View all text of Subchapter III [§ 8331 - § 8351]
§ 8348. Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund
(a) There is a Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund. The Fund—
(1) is appropriated for the payment of—
* * *
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Panama Canal Commission shall be liable for that portion of any estimated increase in the unfunded liability of the fund which is attributable to any benefits payable from the Fund to or on behalf of employees and their survivors to the extent attributable to the amendments made by sections 1241 and 1242, and the provisions of sections 1231(b) and 1243(a)(1), of the Panama Canal Act of 1979, and the amendments made by section 3506 of the Panama Canal Commission Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991.
(2) The estimated increase in the unfunded liability referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be determined by the Office of Personnel Management. The Panama Canal Commission shall pay to the Fund from funds available to it for that purpose the amount so determined in annual installments with interest computed at the rate used in the most recent valuation of the Civil Service Retirement System.
(j)
(1) Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section, the Secretary of the Treasury may suspend additional investment of amounts in the Fund if such additional investment could not be made without causing the public debt of the United States to exceed the public debt limit.
(2) Any amounts in the Fund which, solely by reason of the public debt limit, are not invested shall be invested by the Secretary of the Treasury as soon as such investments can be made without exceeding the public debt limit.
(3) Upon expiration of the debt issuance suspension period, the Secretary of the Treasury shall immediately issue to the Fund obligations under chapter 31 of title 31 that (notwithstanding subsection (d) of this section) bear such interest rates and maturity dates as are necessary to ensure that, after such obligations are issued, the holdings of the Fund will replicate to the maximum extent practicable the obligations that would then be held by the Fund if the suspension of investment under paragraph (1) of this subsection, and any redemption or disinvestment under subsection (k) of this section for the purpose described in such paragraph, during such period had not occurred.
(4) On the first normal interest payment date after the expiration of any debt issuance suspension period, the Secretary of the Treasury shall pay to the Fund, from amounts in the general fund of the Treasury of the United States not otherwise appropriated, an amount determined by the Secretary to be equal to the excess of—
(A) the net amount of interest that would have been earned by the Fund during such debt issuance suspension period if—
(i) amounts in the Fund that were not invested during such debt issuance suspension period solely by reason of the public debt limit had been invested, and
(ii) redemptions and disinvestments with respect to the Fund which occurred during such debt issuance suspension period solely by reason of the public debt limit had not occurred, over
(B) the net amount of interest actually earned by the Fund during such debt issuance suspension period.
* * *