a facility shall verify that—
(1) the preventive controls implemented under subsection (c) are adequate to control the hazards identified under subsection (b);
(2) the owner, operator, or agent is conducting monitoring in accordance with subsection (d);
(3) the owner, operator, or agent is making appropriate decisions about corrective actions taken under subsection (e);
(4) the preventive controls implemented under subsection (c) are effectively and significantly minimizing or preventing the occurrence of identified hazards, including through the use of environmental and product testing programs and other appropriate means; and
(5) there is documented, periodic reanalysis of the plan under subsection (i) to ensure that the plan is still relevant to the raw materials, conditions and processes in the facility, and new and emerging threats.
(g) Recordkeeping
(h) Written plan and documentation
(i) Requirement to reanalyze
(j) Exemption for seafood, juice, and low-acid canned food facilities subject to HACCP
(1) In generalThis section shall not apply to a facility if the owner, operator, or agent in charge of such facility is required to comply with, and is in compliance with, 1 of the following standards and regulations with respect to such facility:
(A) The Seafood Hazard Analysis Critical Control Points Program of the Food and Drug Administration.
(B) The Juice Hazard Analysis Critical Control Points Program of the Food and Drug Administration.
(C) The Thermally Processed Low-Acid Foods Packaged in Hermetically Sealed Containers standards of the Food and Drug Administration (or any successor standards).
(2) Applicability
(k) Exception for activities of facilities subject to section 350h of this title
(l) Modified requirements for qualified facilities
(1) Qualified facilities
(A) In general
(B) Very small businessA facility is a qualified facility under this subparagraph—
(i) if the facility, including any subsidiary or affiliate of the facility, is, collectively, a very small business (as defined in the regulations promulgated under subsection (n)); and
(ii) in the case where the facility is a subsidiary or affiliate of an entity, if such subsidiaries or affiliates, are, collectively, a very small business (as so defined).
(C) Limited annual monetary value of sales
* * *