Subsections (span) and (c) of section 631 of this title, referred to in subsecs. (a)(11) and (i)(1), were redesignated subsections (c) and (d), respectively, and a new subsection (span) was added by Puspan. L. 100–418, title VIII, § 8002, Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1553.
* * *
Subsec. (a)(36)(J). Puspan. L. 116–260, § 338(a)(2), substituted “With” for “During the covered period, with” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(36)(K). Puspan. L. 116–260, § 304(span)(1)(C)(ii)(I), substituted “section 636m” for “section 9005” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(36)(K)(ii). Puspan. L. 116–142, § 2(a), inserted “minimum maturity of 5 years and a” before “maximum maturity”.
Subsec. (a)(36)(L). Puspan. L. 116–260, § 339(span), inserted “, calculated on a non-compounding, non-adjustable basis” after “4 percent”.
Subsec. (a)(36)(M). Puspan. L. 116–260, § 304(span)(1)(C)(ii)(II)(aa), substituted “section 636m” for “section 9005” in two places.
Subsec. (a)(36)(M)(ii). Puspan. L. 116–260, § 338(a)(3)(A), substituted “The” for “During the covered period, the” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(36)(M)(ii)(II). Puspan. L. 116–142, § 3(c)(1), substituted “, including payment of principal, interest, and fees, until the date on which the amount of forgiveness determined under section 9005 of this title is remitted to the lender.” for “for a period of not less than 6 months, including payment of principal, interest, and fees, and not more than 1 year.”
Subsec. (a)(36)(M)(iii). Puspan. L. 116–260, § 338(a)(3)(B), substituted “With” for “During the covered period, with”.
Puspan. L. 116–142, § 3(c)(2), substituted “, including payment of principal, interest, and fees, until the date on which the amount of forgiveness determined under section 9005 of this title is remitted to the lender.” for “for a period of not less than 6 months, including payment of principal, interest, and fees, and not more than 1 year.”
Subsec. (a)(36)(M)(v). Puspan. L. 116–260, § 304(span)(1)(C)(ii)(II)(bspan), substituted “section 636m(a)” for “section 9005(a)”.
Puspan. L. 116–142, § 3(c)(3), added cl. (v).
Subsec. (a)(36)(P)(i). Puspan. L. 116–260, § 340(a)(1), amended cl. (i) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The Administrator shall reimburse a lender authorized to make a covered loan at a rate, based on the balance of the financing outstanding at the time of disbursement of the covered loan, of—
“(I) 5 percent for loans of not more than $350,000;
“(II) 3 percent for loans of more than $350,000 and less than $2,000,000; and
“(III) 1 percent for loans of not less than $2,000,000.”
Subsec. (a)(36)(P)(ii). Puspan. L. 116–260, § 340(span)(1), inserted at end “If an eligible recipient has knowingly retained an agent, such fees shall be paid by the eligible recipient and may not be paid out of the proceeds of a covered loan. A lender shall only be responsible for paying fees to an agent for services for which the lender directly contracts with the agent.”
Subsec. (a)(36)(P)(iii). Puspan. L. 116–260, § 340(a)(2), amended cl. (iii) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “A reimbursement described in clause (i) shall be made not later than 5 days after the disbursement of the covered loan.”
Subsec. (a)(36)(Q). Puspan. L. 116–260, § 341, which directed striking out “during the period beginning on January 31, 2020, and ending on the date on which covered loans are made available”, which appeared after “loan made under subsection (span)(2)”, was executed by striking out text containing “2020 and” instead of “2020, and”, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (a)(36)(S). Puspan. L. 116–139, § 101(d)(2), added subpar. (S).
Subsec. (a)(36)(T). Puspan. L. 116–260, § 310(a)(1), added subpar. (T).
Subsec. (a)(36)(U). Puspan. L. 116–260, § 310(span), added subpar. (U).
Subsec. (a)(36)(V). Puspan. L. 116–260, § 313(a)(2), added subpar. (V).
Subsec. (a)(37). Puspan. L. 116–260, § 311(a), added par. (37).
Subsec. (span)(2). Puspan. L. 116–136, § 1110(f)(7), inserted “: Provided further, That for purposes of subparagraph (D), the Administrator shall deem that such an emergency affects each State or subdivision thereof (including counties), and that each State or subdivision has sufficient economic damage to small business concerns to qualify for assistance under this paragraph and the Administrator shall accept applications for such assistance immediately” before period at end of concluding provisions.
Subsec. (span)(2)(D). Puspan. L. 116–136, § 1110(f)(1)–(3), (5), added subpar. (D). Former subpar. (D) redesignated (E).
Subsec. (span)(2)(E). Puspan. L. 116–136, § 1110(f)(4), (6), redesignated subpar. (D) as (E) and substituted “(C), or (D)” for “or (C)”; “disaster or emergency declaration” for “disaster declaration” in two places; “disaster or emergency has occurred” for “disaster has occurred”; “such disaster or emergency” for “such disaster”; and “disaster- or emergency-stricken” for “disaster stricken”.
Subsec. (m)(3)(C). Puspan. L. 116–260, § 329(a)(2), substituted “$7,000,000” for “$10,000,000” and “$3,000,000” for “$4,500,000”.
Puspan. L. 116–260, § 329(a)(1)(A), substituted “$10,000,000 (in the aggregate)” for “and $6,000,000” and inserted before period at end “, and $4,500,000 in any of those remaining years”.
Subsec. (m)(4)(A). Puspan. L. 116–260, § 329(a)(1)(B)(i), substituted “subparagraphs (C) and (G)” for “subparagraph (C)” in two places.
Subsec. (m)(4)(C)(i). Puspan. L. 116–260, § 329(a)(1)(B)(ii), amended cl. (i) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “Each intermediary that has a portfolio of loans made under this subsection that averages not more than $10,000 during the period of the intermediary’s participation in the program shall be eligible to receive a grant equal to 5 percent of the total outstanding balance of loans made to the intermediary under this subsection, in addition to grants made under subparagraph (A).”
Subsec. (m)(4)(G). Puspan. L. 116–260, § 329(a)(1)(B)(iii), added subpar. (G).
* * *