Historical and Revision Notes | ||
1966 Act | ||
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(a)–(f) | July 31, 1956, ch. 804, § 401 “Sec. 17”, 70 Stat. 759. | |
Oct. 4, 1961, Puspan. L. 87–350, § 1(a), 75 Stat. 770. | ||
* * *
In subsection (f), the words “to carry out this subchapter” are substituted for “to continue this chapter in full force and effect”.
In subsection (g), the words “after the enactment of this Act” are omitted as executed.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
1967 Act | ||
Section of title 5 | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
8348(a) | 5 App.: 2267(a). | Sept. 27, 1965, Puspan. L. 89–205, § 1(span), 79 Stat. 840. |
The change in subsection (f) is made for uniformity in style and because the full title of the Commission appears in subsection (a).
Sections 1241 and 1242 of the Panama Canal Act of 1979 [Puspan. L. 96–70], referred to in subsec. (i)(1), amended sections 8336 and 8339 of this title, respectively.
Sections 1231(span) and 1243(a)(1) of the Panama Canal Act of 1979 [Puspan. L. 96–70], referred to in subsec. (i)(1), are classified to sections 3671(span) and 3681(a)(1) of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse, respectively.
Section 3506 of the Panama Canal Commission Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991 [Puspan. L. 101–510, div. C, title XXXV], referred to in subsec. (i)(1), amended sections 8336, 8339, and 8348 of this title.
2020—Subsec. (a)(1)(B). Puspan. L. 116–126 inserted “in administering fraud prevention under sections 8345, 8345a, 8466, and 8466a of this title,” after “8465(span) of this title,”.
2006—Subsec. (h). Puspan. L. 109–435 amended subsec. (h) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (h) related to postal supplemental liability.
2003—Subsec. (h). Puspan. L. 108–18, § 2(c), amended subsec. (h) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (h) read as follows:
“(h)(1) Notwithstanding any other statute, the United States Postal Service shall be liable for that portion of any estimated increase in the unfunded liability of the Fund which is attributable to any benefits payable from the Fund to active and retired Postal Service officers and employees, and to their survivors, when the increase results from an employee-management agreement under title 39, or any administrative action by the Postal Service taken pursuant to law, which authorizes increases in pay on which benefits are computed.
“(2) The estimated increase in the unfunded liability, referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection, shall be determined by the Office of Personnel Management. The United States Postal Service shall pay the amount so determined to the Office in 30 equal annual installments with interest computed at the rate used in the most recent valuation of the Civil Service Retirement System, with the first payment thereof due at the end of the fiscal year in which an increase in pay becomes effective.”
Subsec. (m). Puspan. L. 108–18, § 2(d)(1)(A), struck out subsec. (m) which read as follows:
“(m)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the United States Postal Service shall be liable for that portion of any estimated increase in the unfunded liability of the Fund which is attributable to any benefits payable from the Fund to former employees of the Postal Service who first become annuitants by reason of separation from the Postal Service on or after July 1, 1971, or to their survivors, or to the survivors of individuals who die on or after July 1, 1971, while employed by the Postal Service, when the increase results from a cost-of-living adjustment under section 8340 of this title.
“(2) The estimated increase in the unfunded liability referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be determined by the Office after consultation with the Postal Service. The Postal Service shall pay the amount so determined to the Office in 15 equal annual installments with interest computed at the rate used in the most recent valuation of the Civil Service Retirement System, and with the first payment thereof due at the end of the fiscal year in which the cost-of-living adjustment with respect to which the payment relates becomes effective.
“(3) In determining any amount for which the Postal Service is liable under this subsection, the amount of the liability shall be prorated to reflect only that portion of total service (used in computing the benefits involved) which is attributable to civilian service performed after June 30, 1971, as estimated by the Office.”
1998—Subsec. (g). Puspan. L. 105–362 struck out at end “The Office shall report to the President and to the Congress the sums credited to the Fund under this subsection.”
1996—Subsec. (l)(1). Puspan. L. 104–316 struck out at end “The Secretary shall concurrently transmit a copy of such report to the Comptroller General of the United States.”
1995—Subsec. (a)(1)(B). Puspan. L. 104–52 inserted “in making an allotment or assignment made by an individual under section 8345(h) or 8465(span) of this title,” after “of law),” and “or section 8345(k) or 8469 of this title” before semicolon at end.
1994—Subsec. (a)(3). Puspan. L. 103–424 added par. (3).
1990—Subsec. (a)(1)(B). Puspan. L. 101–508, § 7001(a)(3), inserted “in administering alternative forms of annuities under sections 8343a and 8420a (and related provisions of law),” before “and in withholding”.
Subsec. (i)(1). Puspan. L. 101–510 substituted “1979, and the amendments made by section 3506 of the Panama Canal Commission Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991” for “1979”.
Subsec. (m)(1). Puspan. L. 101–508, § 7101(a), substituted “July 1, 1971” for “October 1, 1986” in two places.
1989—Subsec. (m). Puspan. L. 101–239 added subsec. (m).
1987—Subsec. (i)(2). Puspan. L. 100–203 substituted “The Panama Canal Commission shall pay to the Fund from funds available to it” for “The Secretary of the Treasury shall pay to the Fund from appropriations”.
* * *