View all text of Chapter 14 A [§ 631 - § 657u]
§ 656. Women’s Business Center program
(a) DefinitionsIn this section—
(1) the term “Assistant Administrator” means the Assistant Administrator of the Office of Women’s Business Ownership established under subsection (g);
* * *
(i) ResponsibilitiesThe responsibilities of the Assistant Administrator shall be to administer the programs and services of the Office of Women’s Business Ownership established to assist women entrepreneurs in the areas of—(I) starting and operating a small business;(II) development of management and technical skills;(III) seeking Federal procurement opportunities; and(IV) increasing the opportunity for access to capital.
(ii) DutiesThe Assistant Administrator shall—(I) administer and manage the Women’s Business Center program;(II) recommend the annual administrative and program budgets for the Office of Women’s Business Ownership (including the budget for the Women’s Business Center program);(III) establish appropriate funding levels therefore 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “therefor”.
 ;
(IV) review the annual budgets submitted by each applicant for the Women’s Business Center program;(V) select applicants to participate in the program under this section;(VI) implement this section;(VII) maintain a clearinghouse to provide for the dissemination and exchange of information between women’s business centers;(VIII) serve as the vice chairperson of the Interagency Committee on Women’s Business Enterprise;(IX) serve as liaison for the National Women’s Business Council; and(X) advise the Administrator on appointments to the Women’s Business Council.
(C) Consultation requirements
(h) Program examination
(1) In generalThe Administration shall—
(A) develop and implement an annual programmatic and financial examination of each women’s business center established pursuant to this section, pursuant to which each such center shall provide to the Administration—
(i) an itemized cost breakdown of actual expenditures for costs incurred during the preceding year; and
(ii) documentation regarding the amount of matching assistance from non-Federal sources obtained and expended by the center during the preceding year in order to meet the requirements of subsection (c) and, with respect to any in-kind contributions described in subsection (c)(2) that were used to satisfy the requirements of subsection (c), verification of the existence and valuation of those contributions; and
(B) analyze the results of each such examination and, based on that analysis, make a determination regarding the programmatic and financial viability of each women’s business center.
(2) Conditions for continued fundingIn determining whether to award a contract (as a sustainability grant) under subsection (l) or to renew a contract (either as a grant or cooperative agreement) under this section with a women’s business center, the Administration—
(A) shall consider the results of the most recent examination of the center under paragraph (1); and
(B) may withhold such award or renewal, if the Administration determines that—
(i) the center has failed to provide any information required to be provided under clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (1)(A), or the information provided by the center is inadequate; or
(ii) the center has failed to provide any information required to be provided by the center for purposes of the report of the Administration under subsection (j), or the information provided by the center is inadequate.
(i) Contract authority
(j) Management report
(1) In general
(2) ContentsEach report submitted under paragraph (1) shall include information concerning, with respect to each women’s business center established pursuant to this section—
(A) the number of individuals receiving assistance;
(B) the number of startup business concerns formed;
(C) the gross receipts of assisted concerns;
(D) the employment increases or decreases of assisted concerns;
(E) to the maximum extent practicable, increases or decreases in profits of assisted concerns; and
(F) the most recent analysis, as required under subsection (h)(1)(B), and the subsequent determination made by the Administration under that subsection.
(k) Authorization of appropriations
(1) In generalThere is authorized to be appropriated, to remain available until the expiration of the pilot program under subsection (l)—
(A) $12,000,000 for fiscal year 2000;
(B) $12,800,000 for fiscal year 2001;
(C) $13,700,000 for fiscal year 2002; and
(D) $14,500,000 for fiscal year 2003.
(2) Use of amounts
(A) In general
* * *