View all text of Chapter 15 B [§ 717 - § 717z]
§ 717y. Voluntary conversion of natural gas users to heavy fuel oil
(a) Transfer of contractual interests
(1) In order to facilitate voluntary conversion of facilities from the use of natural gas to the use of heavy petroleum fuel oil, the Commission shall, by rule, provide a procedure for the approval by the Commission of any transfer to any person described in paragraph 2(B)(i), (ii), or (iii) of contractual interests involving the receipt of natural gas described in paragraph 2(A).
(2)
(A) The rule required under paragraph (1) shall apply to—
(i) natural gas—(I) received by the user pursuant to a contract entered into before September 1, 1977, not including any renewal or extension thereof entered into on or after such date other than any such extension or renewal pursuant to the exercise by such user of an option to extend or renew such contract;(II) other than natural gas the sale for resale or the transportation of which was subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Power Commission under the Natural Gas Act [15 U.S.C. 717 et seq.] as of September 1, 1977;(III) which was used as a fuel in any facility in existence on September 1, 1977.
(ii) natural gas subject to a prohibition order issued under section 717z of this title.
(B) The rule required under paragraph (1) shall permit the transfer of contractual interests—
(i) to any interstate pipeline;
(ii) to any local distribution company served by an interstate pipeline; and
(iii) to any person served by an interstate pipeline for a high priority use by such person.
(3) The rule required under paragraph (1) shall provide that any transfer of contractual interests pursuant to such rule shall be under such terms and conditions as the Commission may prescribe. Such rule shall include a requirement for refund of any consideration, received by the person transferring contractual interests pursuant to such rule, to the extent such consideration exceeds the amount by which the costs actually incurred,
* * *
of this subsection and those of section 7 of the Natural Gas Act [15 U.S.C. 717f], and the provisions of such Act [15 U.S.C. 717 et seq.] applicable to the determination of satisfaction of the public convenience and necessity requirements of such section.
(2) The rule required under subsection (a)(1) shall set forth guidelines for the application on a regional or national basis (as the Commission determines appropriate) of the criteria specified in subsection (e)(2) and (3) to determine the maximum consideration permitted as just compensation under this section.
(c) Restrictions on transfers unenforceable
(d) Contractual obligations unaffected
(e) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1) The term “natural gas” has the same meaning as provided by section 2(5) of the Natural Gas Act [15 U.S.C. 717a(5)].
(2) The term “just compensation”, when used with respect to any contractual interests pursuant to the rule required under subsection (a)(1), means the maximum amount of, or method of determining, consideration which does not exceed the amount by which—
(A) the reasonable costs (not including capital costs) incurred, during the remainder of the period of the contract with respect to which contractual interests are transferred pursuant to the rule required under subsection (a)(1), in direct association with the use of heavy petroleum fuel oil as a fuel in the applicable facility, exceeds
* * *