View all text of Subchapter IV [§ 1401 - § 1417]
§ 1401. Procedure for consideration of alleged violations
(a) Filing and review of claims
Except as otherwise provided, the procedure for consideration of an alleged violation of part A of subchapter II consists of—
(1) the filing of a claim by the covered employee alleging the violation, as provided in section 1402 of this title;
(2) the preliminary review of the claim, to be conducted by a hearing officer as provided in section 1402a of this title;
(3) mediation as provided in section 1403 of this title, if requested and agreed to by the parties under that section; and
(4) a formal hearing as provided in section 1405 of this title, subject to Board review as provided in section 1406 of this title and judicial review in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit as provided in section 1407 of this title.
(b) Right of employee to file civil action
(1) Civil action
(2) Effect of filing civil action
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of subsection (a), if the covered employee files such a civil action—
(A) the preliminary review of the claim by the hearing officer as provided in section 1402a of this title shall terminate upon the filing of the action by the covered employee; and
(B) the procedure for consideration of the alleged violation shall not include any further review of the claim by the hearing officer as provided in section 1402a of this title.
(3) Period for filing civil action
(4) Special rule for employees who fail to state a claim for which relief may be granted
(c) Special rule for Architect of the Capitol and Capitol Police
(d) Election of remedies for Library of Congress
(1) Definitions
In this subsection:
(A) Direct Act
(B) Direct provision
(C) Library claimant
(2) Election after proceedings initially brought under this chapter
(3) Election after proceedings initially brought under other civil rights or labor law
A Library claimant who initially brings a claim, complaint, or charge under a direct provision for a proceeding before a Federal agency may, prior to requesting a hearing under the agency’s procedures, elect to—
(A) continue with the agency’s procedures and preserve the option (if any) to bring any civil action relating to the claim, complaint, or charge, that is available to the Library claimant; or
(B) file a claim with the Office under section 1402 of this title and continue with the corresponding procedures of this title available and applicable to a covered employee.
(4) Timing
(5) Application
(e) Rights of parties to retain private counsel
(f) Standards for assertions made by parties
Any party in any of the procedures provided under this subchapter, as well as any counsel or other person representing a party in any of such procedures, shall have an obligation to ensure that, to the best of the party’s knowledge, information, and belief, as formed after an inquiry which is reasonable under the circumstances, each of the following is correct:
(1) No pleading, written motion, or other paper is presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass, cause unnecessary delay, or needlessly increase the cost of resolution of the matter.
(2) The claims, defenses, and other legal contentions the party advocates are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for extending, modifying, or reversing existing law or for establishing new law.
(3) The factual contentions have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, will likely have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further review or discovery.
(4) The denials of factual contentions are warranted on the evidence or, if specifically so identified, are reasonably based on belief or a lack of information.
(g) Procedure
(Pub. L. 104–1, title IV, § 401, Jan. 23, 1995, 109 Stat. 32; Pub. L. 115–141, div. I, title I, § 153(b)(1), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 786; Pub. L. 115–397, title I, § 101(a), Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5298.)