View all text of Subchapter I [§ 9601 - § 9628]
§ 9620. Federal facilities
(a) Application of chapter to Federal Government
(1) In general
(2) Application of requirements to Federal facilities
(3) Exceptions
* * *
(3) Completion of remedial actions
(4) Contents of agreementEach interagency agreement under this subsection shall include, but shall not be limited to, each of the following:
(A) A review of alternative remedial actions and selection of a remedial action by the head of the relevant department, agency, or instrumentality and the Administrator or, if unable to reach agreement on selection of a remedial action, selection by the Administrator.
(B) A schedule for the completion of each such remedial action.
(C) Arrangements for long-term operation and maintenance of the facility.
(5) Annual reportEach department, agency, or instrumentality responsible for compliance with this section shall furnish an annual report to the Congress concerning its progress in implementing the requirements of this section. Such reports shall include, but shall not be limited to, each of the following items:
(A) A report on the progress in reaching interagency agreements under this section.
(B) The specific cost estimates and budgetary proposals involved in each interagency agreement.
(C) A brief summary of the public comments regarding each proposed interagency agreement.
(D) A description of the instances in which no agreement was reached.
(E) A report on progress in conducting investigations and studies under paragraph (1).
(F) A report on progress in conducting remedial actions.
(G) A report on progress in conducting remedial action at facilities which are not listed on the National Priorities List.
* * *
(A) In generalAfter the last day of the 6-month period beginning on the effective date of regulations under paragraph (2) of this subsection, in the case of any real property owned by the United States on which any hazardous substance was stored for one year or more, known to have been released, or disposed of, each deed entered into for the transfer of such property by the United States to any other person or entity shall contain—
(i) to the extent such information is available on the basis of a complete search of agency files—(I) a notice of the type and quantity of such hazardous substances,(II) notice of the time at which such storage, release, or disposal took place, and(III) a description of the remedial action taken, if any;
(ii) a covenant warranting that—(I) all remedial action necessary to protect human health and the environment with respect to any such substance remaining on the property has been taken before the date of such transfer, and(II) any additional remedial action found to be necessary after the date of such transfer shall be conducted by the United States; and
(iii) a clause granting the United States access to the property in any case in which remedial action or corrective action is found to be necessary after the date of such transfer.
(B) Covenant requirements
(C) Deferral
(i) In generalThe Administrator, with the concurrence of the Governor of the State in which the facility is located (in the case of real property at a Federal facility that is listed on the National Priorities List), or the Governor of the State in which the facility is located (in the case of real property at a Federal facility not listed on the National Priorities List) may defer the requirement of subparagraph (A)(ii)(I) with respect to the property if the Administrator or the Governor, as the case may
* * *