View all text of Subchapter V [§ 2280 - § 2357]
§ 2282a. Planning
(a) Omitted
(b) Planning process improvementsThe Chief of Engineers—
(1) shall adopt a risk analysis approach to project cost estimates for water resources projects; and
(2) not later than one year after November 8, 2007, shall—
(A) issue procedures for risk analysis for cost estimation for water resources projects; and
(B) submit to Congress a report that includes any recommended amendments to section 2280 of this title.
(c) Benchmarks
(1) In general
(2) Benchmark goals
(d) Calculation of benefits and costs for flood damage reduction projectsA feasibility study for a project for flood damage reduction shall include, as part of the calculation of benefits and costs—
(1) a calculation of the residual risk of flooding following completion of the proposed project;
(2) a calculation of the residual risk of loss of human life and residual risk to human safety following completion of the proposed project;
(3) a calculation of any upstream or downstream impacts of the proposed project; and
(4) calculations to ensure that the benefits and costs associated with structural and nonstructural alternatives are evaluated in an equitable manner.
(e) Centers of specialized planning expertise
(1) Establishment
(2) DutiesA center of expertise established under this subsection shall—
(A) provide technical and managerial assistance to district commanders of the Corps of Engineers for project planning, development, and implementation;
(B) provide agency peer reviews of new major scientific, engineering, or economic methods, models, or analyses that will be used to support decisions of the Secretary with respect to feasibility studies for water resources projects;
(C) provide support for independent peer review panels under section 2343 of this title; and
(D) carry out such other duties as are prescribed by the Secretary.
(3) Deep draft navigation planning center of expertise
(A) In general
(B) List
(f) Completion of Corps of Engineers reports
(1) Alternatives
(A) In generalFeasibility and other studies and assessments for a water resources project shall include recommendations for alternatives—
(i) that, as determined in coordination with the non-Federal interest for the project, promote integrated water resources management; and
(ii) for which the non-Federal interest is willing to provide the non-Federal share for the studies or assessments.
(B) Constraints
(C) Reports of Chief of Engineers
(2) Report completionThe completion of a report of the Chief of Engineers for a water resources project—
(A) shall not be delayed while consideration is being given to potential changes in policy or priority for project consideration; and
(B) shall be submitted, on completion, to—
(i) the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate; and
(ii) the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives.
(g) Completion review
(1) In generalExcept as provided in paragraph (2), not later than 120 days after the date of completion of a report of the Chief of Engineers that recommends to Congress a water resources project, the Secretary shall—
(A) review the report; and
(B) provide any recommendations of the Secretary regarding the water resources project to Congress.
(2) Prior reports
(Pub. L. 110–114, title II, § 2033, Nov. 8, 2007, 121 Stat. 1084; Pub. L. 113–121, title II, § 2103, June 10, 2014, 128 Stat. 1278.)