View all text of Part C [§ 1320d - § 1320d-9]
§ 1320d–6. Wrongful disclosure of individually identifiable health information
(a) Offense
A person who knowingly and in violation of this part—
(1) uses or causes to be used a unique health identifier;
(2) obtains individually identifiable health information relating to an individual; or
(3) discloses individually identifiable health information to another person,
shall be punished as provided in subsection (b). For purposes of the previous sentence, a person (including an employee or other individual) shall be considered to have obtained or disclosed individually identifiable health information in violation of this part if the information is maintained by a covered entity (as defined in the HIPAA privacy regulation described in section 1320d–9(b)(3) of this title) and the individual obtained or disclosed such information without authorization.
(b) Penalties
A person described in subsection (a) shall—
(1) be fined not more than $50,000, imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both;
(2) if the offense is committed under false pretenses, be fined not more than $100,000, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both; and
(3) if the offense is committed with intent to sell, transfer, or use individually identifiable health information for commercial advantage, personal gain, or malicious harm, be fined not more than $250,000, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, § 1177, as added Pub. L. 104–191, title II, § 262(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2029; amended Pub. L. 111–5, div. A, title XIII, § 13409, Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 271.)