View all text of Subchapter IV [§ 341 - § 350m]
§ 346a. Tolerances and exemptions for pesticide chemical residues
(a) Requirement for tolerance or exemption
(1) General ruleExcept as provided in paragraph (2) or (3), any pesticide chemical residue in or on a food shall be deemed unsafe for the purpose of section 342(a)(2)(B) of this title unless—
(A) a tolerance for such pesticide chemical residue in or on such food is in effect under this section and the quantity of the residue is within the limits of the tolerance; or
(B) an exemption from the requirement of a tolerance is in effect under this section for the pesticide chemical residue.
For the purposes of this section, the term “food”, when used as a noun without modification, shall mean a raw agricultural commodity or processed food.
(2) Processed foodNotwithstanding paragraph (1)—
(A) if a tolerance is in effect under this section for a pesticide chemical residue in or on a raw agricultural commodity, a pesticide chemical residue that is present in or on a processed food because the food is made from that raw agricultural commodity shall not be considered unsafe within the meaning of section 342(a)(2)(B) of this title despite the lack of a tolerance for the pesticide chemical residue in or on the processed food if the pesticide chemical has been used in or on the raw agricultural commodity in conformity with a tolerance under this section, such residue in or on the raw agricultural commodity has been removed to the extent possible in good manufacturing practice, and the concentration of the pesticide chemical residue in the processed food is not greater than the tolerance prescribed for the pesticide chemical residue in the raw agricultural commodity; or
* * *
(i) shall assess the risk of the pesticide chemical residue based on—(I) available information about consumption patterns among infants and children that are likely to result in disproportionately high consumption of foods containing or bearing such residue among infants and children in comparison to the general population;(II) available information concerning the special susceptibility of infants and children to the pesticide chemical residues, including neurological differences between infants and children and adults, and effects of in utero exposure to pesticide chemicals; and(III) available information concerning the cumulative effects on infants and children of such residues and other substances that have a common mechanism of toxicity; and
(ii) shall—(I) ensure that there is a reasonable certainty that no harm will result to infants and children from aggregate exposure to the pesticide chemical residue; and(II) publish a specific determination regarding the safety of the pesticide chemical residue for infants and children.
The Secretary of Health and Human Services and the Secretary of Agriculture, in consultation with the Administrator, shall conduct surveys to document dietary exposure to pesticides among infants and children. In the case of threshold effects, for purposes of clause (ii)(I) an additional tenfold margin of safety for the pesticide chemical residue and other sources of exposure shall be applied for infants and children to take into account potential pre- and post-natal toxicity and completeness of the data with respect to exposure and toxicity to infants and children. Notwithstanding such requirement for an additional margin of safety, the Administrator may use a different margin of safety for the pesticide chemical residue only if, on the basis of reliable data, such margin will be safe for infants and
* * *
(3) LimitationAn exemption from the requirement for a tolerance for a pesticide chemical residue in or on food shall not be established or modified by the Administrator unless the Administrator determines, after consultation with the Secretary—
(A) that there is a practical method for detecting and measuring the levels of such pesticide chemical residue in or on food; or
(B) that there is no need for such a method, and states the reasons for such determination in issuing the regulation establishing or modifying the exemption.
(d) Petition for tolerance or exemption
(1) Petitions and petitionersAny person may file with the Administrator a petition proposing the issuance of a regulation—
(A) establishing, modifying, or revoking a tolerance for a pesticide chemical residue in or on a food; or
(B) establishing, modifying, or revoking an exemption from the requirement of a tolerance for such a residue.
(2) Petition contents
(A) EstablishmentA petition under paragraph (1) to establish a tolerance or exemption for a pesticide chemical residue shall be supported by such data and information as are specified in regulations issued by the Administrator, including—
(i)(I) an informative summary of the petition and of the data, information, and arguments submitted or cited in support of the petition; and(II) a statement that the petitioner agrees that such summary or any information it contains may be published as a part of the notice of filing of the petition to be published under this subsection and as part of a proposed or final regulation issued under this section;
* * *