View all text of Subchapter III [§ 111 - § 136a]
§ 136a. Collection of fees for inspection services
(a) Quarantine and inspection fees
(1) Fees authorized
The Secretary of Agriculture may prescribe and collect fees sufficient—
(A) to cover the cost of providing agricultural quarantine and inspection services in connection with the arrival at a port in the customs territory of the United States, or the preclearance or preinspection at a site outside the customs territory of the United States, of an international passenger, commercial vessel, commercial aircraft, commercial truck, or railroad car;
(B) to cover the cost of administering this subsection; and
(C) through fiscal year 2002, to maintain a reasonable balance in the Agricultural Quarantine Inspection User Fee Account established under paragraph (5).
(2) Limitation
(3) Status of fees
(4) Late payment penalties
(5) Agricultural Quarantine Inspection User Fee Account
(A) Establishment
(B) Use of account
(C) Excess fees
(6) Use of amounts collected after fiscal year 2002
(7) Staff years
(b) Omitted
(c) Animal inspection and veterinary diagnostics
(1) Animal inspection
(2) Veterinary diagnostics
(3) Fees
(4) Liability
(5) Leins 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “Liens”.
(A) In general
(B) Other animals, etc.
(C) Sales of animals, etc.
(i) Authority
(ii) Excess proceeds
(d) Regulations
(e) Recovery of amounts owed
(f) Definitions
(1) Animal quarantine laws
For purposes of this section, the term “animal quarantine laws” means—
(A) section 306 of the Tariff Act of 1930 3
3 See References in Text note below.
(19 U.S.C. 1306);
(B)section 9 of the Act of August 30, 1890 (21 U.S.C. 101);
(C) the Animal Health Protection Act [7 U.S.C. 8301 et seq.]; or
(D) any other Act administered by the Secretary relating to plant or animal diseases or pests.
(2) Customs territory
(3) Person
(4) United States
(5) Vessel
(Pub. L. 101–624, title XXV, § 2509, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4069; Pub. L. 101–508, title I, § 1203, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–11; Pub. L. 102–237, title X, § 1015, Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1902; Pub. L. 104–127, title IX, § 917, Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1187; Pub. L. 107–171, title X, § 10418(b)(5), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 509.)