View all text of Subchapter I [§ 9601 - § 9628]
§ 9620. Federal facilities
(a) Application of chapter to Federal Government
(1) In general
(2) Application of requirements to Federal facilities
(3) Exceptions
* * *
States.
(6) Settlements with other parties
(f) State and local participation
(g) Transfer of authorities
(h) Property transferred by Federal agencies
(1) Notice
(2) Form of notice; regulations
(3) Contents of certain deeds
(A) In generalAfter the last day of the 6-month period beginning on the effective date of regulations under paragraph (2) of this subsection, in the case of any real property owned by the United States on which any hazardous substance was stored for one year or more, known to have been released, or disposed of, each deed entered into for the transfer of such property by the United States to any other person or entity shall contain—
(i) to the extent such information is available on the basis of a complete search of agency files—(I) a notice of the type and quantity of such hazardous substances,(II) notice of the time at which such storage, release, or disposal took place, and(III) a description of the remedial action taken, if any;
(ii) a covenant warranting that—(I) all remedial action necessary to protect human health and the environment with respect to any such substance remaining on the property has been taken before the date of such transfer, and(II) any additional remedial action found to be necessary after the date of such transfer shall be conducted by the United States; and
(iii) a clause granting the United States access to the property in any case in which remedial action or corrective action is found to be necessary after the date of such transfer.
(B) Covenant requirements
(C) Deferral
(i) In generalThe Administrator, with the concurrence of the Governor of the State in which the facility is located (in the case of real property at a Federal facility that is listed on the National Priorities List), or the Governor of the State in which the facility is located (in the case of real property at a Federal facility not listed on the National Priorities List) may defer the requirement of subparagraph (A)(ii)(I) with respect to the property if the Administrator or the Governor, as the case may be, determines that the property is suitable for transfer, based on a finding that—(I) the property is suitable for transfer for the use intended by the transferee, and the intended use is consistent with protection of human health and the environment;(II) the deed or other agreement proposed to govern the transfer between the United States and the transferee of the property
* * *
the suitability of the property for transfer; and(IV) the deferral and the transfer of the property will not substantially delay any necessary response action at the property.
(ii) Response action assurancesWith regard to a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance for which a Federal agency is potentially responsible under this section, the deed or other agreement proposed to govern the transfer shall contain assurances that—(I) provide for any necessary restrictions on the use of the property to ensure the protection of human health and the environment;(II) provide that there will be restrictions on use necessary to ensure that required remedial investigations, response action, and oversight activities will not be disrupted;(III) provide that all necessary response action will be taken and identify the schedules for investigation and completion of all necessary response action as approved by the appropriate regulatory agency; and(IV) provide that the Federal agency responsible for the property subject to transfer will submit a budget request to the Director of the Office of Management and Budget that adequately addresses schedules for investigation and completion of all necessary response action, subject to congressional authorizations and appropriations.
(iii) Warranty
(iv) Federal responsibility
(4) Identification of uncontaminated property
(A) In the case of real property to which this paragraph applies (as set forth in subparagraph (E)), the head of the department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States with jurisdiction over the property shall identify the real property on which no hazardous substances and no petroleum products or their derivatives were known to have been released or disposed of. Such identification shall be based on an investigation of the real property to determine or discover the obviousness of the presence or likely presence of a release or threatened release of any hazardous substance or any petroleum product or its derivatives, including aviation fuel and motor oil, on the real property. The identification shall consist, at a minimum, of a review of each of the following sources of information concerning the current and previous uses of the real property:
(i) A detailed search of Federal Government records pertaining to the property.
(ii) Recorded chain of title documents regarding the real property.
* * *