View all text of Subchapter III [§ 661 - § 661]
§ 661. Federal and State cooperation
(a) Congressional statement of policy
It is the policy of the Congress to protect the consuming public from meat and meat food products that are adulterated or misbranded and to assist in efforts by State and other Government agencies to accomplish this objective. In furtherance of this policy—
(1) Development and administration of State meat inspection program equal to subchapter I ante and post mortem inspection, reinspection, and sanitation requirements
(2) Development and administration of State program with authorities equal to subchapter II authorities; cooperation with Federal agencies
(3) Scope of cooperation: advisory assistance, technical and laboratory assistance and training, and financial and other aid; limitation on amount; equitable allocation of Federal funds; adequacy of State program to obtain Federal cooperation and payments
(4) Advisory committees
(b) Single State agency; subordinate governmental unit as part of State agency
(c) State meat inspection requirements
(1) Notice to Governor of nondevelopment or nonenforcement; designation of State as subject to subchapters I and IV; delay and revocation of designation; publication in Federal Register; notice of production of adulterated meat or meat food products; designation of State
(2) Exemptions of retail stores, restaurants, and similar retail-type establishments; operations conducted at a restaurant central kitchen facility
(3) Termination of designation of State upon development and enforcement of minimum requirements; redesignation; designation for nonenforcement of minimum requirements: notice and publication in Federal Register
(4) Periodic review; report to Congressional committees
(d) “State” defined
(Mar. 4, 1907, ch. 2907, title III § 301, as added Pub. L. 90–201, § 15, Dec. 15, 1967, 81 Stat. 595; amended Pub. L. 98–487, § 1, Oct. 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 2264; Pub. L. 103–437, § 8(2), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4588.)