View all text of Chapter 60 [§ 3301 - § 3432]
§ 3301. DefinitionsFor purposes of this chapter—
(1) Natural gas
(2) Well
(3) New wellThe term “new well” means any well—
(A) the surface drilling of which began on or after February 19, 1977; or
(B) the depth of which was increased, by means of drilling on or after February 19, 1977, to a completion location which is located at least 1,000 feet below the depth of the deepest completion location of such well attained before February 19, 1977.
(4) Old well
(5) Marker well
(A) General rule
(B) New wells
(6) ReservoirThe term “reservoir” means any producible natural accumulation of natural gas, crude oil, or both, confined—
(A) by impermeable rock or water barriers and characterized by a single natural pressure system; or
(B) by lithologic or structural barriers which prevent pressure communication.
(7) Completion location
(A) General rule
(B) Marker well
(8) Proration unitThe term “proration unit” means—
(A) any portion of a reservoir, as designated by the State or Federal agency having regulatory jurisdiction with respect to production from such reservoir, which will be effectively and efficiently drained by a single well;
(B) any drilling unit, production unit, or comparable arrangement, designated or recognized by the State or Federal agency having jurisdiction with respect to production from the reservoir, to describe that portion of such reservoir which will be effectively and efficiently drained by a single well; or
(C) if such portion of a reservoir, unit, or comparable arrangement is not specifically provided for by State law or by any action of any State or Federal agency having regulatory jurisdiction with respect to production from such reservoir, any voluntary unit agreement or other comparable arrangement applied, under local custom or practice within the locale in which such reservoir is situated, for the purpose of describing the portion of a reservoir which may be effectively and efficiently drained by a single well.
(9) New lease
(10) Old lease
(11) New contract
(12) Rollover contract
(13) Existing contract
(14) Successor to an existing contract
(15) Interstate pipeline
(16) Intrastate pipeline
(17) Local distribution company
(18) Committed or dedicated to interstate commerce
(A) General ruleThe term “committed or dedicated to interstate commerce”, when used with respect to natural gas, means—
(i) natural gas which is from the Outer Continental Shelf; and
(ii) natural gas which, if sold, would be required to be sold in interstate commerce (within the meaning of the Natural Gas Act [15 U.S.C. 717 et seq.]) under the terms of any contract, any certificate under the Natural Gas Act, or any provision of such Act.
(B) ExclusionSuch term does not apply with respect to—
(i) natural gas sold in interstate commerce (within the meaning of the Natural Gas Act [15 U.S.C. 717 et seq.])—(I) under section 6 of the Emergency Natural Gas Act of 1977;(II) under any limited term certificate, granted pursuant to section 7 of the Natural Gas Act [15 U.S.C. 717f], which contains a pregrant of abandonment of service for such natural gas;(III) under any emergency regulation under the second proviso of section 7(c) of the Natural Gas Act [15 U.S.C. 717f(c)]; or(IV) to the user by the producer and transported under any certificate, granted pursuant to section 7(c) of the Natural Gas Act [15 U.S.C. 717f(c)], if such certificate was specifically granted for the transportation of that natural gas for such user;
(ii) natural gas for which abandonment of service was granted before November 9, 1978, under section 7 of the Natural Gas Act [15 U.S.C. 717f]; and
(iii) natural gas which, but for this clause, would be committed or dedicated to interstate commerce under subparagraph (A)(ii) by reason of the action of any person (including any successor in interest thereof, other than by means of any reversion of a leasehold interest), if on May 31, 1978—(I) neither that person, nor any affiliate thereof, had any right to explore for, develop, produce, or sell such natural gas; and(II) such natural gas was not being sold in interstate commerce (within the meaning of the Natural Gas Act [15 U.S.C. 717 et seq.]) for resale (other than any sale described in clause (i)(I), (II), or (III)).
(19) Certificated natural gas
(20) Sale
(21) First sale
(A) General ruleThe term “first sale” means any sale of any volume of natural gas—
(i) to any interstate pipeline or intrastate pipeline;
(ii) to any local distribution company;
(iii) to any person for use by such person;
(iv) which precedes any sale described in clauses (i), (ii), or (iii); and
(v) which precedes or follows any sale described in clauses (i), (ii), (iii), or (iv) and is defined by the Commission as a first sale in order to prevent circumvention of any maximum lawful price established under this chapter.
(B) Certain sales not included
(22) Deliver
(23) Certificate
(24) Commission
(25) Federal agency
(26) Person
(27) Affiliate
(28) Electric utility
(29) Mcf
(30) Btu
(31) Month
(32) Mile
(33) United States
(34) State
(35) Outer Continental Shelf
(36) Prudhoe Bay Unit of Alaska
(37) Antitrust laws
(Pub. L. 95–621, § 2, Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3352.)