View all text of Subchapter IV [§ 341 - § 350m]
§ 346a. Tolerances and exemptions for pesticide chemical residues
(a) Requirement for tolerance or exemption
(1) General ruleExcept as provided in paragraph (2) or (3), any pesticide chemical residue in or on a food shall be deemed unsafe for the purpose of section 342(a)(2)(B) of this title unless—
* * *
(i) shall assess the risk of the pesticide chemical residue based on—(I) available information about consumption patterns among infants and children that are likely to result in disproportionately high consumption of foods containing or bearing such residue among infants and children in comparison to the general population;(II) available information concerning the special susceptibility of infants and children to the pesticide chemical residues, including neurological differences between infants and children and adults, and effects of in utero exposure to pesticide chemicals; and(III) available information concerning the cumulative effects on infants and children of such residues and other substances that have a common mechanism of toxicity; and
(ii) shall—(I) ensure that there is a reasonable certainty that no harm will result to infants and children from aggregate exposure to the pesticide chemical residue; and(II) publish a specific determination regarding the safety of the pesticide chemical residue for infants and children.
The Secretary of Health and Human Services and the Secretary of Agriculture, in consultation with the Administrator, shall conduct surveys to document dietary exposure to pesticides among infants and children. In the case of threshold effects, for purposes of clause (ii)(I) an additional tenfold margin of safety for the pesticide chemical residue and other sources of exposure shall be applied for infants and children to take into account potential pre- and post-natal toxicity and completeness of the data with respect to exposure and toxicity to infants and children. Notwithstanding such requirement for an additional margin of safety, the Administrator may use a different margin of safety for the pesticide chemical residue only if, on the basis of reliable data, such margin will be safe for infants and children.
(D) FactorsIn establishing, modifying, leaving in effect, or revoking a tolerance or exemption for a pesticide chemical residue, the Administrator shall consider, among other relevant factors—
(i) the validity, completeness, and reliability of the available data from studies of the pesticide chemical and pesticide chemical residue;
(ii) the nature of any toxic effect shown to be caused by the pesticide chemical or pesticide chemical residue in such studies;
(iii) available information concerning the relationship of the results of such studies to human risk;
(iv) available information concerning the dietary consumption patterns of consumers (and major identifiable subgroups of consumers);
(v) available information concerning the cumulative effects of such residues and other substances that have a common mechanism of toxicity;
(vi) available information concerning the aggregate exposure levels of consumers (and major identifiable subgroups of consumers) to the pesticide chemical residue and to other related substances, including dietary exposure under the tolerance and all other tolerances in effect for the pesticide chemical residue, and exposure from other non-occupational sources;
(vii) available information concerning the variability of the sensitivities of major identifiable subgroups of consumers;
* * *
(c) Authority and standard for exemptions
(1) AuthorityThe Administrator may issue a regulation establishing, modifying, or revoking an exemption from the requirement for a tolerance for a pesticide chemical residue in or on food—
(A) in response to a petition filed under subsection (d); or
(B) on the Administrator’s initiative under subsection (e).
(2) Standard
(A) General rule
(i) Standard
(ii) Determination of safety
(B) Factors
(3) LimitationAn exemption from the requirement for a tolerance for a pesticide chemical residue in or on food shall not be established or modified by the Administrator unless the Administrator determines, after consultation with the Secretary—
(A) that there is a practical method for detecting and measuring the levels of such pesticide chemical residue in or on food; or
(B) that there is no need for such a method, and states the reasons for such determination in issuing the regulation establishing or modifying the exemption.
(d) Petition for tolerance or exemption
(1) Petitions and petitionersAny person may file with the Administrator a petition proposing the issuance of a regulation—
(A) establishing, modifying, or revoking a tolerance for a pesticide chemical residue in or on a food; or
(B) establishing, modifying, or revoking an exemption from the requirement of a tolerance for such a residue.
(2) Petition contents
* * *
(A) 33 percent of such tolerances and exemptions are reviewed within 3 years of August 3, 1996;
(B) 66 percent of such tolerances and exemptions are reviewed within 6 years of August 3, 1996; and
(C) 100 percent of such tolerances and exemptions are reviewed within 10 years of August 3, 1996.
In conducting a review of a tolerance or exemption, the Administrator shall determine whether the tolerance or exemption meets the requirements of subsections 2
2 So in original. Probably should be “subsection”.
(b)(2) or (c)(2) and shall, by the deadline for the review of the tolerance or exemption, issue a regulation under subsection (d)(4) or (e)(1) to modify or revoke the tolerance or exemption if the tolerance or exemption does not meet such requirements.(2) Priorities
(3) Publication of schedule
(r) Temporary tolerance or exemption
(s) Savings clause
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 408, as added July 22, 1954, ch. 559, § 3, 68 Stat. 511; amended Pub. L. 85–791, § 20, Aug. 28, 1958, 72 Stat. 947; Pub. L. 91–515, title VI, § 601(d)(1), Oct. 30, 1970, 84 Stat. 1311; Pub. L. 92–157, title III, § 303(a), Nov. 18, 1971, 85 Stat. 464; Pub. L. 92–516, § 3(3), Oct. 21, 1972, 86 Stat. 998; Pub. L. 98–620, title IV, § 402(25)(A), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3359; Pub. L. 102–300, § 6(b)(1), June 16, 1992, 106 Stat. 240; Pub. L. 102–571, title I, § 107(7), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4499; Pub. L. 103–80, § 3(k), Aug. 13, 1993, 107 Stat. 776; Pub. L. 104–170, title IV, § 405, Aug. 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 1514; Pub. L. 105–324, § 2(b), Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 3036; Pub. L. 110–94, § 4(d)(2), Oct. 9, 2007, 121 Stat. 1002; Pub. L.
* * *