View all text of Part II [§ 831 - § 835]
§ 833. Treatment of Blue Cross and Blue Shield organizations, etc.
(a) General ruleIn the case of any organization to which this section applies—
(1) Treated as stock company
(2) Special deduction allowed
(3) Reductions in unearned premium reserves not to apply
(b) Amount of deduction
(1) In generalExcept as provided in paragraph (2), the deduction determined under this subsection for any taxable year is the excess (if any) of—
(A) 25 percent of the sum of—
(i) the claims incurred during the taxable year and liabilities incurred during the taxable year under cost-plus contracts, and
(ii) the expenses incurred during the taxable year in connection with the administration, adjustment, or settlement of claims or in connection with the administration of cost-plus contracts, over
(B) the adjusted surplus as of the beginning of the taxable year.
(2) Limitation
(3) Adjusted surplusFor purposes of this subsection—
(A) In generalThe adjusted surplus as of the beginning of any taxable year is an amount equal to the adjusted surplus as of the beginning of the preceding taxable year—
(i) increased by the amount of any adjusted taxable income for such preceding taxable year, or
(ii) decreased by the amount of any adjusted net operating loss for such preceding taxable year.
(B) Special rule
(C) Adjusted taxable incomeThe term “adjusted taxable income” means taxable income determined—
(i) without regard to the deduction determined under this subsection,
(ii) without regard to any carryforward or carryback to such taxable year, and
(iii) by increasing gross income by an amount equal to the net exempt income for the taxable year.
(D) Adjusted net operating loss
(E) Net exempt incomeThe term “net exempt income” means—
(i) any tax-exempt interest received or accrued during the taxable year, reduced by any amount (not otherwise deductible) which would have been allowable as a deduction for the taxable year if such interest were not tax-exempt, and
(ii) the aggregate amount allowed as a deduction for the taxable year under sections 243 and 245.
The amount determined under clause (ii) shall be reduced by the amount of any decrease in deductions allowable for the taxable year by reason of section 832(b)(5)(B) to the extent such decrease is attributable to deductions under sections 243 and 245.
(4) Only health-related items taken into account
(c) Organizations to which section applies
(1) In generalThis section shall apply to—
(A) any existing Blue Cross or Blue Shield organization, and
(B) any other organization meeting the requirements of paragraph (3).
(2) Existing Blue Cross or Blue Shield organizationThe term “existing Blue Cross or Blue Shield organization” means any Blue Cross or Blue Shield organization if—
(A) such organization was in existence on August 16, 1986,
(B) such organization is determined to be exempt from tax for its last taxable year beginning before January 1, 1987, and
(C) no material change has occurred in the operations of such organization or in its structure after August 16, 1986, and before the close of the taxable year.
To the extent permitted by the Secretary, any successor to an organization meeting the requirements of the preceding sentence, and any organization resulting from the merger or consolidation of organizations each of which met such requirements, shall be treated as an existing Blue Cross or Blue Shield organization.
(3) Other organizations
(A) In generalAn organization meets the requirements of this paragraph for any taxable year if—
(i) substantially all the activities of such organization involve the providing of health insurance,
(ii) at least 10 percent of the health insurance provided by such organization is provided to individuals and small groups (not taking into account any medicare supplemental coverage),
(iii) such organization provides continuous full-year open enrollment (including conversions) for individuals and small groups,
(iv) such organization’s policies covering individuals provide full coverage of pre-existing conditions of high-risk individuals without a price differential (with a reasonable waiting period), and coverage is provided without regard to age, income, or employment status of individuals under age 65,
(v) at least 35 percent of its premiums are determined on a community rated basis, and
(vi) no part of its net earnings inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.
(B) Small group definedFor purposes of subparagraph (A), the term “small group” means the lesser of—
(i) 15 individuals, or
(ii) the number of individuals required for a small group under applicable State law.
(C) Special rule for determining adjusted surplus
(4) Treatment as existing Blue Cross or Blue Shield organization
(A) In general
(B) Applicable organizationAn organization is described in this subparagraph if it—
(i) is organized under, and governed by, State laws which are specifically and exclusively applicable to not-for-profit health insurance or health service type organizations, and
(ii) is not a Blue Cross or Blue Shield organization or health maintenance organization.
(5) Nonapplication of section in case of low medical loss ratio
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title X, § 1012(b)(1), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2391; amended Pub. L. 104–191, title III, § 351(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2071; Pub. L. 105–34, title XVI, § 1604(d)(2)(A), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1098; Pub. L. 111–148, title IX, § 9016(a), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 872; Pub. L. 113–235, div. N, § 102(a), Dec. 16, 2014, 128 Stat. 2773; Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, § 221(a)(41)(G), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4044.)