Collapse to view only § 1362. Election; revocation; termination
§ 1361. S corporation defined
(a) S corporation defined
(1) In general
(2) C corporation
(b) Small business corporation
(1) In generalFor purposes of this subchapter, the term “small business corporation” means a domestic corporation which is not an ineligible corporation and which does not—
* * *
(vi) In the case of a corporation which is a bank (as defined in section 581) or a depository institution holding company (as defined in section 3(w)(1) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(w)(1)), a trust which constitutes an individual retirement account under section 408(a), including one designated as a Roth IRA under section 408A, but only to the extent of the stock held by such trust in such bank or company as of the date of the enactment of this clause.
This subparagraph shall not apply to any foreign trust.
(B) Treatment as shareholdersFor purposes of subsection (b)(1)—
(i) In the case of a trust described in clause (i) of subparagraph (A), the deemed owner shall be treated as the shareholder.
(ii) In the case of a trust described in clause (ii) of subparagraph (A), the estate of the deemed owner shall be treated as the shareholder.
(iii) In the case of a trust described in clause (iii) of subparagraph (A), the estate of the testator shall be treated as the shareholder.
(iv) In the case of a trust described in clause (iv) of subparagraph (A), each beneficiary of the trust shall be treated as a shareholder.
(v) In the case of a trust described in clause (v) of subparagraph (A), each potential current beneficiary of such trust shall be treated as a shareholder; except that, if for any period there is no potential current beneficiary of such trust, such trust shall be treated as the shareholder during such period. This clause shall not apply for purposes of subsection (b)(1)(C).
(vi) In the case of a trust described in clause (vi) of subparagraph (A), the individual for whose benefit the trust was created shall be treated as the shareholder.
(3) Estate of individual in bankruptcy may be shareholder
(4) Differences in common stock voting rights disregarded
(5) Straight debt safe harbor
(A) In general
(B) Straight debt definedFor purposes of this paragraph, the term “straight debt” means any written unconditional promise to pay on demand or on a specified date a sum certain in money if—
(i) the interest rate (and interest payment dates) are not contingent on profits, the borrower’s discretion, or similar factors,
(ii) there is no convertibility (directly or indirectly) into stock, and
(iii) the creditor is an individual (other than a nonresident alien), an estate, a trust described in paragraph (2), or a person which is actively and regularly engaged in the business of lending money.
(C) Regulations
(6) Certain exempt organizations permitted as shareholdersFor purposes of subsection (b)(1)(B), an organization which is—
(A) described in section 401(a) or 501(c)(3), and
(B) exempt from taxation under section 501(a),
may be a shareholder in an S corporation.
(d) Special rule for qualified subchapter S trust
(1) In generalIn the case of a qualified subchapter S trust with respect to which a beneficiary makes an election under paragraph (2)—
(A) such trust shall be treated as a trust described in subsection (c)(2)(A)(i),
(B) for purposes of section 678(a), the beneficiary of such trust shall be treated as the owner of that portion of the trust which consists of stock in an S corporation with respect to which the election under paragraph (2) is made, and
* * *