Collapse to view only § 833. Treatment of Blue Cross and Blue Shield organizations, etc.
§ 832. Insurance company taxable income
(a) Definition of taxable income
(b) DefinitionsIn the case of an insurance company subject to the tax imposed by section 831—
* * *
(iii) the applicable statutory premium recognition pattern.
(C) Determination of applicable factorsIn determining the amount of the discounted unearned premiums as of the end of any taxable year—
(i) Undiscounted unearned premiums
(ii) Applicable interest rate
(iii) Applicable statutory premium recognition patternThe term “applicable statutory premium recognition pattern” means the statutory premium recognition pattern—(I) which is in effect for the calendar year in which the premiums are received, and(II) which is based on the statutory premium recognition pattern which applies to premiums received by the taxpayer in such calendar year.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, premiums received during any calendar year shall be treated as received in the middle of such year.
(c) Deductions allowedIn computing the taxable income of an insurance company subject to the tax imposed by section 831, there shall be allowed as deductions:
(1) all ordinary and necessary expenses incurred, as provided in section 162 (relating to trade or business expenses);
(2) all interest, as provided in section 163;
(3) taxes, as provided in section 164;
(4) losses incurred, as defined in subsection (b)(5) of this section;
(5) capital losses to the extent provided in subchapter P (relating to capital gains and losses) plus losses from capital assets sold or exchanged in order to obtain funds to meet abnormal insurance losses and to provide for the payment of dividends and similar distributions to policyholders. Capital assets shall be considered as sold or exchanged in order to obtain funds to meet abnormal insurance losses and to provide for the payment of dividends and similar distributions to policyholders to the extent that the gross receipts f
(A) the taxable income (computed without regard to gains or losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets); or
(B) losses from the sale or exchange of capital assets sold or exchanged to obtain funds to meet abnormal insurance losses and to provide for the payment of dividends and similar distributions to policyholders;
(6) debts in the nature of agency balances and bills receivable which become worthless within the taxable year;
(7) the amount of interest earned during the taxable year which under section 103 is excluded from gross income;
(8) the depreciation deduction allowed by section 167 and the deduction allowed by section 611 (relating to depletion);
(9) charitable, etc., contributions, as provided in section 170;
(10) deductions (other than those specified in this subsection) as provided in part VI of subchapter B (sec. 161 and following, relating to itemized deductions for individuals and corporations) and in part I of subchapter D (sec. 401 and following, relating to pension, profit-sharing, stock bonus plans, etc.);
(11) dividends and similar distributions paid or declared to policyholders in their capacity as such, except in the case of a mutual fire insurance company described in subsection (b)(1)(C). For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term “dividends and similar distributions” includes amounts returned or credited to policyholders on cancellation or expiration of policies described in subsection (b)(1)(D). For purposes of this paragraph, the term “paid or declared” shall be construed according to the method of accounting regularly employed in keeping the books of the insurance company;
(12) the special deductions allowed by part VIII of subchapter B (sec. 241 and following, relating to dividends received); and
(13) in the case of a company which writes mortgage guaranty insurance, the deduction allowed by subsection (e).
(d) Double deductions
(e) Special deduction and income accountIn the case of a company which writes mortgage guaranty insurance—
(1) Additional deductionThere shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year, if bonds are purchased as required by paragraph (2), the sum of—
(A) an amount representing the amount required by State law or regulation to be set aside in a reserve for mortgage guaranty insurance losses resulting from adverse economic cycles; and
(B) an amount representing the aggregate of amounts so set aside in such reserve for the 8 preceding taxable years to the extent such amounts were not deducted under this paragraph in such preceding taxable years,
* * *