View all text of Subchapter V [§ 2280 - § 2357]
§ 2283. Fish and wildlife mitigation
(a) Steps to be taken prior to or concurrently with construction
(1) In the case of any water resources project which is authorized to be constructed by the Secretary before, on, or after November 17, 1986, construction of which has not commenced as of November 17, 1986, and which necessitates the mitigation of fish and wildlife losses, including the acquisition of lands or interests in lands to mitigate losses to fish and wildlife, as a result of such project, such mitigation, including acquisition of the lands or interests—
(A) shall be undertaken or acquired before any construction of the project (other than such acquisition) commences, or
(B) shall be undertaken or acquired concurrently with lands and interests in lands for project purposes (other than mitigation of fish and wildlife losses),
whichever the Secretary determines is appropriate, except that any physical construction required for the purposes of mitigation may be undertaken concurrently with the physical construction of such project.
(2) For the purposes of this subsection, any project authorized before November 17, 1986, on which more than 50 percent of the land needed for the project, exclusive of mitigation lands, has been acquired shall be deemed to have commenced construction under this subsection.
(b) Acquisition of lands or interests in lands for mitigation
(1) After consultation with appropriate Federal and non-Federal agencies, the Secretary is authorized to mitigate damages to fish and wildlife resulting from any water resources project under his jurisdiction, whether completed, under construction, or to be constructed. Such mitigation may include the acquisition of lands, or interests therein, except that—
(A) acquisition under this paragraph shall not be by condemnation in the case of projects completed as of November 17, 1986, or on which at least 10 percent of the physical construction on the project has been completed as of November 17, 1986; and
(B) acquisition of water, or interests therein, under this paragraph, shall not be by condemnation.
The Secretary, shall, under the terms of this paragraph, obligate no more than $30,000,000 in any fiscal year. With respect to any water resources project, the authority under this subsection shall not apply to measures that cost more than $7,500,000 or 10 percent of the cost of the project, whichever is greater.
(2) Whenever, after his review, the Secretary determines that such mitigation features under this subsection are likely to require condemnation under subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Secretary shall transmit to Congress a report on such proposed modification, together with his recommendations.
(c) Allocation of mitigation costs
(d) Mitigation plans as part of project proposals
(1) In general
(2) Selection and design of mitigation projects
(3) Mitigation requirements
(A) In general
(B) InclusionsA specific mitigation plan for a water resources project under paragraph (1) shall include, at a minimum—
* * *
(C) standard measures for mitigating certain types of impacts, including impacts to habitat connectivity;
(D) parameters for determining appropriate mitigation for certain types of impacts, such as mitigation ratios or criteria for determining appropriate mitigation sites;
(E) adaptive management procedures, such as protocols that involve monitoring predicted impacts over time and adjusting mitigation measures in response to information gathered through the monitoring;
(F) acknowledgment of specific statutory or regulatory requirements that must be satisfied when determining appropriate mitigation for certain types of resources; and
(G) any offsetting benefits of self-mitigating projects, such as ecosystem or resource restoration and protection.
(7) ProcessBefore adopting a programmatic environmental mitigation plan for use under this subsection, the Secretary shall—
(A) for a plan developed by the Secretary—
(i) make a draft of the plan available for review and comment by applicable environmental resource agencies and the public; and
(ii) consider any comments received from those agencies and the public on the draft plan; and
(B) for a plan developed under paragraph (3), determine, not later than 180 days after receiving the plan, whether the plan meets the requirements of paragraphs (4) through (6) and was made available for public comment.
(8) Integration with other plans
(9) Consideration in project development and permitting
(10) Preservation of existing authorities
(11) EffectNothing in this subsection—
(A) requires the Secretary to undertake additional mitigation for existing projects for which mitigation has already been initiated, including the addition of fish passage to an existing water resources development project; or
(B) affects the mitigation responsibilities of the Secretary under any other provision of law.
(i) Third-party mitigation arrangements
(1) Eligible activitiesIn accordance with all applicable Federal laws (including regulations), mitigation efforts carried out under this section may include—
(A) participation in mitigation banking or other third-party mitigation arrangements, such as—
(i) the purchase of credits from commercial or State, regional, or local agency-sponsored mitigation banks; and
(ii) the purchase of credits from in-lieu fee mitigation programs; and
(B) contributions to statewide and regional efforts to conserve, restore, enhance, and create natural habitats and wetlands if the Secretary determines that the contributions will ensure that the mitigation requirements of this section and the goals of section 2317(a)(1) of this title will be met.
(2) Inclusion of other activities
(3) Terms and conditionsIn carrying out natural habitat and wetlands mitigation efforts under this section, contributions to the mitigation effort may—
* * *