Collapse to view only § 1401. Procedure for consideration of alleged violations
- § 1401. Procedure for consideration of alleged violations
- § 1402. Initiation of procedures
- § 1402a. Preliminary review of claims
- § 1403. Mediation
- § 1404. Repealed.
- § 1405. Hearing
- § 1406. Appeal to Board
- § 1407. Judicial review of Board decisions and enforcement
- § 1408. Civil action
- § 1409. Judicial review of regulations
- § 1410. Other judicial review prohibited
- § 1411. Effect of failure to issue regulations
- § 1412. Expedited review of certain appeals
- § 1413. Privileges and immunities
- § 1414. Settlement
- § 1415. Payments
- § 1416. Confidentiality
- § 1417. Option to request remote work assignment or paid leave of absence during pendency of procedures
In any proceeding brought under section 1407 or 1408 of this title in which the application of a regulation issued under this chapter is at issue, the court may review the validity of the regulation in accordance with the provisions of subparagraphs (A) through (D) of section 706(2) of title 5, except that with respect to regulations approved by a joint resolution under section 1384(c) of this title, only the provisions of section 706(2)(B) of title 5 shall apply. If the court determines that the regulation is invalid, the court shall apply, to the extent necessary and appropriate, the most relevant substantive executive agency regulation promulgated to implement the statutory provisions with respect to which the invalid regulation was issued. Except as provided in this section, the validity of regulations issued under this chapter is not subject to judicial review.
Except as expressly authorized by sections 1407, 1408, and 1409 of this title, the compliance or noncompliance with the provisions of this chapter and any action taken pursuant to this chapter shall not be subject to judicial review.
In any proceeding under section 1405, 1406, 1407, or 1408 of this title, except a proceeding to enforce section 1351 of this title with respect to offices listed under section 1351(e)(2) of this title, if the Board has not issued a regulation on a matter for which this chapter requires a regulation to be issued, the hearing officer, Board, or court, as the case may be, shall apply, to the extent necessary and appropriate, the most relevant substantive executive agency regulation promulgated to implement the statutory provision at issue in the proceeding.
The authorization to bring judicial proceedings under sections 1405(f)(3), 1407, and 1408 of this title shall not constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity for any other purpose, or of the privileges of any Senator or Member of the House of Representatives under article I, section 6, clause 1, of the Constitution, or a waiver of any power of either the Senate or the House of Representatives under the Constitution, including under article I, section 5, clause 3, or under the rules of either House relating to records and information within its jurisdiction.
Any settlement entered into by the parties to a process described in section 1331, 1341, 1351, or 1401 of this title shall be in writing and not become effective unless it is approved by the Executive Director. Nothing in this chapter shall affect the power of the Senate and the House of Representatives, respectively, to establish rules governing the process by which a settlement may be entered into by such House or by any employing office of such House.