View all text of Subchapter IV [§ 341 - § 350m]
§ 346a. Tolerances and exemptions for pesticide chemical residues
(a) Requirement for tolerance or exemption
(1) General ruleExcept as provided in paragraph (2) or (3), any pesticide chemical residue in or on a food shall be deemed unsafe for the purpose of section 342(a)(2)(B) of this title unless—
* * *
(B) on the Administrator’s own initiative under subsection (e).
As used in this section, the term “modify” shall not mean expanding the tolerance to cover additional foods.
(2) Standard
(A) General rule
(i) Standard
(ii) Determination of safety
(iii) Rule of construction
(B) Tolerances for eligible pesticide chemical residues
(i) DefinitionAs used in this subparagraph, the term “eligible pesticide chemical residue” means a pesticide chemical residue as to which—(I) the Administrator is not able to identify a level of exposure to the residue at which the residue will not cause or contribute to a known or anticipated harm to human health (referred to in this section as a “nonthreshold effect”);(II) the lifetime risk of experiencing the nonthreshold effect is appropriately assessed by quantitative risk assessment; and(III) with regard to any known or anticipated harm to human health for which the Administrator is able to identify a level at which the residue will not cause such harm (referred to in this section as a “threshold effect”), the Administrator determines that the level of aggregate exposure is safe.
(ii) Determination of toleranceNotwithstanding subparagraph (A)(i), a tolerance for an eligible pesticide chemical residue may be left in effect or modified under this subparagraph if—(I) at least one of the conditions described in clause (iii) is met; and(II) both of the conditions described in clause (iv) are met.
(iii) Conditions regarding useFor purposes of clause (ii), the conditions described in this clause with respect to a tolerance for an eligible pesticide chemical residue are the following:(I) Use of the pesticide chemical that produces the residue protects consumers from adverse effects on health that would pose a greater risk than the dietary risk from the residue.(II) Use of the pesticide chemical that produces the residue is necessary to avoid a significant disruption in domestic production of an adequate, wholesome, and economical food supply.
(iv) Conditions regarding riskFor purposes of clause (ii), the conditions described in this clause with respect to a tolerance for an eligible pesticide chemical residue are the following:(I) The yearly risk associated with the nonthreshold effect from aggregate exposure to the residue does not exceed 10 times the yearly risk that would be allowed under subparagraph (A) for such effect.(II) The tolerance is limited so as to ensure that the risk over a lifetime associated with the nonthreshold effect from aggregate exposure to the residue is not greater than twice the lifetime risk that would be allowed under subparagraph (A) for such effect.
(v) Review
(vi) Infants and children
(C) Exposure of infants and childrenIn establishing, modifying, leaving in effect, or revoking a tolerance or exemption for a pesticide chemical residue, the Administrator—
* * *
(ii) shall—(I) ensure that there is a reasonable certainty that no harm will result to infants and children from aggregate exposure to the pesticide chemical residue; and(II) publish a specific determination regarding the safety of the pesticide chemical residue for infants and children.
The Secretary of Health and Human Services and the Secretary of Agriculture, in consultation with the Administrator, shall conduct surveys to document dietary exposure to pesticides among infants and children. In the case of threshold effects, for purposes of clause (ii)(I) an additional tenfold margin of safety for the pesticide chemical residue and other sources of exposure shall be applied for infants and children to take into account potential pre- and post-natal toxicity and completeness of the data with respect to exposure and toxicity to infants and children. Notwithstanding such requirement for an additional margin of safety, the Administrator may use a different margin of safety for the pesticide chemical residue only if, on the basis of reliable data, such margin will be safe for infants and children.
(D) FactorsIn establishing, modifying, leaving in effect, or revoking a tolerance or exemption for a pesticide chemical residue, the Administrator shall consider, among other relevant factors—
(i) the validity, completeness, and reliability of the available data from studies of the pesticide chemical and pesticide chemical residue;
(ii) the nature of any toxic effect shown to be caused by the pesticide chemical or pesticide chemical residue in such studies;
(iii) available information concerning the relationship of the results of such studies to human risk;
(iv) available information concerning the dietary consumption patterns of consumers (and major identifiable subgroups of consumers);
(v) available information concerning the cumulative effects of such residues and other substances that have a common mechanism of toxicity;
* * *
(vi) a practical method for detecting and measuring the levels of the pesticide chemical residue in or on the food, or for exemptions, a statement why such a method is not needed;
(vii) a proposed tolerance for the pesticide chemical residue, if a tolerance is proposed;
(viii) if the petition relates to a tolerance for a processed food, reports of investigations conducted using the processing method(s) used to produce that food;
(ix) such information as the Administrator may require to make the determination under subsection (b)(2)(C);
(x) such information as the Administrator may require on whether the pesticide chemical may have an effect in humans that is similar to an effect produced by a naturally occurring estrogen or other endocrine effects;
(xi) information regarding exposure to the pesticide chemical residue due to any tolerance or exemption already granted for such residue;
(xii) practical methods for removing any amount of the residue that would exceed any proposed tolerance; and
(xiii) such other data and information as the Administrator requires by regulation to support the petition.
If information or data required by this subparagraph is available to the Administrator, the person submitting the petition may cite the availability of the information or data in lieu of submitting it. The Administrator may require a petition to be accompanied by samples of the pesticide chemical with respect to which the petition is filed.
(B) Modification or revocation
(3) Notice
(4) Actions by the Administrator
* * *
(2) Revocation of tolerance or exemption following cancellation of associated registrationsIf the Administrator, acting under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act, cancels the registration of each pesticide that contains a particular pesticide chemical and that is labeled for use on a particular food, or requires that the registration of each such pesticide be modified to prohibit its use in connection with the production, storage, or transportation of such food, due in whole or in part to dietary risks to humans posed by residues of that pesticide chemical on that food, the Administrator shall revoke any tolerance or exemption that allows the presence of the pesticide chemical, or any pesticide chemical residue that results from its use, in or on that food. Subsection (e) shall apply to actions taken under this paragraph. A revocation under this paragraph shall become effective not later than 180 days after—
(A) the date by which each such cancellation of a registration has become effective; or
(B) the date on which the use of the canceled pesticide becomes unlawful under the terms of the cancellation, whichever is later.
(3) Suspension of tolerance or exemption following suspension of associated registrations
(A) Suspension
(B) Effect of suspension
(4) Tolerances for unavoidable residues
* * *