View all text of Chapter 14 A [§ 631 - § 657u]
§ 656. Women’s Business Center program
(a) DefinitionsIn this section—
(1) the term “Assistant Administrator” means the Assistant Administrator of the Office of Women’s Business Ownership established under subsection (g);
(2) the term “private nonprofit organization” means an entity that is described in section 501(c) of title 26 and exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of such title;
(3) the term “small business concern owned and controlled by women”, either startup or existing, includes any small business concern—
(A) that is not less than 51 percent owned by 1 or more women; and
(B) the management and daily business operations of which are controlled by 1 or more women; and
(4) the term “women’s business center site” means the location of—
(A) a women’s business center; or
(B) 1 or more women’s business centers, established in conjunction with another women’s business center in another location within a State or region—
(i) that reach a distinct population that would otherwise not be served;
(ii) whose services are targeted to women; and
(iii) whose scope, function, and activities are similar to those of the primary women’s business center or centers in conjunction with which it was established.
(b) AuthorityThe Administration may provide financial assistance to private nonprofit organizations to conduct 5-year projects for the benefit of small business concerns owned and controlled by women. The projects shall provide—
(1) financial assistance, including training and counseling in how to apply for and secure business credit and investment capital, preparing and presenting financial statements, and managing cash flow and other financial operations of a business concern;
(2) management assistance, including training and counseling in how to plan, organize, staff, direct, and control each major activity and function of a small business concern; and
(3) marketing assistance, including training and counseling in identifying and segmenting domestic and international market opportunities, preparing and executing marketing plans, developing pricing strategies, locating contract opportunities, negotiating contracts, and utilizing varying public relations and advertising techniques.
(c) Conditions of participation
(1) Non-Federal contributionsAs a condition of receiving financial assistance authorized by this section, the recipient organization shall agree to obtain, after its application has been approved and notice of award has been issued, cash contributions from non-Federal sources as follows:
(A) in the first and second years, 1 non-Federal dollar for each 2 Federal dollars; and
(B) in the third, fourth, and fifth years, 1 non-Federal dollar for each Federal dollar.
(2) Form of non-Federal contributions
(3) Form of Federal contributions
(4) Failure to obtain non-Federal funding
(d) Contract authority
(e) Submission of 5-year plan
(f) CriteriaThe Administration shall evaluate and rank applicants in accordance with predetermined selection criteria that shall be stated in terms of relative importance. Such criteria and their relative importance shall be made publicly available and stated in each solicitation for applications made by the Administration. The criteria shall include—
(1) the experience of the applicant in conducting programs or ongoing efforts designed to impart or upgrade the business skills of women business owners or potential owners;
(2) the present ability of the applicant to commence a project within a minimum amount of time;
(3) the ability of the applicant to provide training and services to a representative number of women who are both socially and economically disadvantaged; and
(4) the location for the women’s business center site proposed by the applicant.
(g) Office of Women’s Business Ownership
(1) Establishment
(2) Assistant Administrator of the Office of Women’s Business Ownership
(A) Qualification
(B) Responsibilities and duties
(i) ResponsibilitiesThe responsibilities of the Assistant Administrator shall be to administer the programs and services of the Office of Women’s Business Ownership established to assist women entrepreneurs in the areas of—(I) starting and operating a small business;(II) development of management and technical skills;(III) seeking Federal procurement opportunities; and(IV) increasing the opportunity for access to capital.
(ii) DutiesThe Assistant Administrator shall—(I) administer and manage the Women’s Business Center program;(II) recommend the annual administrative and program budgets for the Office of Women’s Business Ownership (including the budget for the Women’s Business Center program);(III) establish appropriate funding levels therefore 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “therefor”.
 ;
(IV) review the annual budgets submitted by each applicant for the Women’s Business Center program;(V) select applicants to participate in the program under this section;(VI) implement this section;(VII) maintain a clearinghouse to provide for the dissemination and exchange of information between women’s business centers;(VIII) serve as the vice chairperson of the Interagency Committee on Women’s Business Enterprise;(IX) serve as liaison for the National Women’s Business Council; and(X) advise the Administrator on appointments to the Women’s Business Council.
(C) Consultation requirements
(h) Program examination
(1) In generalThe Administration shall—
(A) develop and implement an annual programmatic and financial examination of each women’s business center established pursuant to this section, pursuant to which each such center shall provide to the Administration—
(i) an itemized cost breakdown of actual expenditures for costs incurred during the preceding year; and
* * *