Collapse to view only § 1362. Election; revocation; termination
§ 1361. S corporation defined
(a) S corporation defined
(1) In general
(2) C corporation
(b) Small business corporation
(1) In generalFor purposes of this subchapter, the term “small business corporation” means a domestic corporation which is not an ineligible corporation and which does not—
* * *
(B) have as a shareholder a person (other than an estate, a trust described in subsection (c)(2), or an organization described in subsection (c)(6)) who is not an individual,
(C) have a nonresident alien as a shareholder, and
(D) have more than 1 class of stock.
(2) Ineligible corporation definedFor purposes of paragraph (1), the term “ineligible corporation” means any corporation which is—
(A) a financial institution which uses the reserve method of accounting for bad debts described in section 585,
(B) an insurance company subject to tax under subchapter L, or
(C) a DISC or former DISC.
(3) Treatment of certain wholly owned subsidiaries
(A) In generalExcept as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, for purposes of this title—
(i) a corporation which is a qualified subchapter S subsidiary shall not be treated as a separate corporation, and
(ii) all assets, liabilities, and items of income, deduction, and credit of a qualified subchapter S subsidiary shall be treated as assets, liabilities, and such items (as the case may be) of the S corporation.
(B) Qualified subchapter S subsidiaryFor purposes of this paragraph, the term “qualified subchapter S subsidiary” means any domestic corporation which is not an ineligible corporation (as defined in paragraph (2)), if—
(i) 100 percent of the stock of such corporation is held by the S corporation, and
(ii) the S corporation elects to treat such corporation as a qualified subchapter S subsidiary.
(C) Treatment of terminations of qualified subchapter S subsidiary status
(i) In general
(ii) Termination by reason of sale of stockIf the failure to meet the requirements of subparagraph (B) is by reason of the sale of stock of a corporation which is a qualified subchapter S subsidiary, the sale of such stock shall be treated as if—(I) the sale were a sale of an undivided interest in the assets of such corporation (based on the percentage of the corporation’s stock sold), and(II) the sale were followed by an acquisition by such corporation of all of its assets (and the assumption by such corporation of all of its liabilities) in a transaction to which section 351 applies.
(D) Election after terminationIf a corporation’s status as a qualified subchapter S subsidiary terminates, such corporation (and any successor corporation) shall not be eligible to make—
(i) an election under subparagraph (B)(ii) to be treated as a qualified subchapter S subsidiary, or
(ii) an election under section 1362(a) to be treated as an S corporation,
before its 5th taxable year which begins after the 1st taxable year for which such termination was effective, unless the Secretary consents to such election.
(E) Information returns
(c) Special rules for applying subsection (b)
(1) Members of a family treated as 1 shareholder
* * *
(v) In the case of a trust described in clause (v) of subparagraph (A), each potential current beneficiary of such trust shall be treated as a shareholder; except that, if for any period there is no potential current beneficiary of such trust, such trust shall be treated as the shareholder during such period. This clause shall not apply for purposes of subsection (b)(1)(C).
(vi) In the case of a trust described in clause (vi) of subparagraph (A), the individual for whose benefit the trust was created shall be treated as the shareholder.
(3) Estate of individual in bankruptcy may be shareholder
(4) Differences in common stock voting rights disregarded
(5) Straight debt safe harbor
(A) In general
(B) Straight debt definedFor purposes of this paragraph, the term “straight debt” means any written unconditional promise to pay on demand or on a specified date a sum certain in money if—
(i) the interest rate (and interest payment dates) are not contingent on profits, the borrower’s discretion, or similar factors,
(ii) there is no convertibility (directly or indirectly) into stock, and
(iii) the creditor is an individual (other than a nonresident alien), an estate, a trust described in paragraph (2), or a person which is actively and regularly engaged in the business of lending money.
(C) Regulations
(6) Certain exempt organizations permitted as shareholdersFor purposes of subsection (b)(1)(B), an organization which is—
(A) described in section 401(a) or 501(c)(3), and
(B) exempt from taxation under section 501(a),
may be a shareholder in an S corporation.
(d) Special rule for qualified subchapter S trust
(1) In generalIn the case of a qualified subchapter S trust with respect to which a beneficiary makes an election under paragraph (2)—
(A) such trust shall be treated as a trust described in subsection (c)(2)(A)(i),
(B) for purposes of section 678(a), the beneficiary of such trust shall be treated as the owner of that portion of the trust which consists of stock in an S corporation with respect to which the election under paragraph (2) is made, and
(C) for purposes of applying sections 465 and 469 to the beneficiary of the trust, the disposition of the S corporation stock by the trust shall be treated as a disposition by such beneficiary.
(2) Election
(A) In general
(B) Manner and time of election
(i) Separate election with respect to each corporation
(ii) Elections with respect to successive income beneficiaries
(iii) Time, manner, and form of election
(C) Election irrevocable
(D) Grace period
(3) Qualified subchapter S trustFor purposes of this subsection, the term “qualified subchapter S trust” means a trust—
(A) the terms of which require that—
(i) during the life of the current income beneficiary, there shall be only 1 income beneficiary of the trust,
(ii) any corpus distributed during the life of the current income beneficiary may be distributed only to such beneficiary,
(iii) the income interest of the current income beneficiary in the trust shall terminate on the earlier of such beneficiary’s death or the termination of the trust, and
* * *