View all text of Subchapter IV [§ 341 - § 350m]
§ 346a. Tolerances and exemptions for pesticide chemical residues
(a) Requirement for tolerance or exemption
(1) General ruleExcept as provided in paragraph (2) or (3), any pesticide chemical residue in or on a food shall be deemed unsafe for the purpose of section 342(a)(2)(B) of this title unless—
* * *
(i) DefinitionAs used in this subparagraph, the term “eligible pesticide chemical residue” means a pesticide chemical residue as to which—(I) the Administrator is not able to identify a level of exposure to the residue at which the residue will not cause or contribute to a known or anticipated harm to human health (referred to in this section as a “nonthreshold effect”);(II) the lifetime risk of experiencing the nonthreshold effect is appropriately assessed by quantitative risk assessment; and(III) with regard to any known or anticipated harm to human health for which the Administrator is able to identify a level at which the residue will not cause such harm (referred to in this section as a “threshold effect”), the Administrator determines that the level of aggregate exposure is safe.
(ii) Determination of toleranceNotwithstanding subparagraph (A)(i), a tolerance for an eligible pesticide chemical residue may be left in effect or modified under this subparagraph if—(I) at least one of the conditions described in clause (iii) is met; and(II) both of the conditions described in clause (iv) are met.
(iii) Conditions regarding useFor purposes of clause (ii), the conditions described in this clause with respect to a tolerance for an eligible pesticide chemical residue are the following:(I) Use of the pesticide chemical that produces the residue protects consumers from adverse effects on health that would pose a greater risk than the dietary risk from the residue.(II) Use of the pesticide chemical that produces the residue is necessary to avoid a significant disruption in domestic production of an adequate, wholesome, and economical food supply.
(iv) Conditions regarding riskFor purposes of clause (ii), the conditions described in this clause with respect to a tolerance for an eligible pesticide chemical residue are the following:(I) The yearly risk associated with the nonthreshold effect from aggregate exposure to the residue does not exceed 10 times the yearly risk that would be allowed under subparagraph (A) for such effect.(II) The tolerance is limited so as to ensure that the risk over a lifetime associated with the nonthreshold effect from aggregate exposure to the residue is not greater than twice the lifetime risk that would be allowed under subparagraph (A) for such effect.
(v) Review
(vi) Infants and children
(C) Exposure of infants and childrenIn establishing, modifying, leaving in effect, or revoking a tolerance or exemption for a pesticide chemical residue, the Administrator—
(i) shall assess the risk of the pesticide chemical residue based on—(I) available information about consumption patterns among infants and children that are likely to result in disproportionately high consumption of foods containing or bearing such residue among infants and children in comparison to the general population;(II) available information concerning the special susceptibility of infants and children to the pesticide chemical residues, including neurological differences between infants and children and adults, and effects of in utero exposure to pesticide chemicals; and(III) available information concerning the cumulative effects on infants and children of such residues and other substances that have a common mechanism of toxicity; and
* * *