View all text of Part I [§ 1361 - § 1363]
§ 1362. Election; revocation; termination
(a) Election
(1) In general
(2) All shareholders must consent to election
(b) When made
(1) In generalAn election under subsection (a) may be made by a small business corporation for any taxable year—
* * *
(v) Exception for banks, etc.In the case of a bank (as defined in section 581) or a depository institution holding company (as defined in section 3(w)(1) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(w)(1))), the term “passive investment income” shall not include—(I) interest income earned by such bank or company, or(II) dividends on assets required to be held by such bank or company, including stock in the Federal Reserve Bank, the Federal Home Loan Bank, or the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Bank or participation certificates issued by a Federal Intermediate Credit Bank.
(e) Treatment of S termination year
(1) In generalIn the case of an S termination year, for purposes of this title—
(A) S short year
(B) C short year
(2) Pro rata allocationExcept as provided in paragraph (3) and subparagraphs (C) and (D) of paragraph (6), the determination of which items are to be taken into account for each of the short taxable years referred to in paragraph (1) shall be made—
(A) first by determining for the S termination year—
(i) the amount of each of the items of income, loss, deduction, or credit described in section 1366(a)(1)(A), and
(ii) the amount of the nonseparately computed income or loss, and
(B) then by assigning an equal portion of each amount determined under subparagraph (A) to each day of the S termination year.
(3) Election to have items assigned to each short taxable year under normal tax accounting rules
(A) In general
(B) Shareholders must consent to election
(4) S termination year
(5) Tax for C short year determined on annualized basis
(A) In general
(B) Section 443(d)(2) to apply
(6) Other special rulesFor purposes of this title—
(A) Short years treated as 1 year for carryover purposes
(B) Due date for S year
(C) Paragraph (2) not to apply to items resulting from section 338
(D) Pro rata allocation for S termination year not to apply if 50-percent change in ownership
(f) Inadvertent invalid elections or terminationsIf—
(1) an election under subsection (a) or section 1361(b)(3)(B)(ii) by any corporation—
(A) was not effective for the taxable year for which made (determined without regard to subsection (b)(2)) by reason of a failure to meet the requirements of section 1361(b) or to obtain shareholder consents, or
(B) was terminated under paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (d) or section 1361(b)(3)(C),
(2) the Secretary determines that the circumstances resulting in such ineffectiveness or termination were inadvertent,
(3) no later than a reasonable period of time after discovery of the circumstances resulting in such ineffectiveness or termination, steps were taken—
(A) so that the corporation for which the election was made or the termination occurred is a small business corporation or a qualified subchapter S subsidiary, as the case may be, or
(B) to acquire the required shareholder consents, and
(4) the corporation for which the election was made or the termination occurred, and each person who was a shareholder in such corporation at any time during the period specified pursuant to this subsection, agrees to make such adjustments (consistent with the treatment of such corporation as an S corporation or a qualified subchapter S subsidiary, as the case may be) as may be required by the Secretary with respect to such period,
then, notwithstanding the circumstances resulting in such ineffectiveness or termination, such corporation shall be treated as an S corporation or a qualified subchapter S subsidiary, as the case may be, during the period specified by the Secretary.
(g) Election after termination
(Added Pub. L. 97–354, § 2, Oct. 19, 1982, 96 Stat. 1672; amended Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, § 102(d)(2), title VII, § 721(g), (h), (l), (t), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 623, 968, 969, 971; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §§ 1006(f)(6), 1007(g)(9), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3406, 3435; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §§ 1305(a), (b), 1308(c), 1311(b)(1), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1779, 1780, 1783, 1784; Pub. L. 106–170, title V, § 532(c)(2)(T), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1931; Pub. L. 108–357, title II, §§ 231(b), 237(a), 238(a), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1433, 1436; Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, § 413(b), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2641; Pub. L. 110–28, title VIII, § 8231(a), May 25, 2007, 121 Stat. 196; Pub. L. 110–172, § 11(a)(25), Dec. 29, 2007, 121 Stat. 2487; Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, § 221(a)(88), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4050; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, § 401(a)(190), (191), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1193.)