Collapse to view only § 31306a. National clearinghouse for controlled substance and alcohol test results of commercial motor vehicle operators
§ 31301. DefinitionsIn this chapter—
(1) “alcohol” has the same meaning given the term “alcoholic beverage” in section 158(c) of title 23.
* * *
(1)Preemption.—Except as provided under paragraph (2), any law, regulation, order, or other requirement of a State, political subdivision of a State, or Indian tribe related to a commercial driver’s license holder subject to alcohol or controlled substance testing under title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, that is inconsistent with this section or a regulation issued pursuant to this section is preempted.
(2)Applicability.—The preemption under paragraph (1) shall include—
(A) the reporting of valid positive results from alcohol screening tests and drug tests;
(B) the refusal to provide a specimen for an alcohol screening test or drug test; and
(C) other violations of subpart B of part 382 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations (or any subsequent corresponding regulations).
(3)Exception.—A law, regulation, order, or other requirement of a State, political subdivision of a State, or Indian tribe shall not be preempted under this subsection to the extent it relates to an action taken with respect to a commercial motor vehicle operator’s commercial driver’s license or driving record as a result of the driver’s—
(A) verified positive alcohol or drug test result;
(B) refusal to provide a specimen for the test; or
(C) other violations of subpart B of part 382 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations (or any subsequent corresponding regulations).
(m)Definitions.—In this section—
(1)Authorized user.—The term “authorized user” means an employer, State licensing authority, or other person granted access to the clearinghouse under subsection (h).
(2)Chief commercial driver’s licensing official.—The term “chief commercial driver’s licensing official” means the official in a State who is authorized to—
(A) maintain a record about commercial driver’s licenses issued by the State; and
(B) take action on commercial driver’s licenses issued by the State.
(3)Clearinghouse.—The term “clearinghouse” means the clearinghouse established under subsection (a).
(4)Commercial motor vehicle operator.—The term “commercial motor vehicle operator” means an individual who—
(A) possesses a valid commercial driver’s license issued in accordance with section 31308; and
(B) is subject to controlled substances and alcohol testing under title 49, Code of Federal Regulations.
(5)Employer.—The term “employer” means a person or entity employing, or seeking to employ, 1 or more employees (including an individual who is self-employed) to be commercial motor vehicle operators.
(6)Medical review officer.—The term “medical review officer” means a licensed physician who is responsible for—
(A) receiving and reviewing a laboratory result generated under the testing program;
(B) evaluating a medical explanation for a controlled substances test under title 49, Code of Federal Regulations; and
(C) interpreting the results of a controlled substances test.
* * *