View all text of Chapter 27 [§ 4201 - § 4210]
§ 4203. Congressional oversight, consultations, and access to information
(a) Consultations with Members of Congress
(1) Consultations during negotiations
In the course of negotiations conducted under this chapter, the United States Trade Representative shall—
(A) meet upon request with any Member of Congress regarding negotiating objectives, the status of negotiations in progress, and the nature of any changes in the laws of the United States or the administration of those laws that may be recommended to Congress to carry out any trade agreement or any requirement of, amendment to, or recommendation under, that agreement;
(B) upon request of any Member of Congress, provide access to pertinent documents relating to the negotiations, including classified materials;
(C) consult closely and on a timely basis with, and keep fully apprised of the negotiations, the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate;
(D) consult closely and on a timely basis with, and keep fully apprised of the negotiations, the House Advisory Group on Negotiations and the Senate Advisory Group on Negotiations convened under subsection (c) and all committees of the House of Representatives and the Senate with jurisdiction over laws that could be affected by a trade agreement resulting from the negotiations; and
(E) with regard to any negotiations and agreement relating to agricultural trade, also consult closely and on a timely basis (including immediately before initialing an agreement) with, and keep fully apprised of the negotiations, the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate.
(2) Consultations prior to entry into force
(3) Enhanced coordination with Congress
(A) Written guidelines
The United States Trade Representative, in consultation with the chairmen and the ranking members of the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate, respectively—
(i) shall, not later than 120 days after June 29, 2015, develop written guidelines on enhanced coordination with Congress, including coordination with designated congressional advisers under subsection (b), regarding negotiations conducted under this chapter; and
(ii) may make such revisions to the guidelines as may be necessary from time to time.
(B) Content of guidelines
The guidelines developed under subparagraph (A) shall enhance coordination with Congress through procedures to ensure—
(i) timely briefings upon request of any Member of Congress regarding negotiating objectives, the status of negotiations in progress conducted under this chapter, and the nature of any changes in the laws of the United States or the administration of those laws that may be recommended to Congress to carry out any trade agreement or any requirement of, amendment to, or recommendation under, that agreement; and
* * *