Collapse to view only § 833. Treatment of Blue Cross and Blue Shield organizations, etc.
§ 831. Tax on insurance companies other than life insurance companies
(a) General rule
(b) Alternative tax for certain small companies
(1) In general
(2) Companies to which this subsection applies
(A) In general
This subsection shall apply to every insurance company other than life if—
(i) the net written premiums (or, if greater, direct written premiums) for the taxable year do not exceed $2,200,000,
(ii) such company meets the diversification requirements of subparagraph (B), and
(iii) such company elects the application of this subsection for such taxable year.
The election under clause (iii) shall apply to the taxable year for which made and for all subsequent taxable years for which the requirements of clauses (i) and (ii) are met. Such an election, once made, may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary.
(B) Diversification requirements
(i) In general
An insurance company meets the requirements of this subparagraph if—
(I) no more than 20 percent of the net written premiums (or, if greater, direct written premiums) of such company for the taxable year is attributable to any one policyholder, or(II) such insurance company does not meet the requirement of subclause (I) and no person who holds (directly or indirectly) an interest in such insurance company is a specified holder who holds (directly or indirectly) aggregate interests in such insurance company which constitute a percentage of the entire interests in such insurance company which is more than a de minimis percentage higher than the percentage of interests in the relevant specified assets with respect to such insurance company held (directly or indirectly) by such specified holder.(ii) Aggregation of certain spousal interests
(iii) Specified holder
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term “specified holder” means, with respect to any insurance company, any individual who holds (directly or indirectly) an interest in such insurance company and who—
(I) is a lineal descendent (including by adoption) of an individual who holds an interest (directly or indirectly) in the specified assets with respect to such insurance company or of such individual’s spouse,(II) is a spouse of any lineal descendent described in subclause (I), or(III) is not a citizen of the United States and is a spouse of an individual who holds an interest (directly or indirectly) in the specified assets with respect to such insurance company.(iv) Definitions
For purposes of this subparagraph—
(I) Relevant specified assets(II) Specified assets(III) Indirect interest(IV) De minimis(C) Controlled group rules
(i) In general
For purposes of this paragraph—
(I) in determining whether any company is described in clause (i) of subparagraph (A), such company shall be treated as receiving during the taxable year amounts described in such clause (i) which are received during such year by all other companies which are members of the same controlled group as the insurance company for which the determination is being made, and(II) in determining the attribution of premiums to any policyholder under subparagraph (B)(i), all policyholders which are related (within the meaning of section 267(b) or 707(b)) or are members of the same controlled group shall be treated as one policyholder.(ii) Controlled group
For purposes of clause (i), the term “controlled group” means any controlled group of corporations (as defined in section 1563(a)); except that—
(I) “more than 50 percent” shall be substituted for “at least 80 percent” each place it appears in section 1563(a), and(II) subsections (a)(4) and (b)(2)(D) of section 1563 shall not apply.(D) Look-through of reinsurance and fronting arrangements
(E) Inflation adjustment
In the case of any taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 2015, the dollar amount set forth in subparagraph (A)(i) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
(i) such dollar amount, multiplied by
(ii) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for such calendar year by substituting “calendar year 2013” for “calendar year 2016” in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
If the amount as adjusted under the preceding sentence is not a multiple of $50,000, such amount shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $50,000.
(3) Limitation on use of net operating losses
For purposes of this part, a net operating loss (as defined in section 172) shall not be carried—
(A) to or from any taxable year for which the insurance company is not subject to the tax imposed by subsection (a), or
(B) to any taxable year if, between the taxable year from which such loss is being carried and such taxable year, there is an intervening taxable year for which the insurance company was not subject to the tax imposed by subsection (a).
(c) Insurance company defined
(d) Reporting
(e) Cross references
(1) For taxation of foreign corporations carrying on an insurance business within the United States, see section 842.
(2) For exemption from tax for certain insurance companies other than life, see section 501(c)(15).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 264; Pub. L. 87–834, § 8(e)(1), (f), (g)(4)(B), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 997–999; Pub. L. 89–809, title I, § 104(i)(6), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1562; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§ 1901(a)(107), 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1782, 1834; Pub. L. 99–514, title X, § 1024(a)(4), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2405; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1010(f)(1), (9), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3454, 3455; Pub. L. 108–218, title II, § 206(c), (d), Apr. 10, 2004, 118 Stat. 611; Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title III, § 333(a), (b), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3106, 3108; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §§ 11002(d)(1)(AA), 13001(b)(2)(H), 13511(b)(2)(B), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2060, 2096, 2142; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title I, § 101(r), title IV, § 401(a)(142), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1168, 1191.)