View all text of Chapter 313 [§ 31301 - § 31317]
§ 31306a. National clearinghouse for controlled substance and alcohol test results of commercial motor vehicle operators
(a)Establishment.—
(1)In general.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of the Safe Roads Act of 2012, the Secretary of Transportation shall establish, operate, and maintain a national clearinghouse for records relating to alcohol and controlled substances testing of commercial motor vehicle operators.
* * *
(3)Exception.—A law, regulation, order, or other requirement of a State, political subdivision of a State, or Indian tribe shall not be preempted under this subsection to the extent it relates to an action taken with respect to a commercial motor vehicle operator’s commercial driver’s license or driving record as a result of the driver’s—
(A) verified positive alcohol or drug test result;
(B) refusal to provide a specimen for the test; or
(C) other violations of subpart B of part 382 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations (or any subsequent corresponding regulations).
(m)Definitions.—In this section—
(1)Authorized user.—The term “authorized user” means an employer, State licensing authority, or other person granted access to the clearinghouse under subsection (h).
(2)Chief commercial driver’s licensing official.—The term “chief commercial driver’s licensing official” means the official in a State who is authorized to—
(A) maintain a record about commercial driver’s licenses issued by the State; and
(B) take action on commercial driver’s licenses issued by the State.
(3)Clearinghouse.—The term “clearinghouse” means the clearinghouse established under subsection (a).
(4)Commercial motor vehicle operator.—The term “commercial motor vehicle operator” means an individual who—
(A) possesses a valid commercial driver’s license issued in accordance with section 31308; and
(B) is subject to controlled substances and alcohol testing under title 49, Code of Federal Regulations.
(5)Employer.—The term “employer” means a person or entity employing, or seeking to employ, 1 or more employees (including an individual who is self-employed) to be commercial motor vehicle operators.
(6)Medical review officer.—The term “medical review officer” means a licensed physician who is responsible for—
(A) receiving and reviewing a laboratory result generated under the testing program;
(B) evaluating a medical explanation for a controlled substances test under title 49, Code of Federal Regulations; and
(C) interpreting the results of a controlled substances test.
(7)Secretary.—The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Transportation.
(8)Service agent.—The term “service agent” means a person or entity, other than an employee of the employer, who provides services to employers or employees under the testing program.
(9)Testing program.—The term “testing program” means the alcohol and controlled substances testing program required under title 49, Code of Federal Regulations.
(Added Pub. L. 112–141, div. C, title II, § 32402(a)(2), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 795.)