View all text of Subchapter VI [§ 2000e - § 2000e-17]
§ 2000e–1. Exemption
(a) Inapplicability of subchapter to certain aliens and employees of religious entities
(b) Compliance with statute as violative of foreign law
Control of corporation incorporated in foreign country
(1) If an employer controls a corporation whose place of incorporation is a foreign country, any practice prohibited by section 2000e–2 or 2000e–3 of this title engaged in by such corporation shall be presumed to be engaged in by such employer.
(2) Sections 2000e–2 and 2000e–3 of this title shall not apply with respect to the foreign operations of an employer that is a foreign person not controlled by an American employer.
(3) For purposes of this subsection, the determination of whether an employer controls a corporation shall be based on—
(A) the interrelation of operations;
(B) the common management;
(C) the centralized control of labor relations; and
(D) the common ownership or financial control,
of the employer and the corporation.
(Pub. L. 88–352, title VII, § 702, July 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 255; Pub. L. 92–261, § 3, Mar. 24, 1972, 86 Stat. 103; Pub. L. 102–166, title I, § 109(b)(1), Nov. 21, 1991, 105 Stat. 1077.)