Collapse to view only § 833. Treatment of Blue Cross and Blue Shield organizations, etc.
§ 834. Determination of taxable investment income
(a) General rule
(b) Gross investment incomeFor purposes of subsection (a), the term “gross investment income” means the sum of the following:
(1) The gross amount of income during the taxable year from—
(A) interest, dividends, rents, and royalties,
(B) the entering into of any lease, mortgage, or other instrument or agreement from which the insurance company derives interest, rents, or royalties,
(C) the alteration or termination of any instrument or agreement described in subparagraph (B), and
(D) gains from sales or exchanges of capital assets to the extent provided in subchapter P (relating to capital gains and losses).
(2) The gross income during the taxable year from any trade or business (other than an insurance business) carried on by the insurance company, or by a partnership of which the insurance company is a partner. In computing gross income under this paragraph, there shall be excluded any item described in paragraph (1).
(c) DeductionsIn computing taxable investment income, the following deductions shall be allowed:
(1) Tax-free interest
(2) Investment expenses
(3) Real estate expenses
(4) Depreciation
(5) Interest paid or accrued
(6) Capital lossesCapital losses to the extent provided in subchapter P (sec. 1201 and following) plus losses from capital assets sold or exchanged in order to obtain funds to meet abnormal insurance losses and to provide for the payment of dividends and similar distributions to policyholders. Capital assets shall be considered as sold or exchanged in order to obtain funds to meet abnormal insurance losses and to provide for the payment of dividends and similar distributions to policyholders to the extent that the gross receipts from their sale or exchange are not greater than the excess, if any, for the taxable year of the sum of dividends and similar distributions paid to policyholders, losses paid, and expenses paid over the sum of the items described in subsection (b) (other than paragraph (1)(D) thereof) and net premiums received. In the application of section 1212 for purposes of this section, the net capital loss for the taxable year shall be the amount by which losses for such year from sales or exchanges of capital assets exceeds the sum of the gains from such sales or exchanges and whichever of the following amounts is the lesser:
(A) the taxable investment income (computed without regard to gains or losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets); or
(B) losses from the sale or exchange of capital assets sold or exchanged to obtain funds to meet abnormal insurance losses and to provide for the payment of dividends and similar distributions to policyholders.
(7) Special deductions
(8) Trade or business deductionsThe deductions allowed by this subtitle (without regard to this part) which are attributable to any trade or business (other than an insurance business) carried on by the insurance company, or by a partnership of which the insurance company is a partner; except that for purposes of this paragraph—
(A) any item, to the extent attributable to the carrying on of the insurance business, shall not be taken into account, and
(B) the deduction for net operating losses provided in section 172 shall not be allowed.
(9) Depletion
(d) Other applicable rules
(1) Rental value of real estate
(2) Amortization of premium and accrual of discountThe gross amount of income during the taxable year from interest and the deduction provided in subsection (c)(1) shall each be decreased to reflect the appropriate amortization of premium and increased to reflect the appropriate accrual of discount attributable to the taxable year on bonds, notes, debentures, or other evidences of indebtedness held by a mutual insurance company subject to the tax imposed by section 831. Such amortization and accrual shall be determined—
(A) in accordance with the method regularly employed by such company, if such method is reasonable, and
(B) in all other cases, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
No accrual of discount shall be required under this paragraph on any bond (as defined in section 171(d)) except in the case of discount which is original issue discount (as defined in section 1273).
(3) Double deductions
(e) DefinitionsFor purposes of this part—
(1) Net premiums
(2) Dividends to policyholders
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 261, § 822; Mar. 13, 1956, ch. 83, § 3(a)(3)–(8), 70 Stat. 47, 48; Pub. L. 87–834, § 8(b), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 991; Pub. L. 88–272, title II, § 228(b)(2), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 99; Pub. L. 89–809, title I, § 104(i)(5), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1562; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§ 1901(a)(105), (b)(1)(P)–(S), 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1782, 1792, 1834; renumbered § 834 and amended Pub. L. 99–514, title X, § 1024(a)(3), (c)(7), (8), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2405, 2407; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, § 13001(b)(2)(I), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2096.)