View all text of Chapter 14 A [§ 631 - § 657u]
§ 656. Women’s Business Center program
(a) DefinitionsIn this section—
(1) the term “Assistant Administrator” means the Assistant Administrator of the Office of Women’s Business Ownership established under subsection (g);
* * *
(f) CriteriaThe Administration shall evaluate and rank applicants in accordance with predetermined selection criteria that shall be stated in terms of relative importance. Such criteria and their relative importance shall be made publicly available and stated in each solicitation for applications made by the Administration. The criteria shall include—
(1) the experience of the applicant in conducting programs or ongoing efforts designed to impart or upgrade the business skills of women business owners or potential owners;
(2) the present ability of the applicant to commence a project within a minimum amount of time;
(3) the ability of the applicant to provide training and services to a representative number of women who are both socially and economically disadvantaged; and
(4) the location for the women’s business center site proposed by the applicant.
(g) Office of Women’s Business Ownership
(1) Establishment
(2) Assistant Administrator of the Office of Women’s Business Ownership
(A) Qualification
(B) Responsibilities and duties
(i) ResponsibilitiesThe responsibilities of the Assistant Administrator shall be to administer the programs and services of the Office of Women’s Business Ownership established to assist women entrepreneurs in the areas of—(I) starting and operating a small business;(II) development of management and technical skills;(III) seeking Federal procurement opportunities; and(IV) increasing the opportunity for access to capital.
(ii) DutiesThe Assistant Administrator shall—(I) administer and manage the Women’s Business Center program;(II) recommend the annual administrative and program budgets for the Office of Women’s Business Ownership (including the budget for the Women’s Business Center program);(III) establish appropriate funding levels therefore 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “therefor”.
 ;
(IV) review the annual budgets submitted by each applicant for the Women’s Business Center program;(V) select applicants to participate in the program under this section;(VI) implement this section;(VII) maintain a clearinghouse to provide for the dissemination and exchange of information between women’s business centers;(VIII) serve as the vice chairperson of the Interagency Committee on Women’s Business Enterprise;(IX) serve as liaison for the National Women’s Business Council; and(X) advise the Administrator on appointments to the Women’s Business Council.
(C) Consultation requirements
(h) Program examination
(1) In generalThe Administration shall—
(A) develop and implement an annual programmatic and financial examination of each women’s business center established pursuant to this section, pursuant to which each such center shall provide to the Administration—
(i) an itemized cost breakdown of actual expenditures for costs incurred during the preceding year; and
* * *