Collapse to view only § 793. Employment under Federal contracts
§ 794c. Interagency Disability Coordinating Council
(a) Establishment
(b) Duties
The Council shall—
(1) have the responsibility for developing and implementing agreements, policies, and practices designed to maximize effort, promote efficiency, and eliminate conflict, competition, duplication, and inconsistencies among the operations, functions, and jurisdictions of the various departments, agencies, and branches of the Federal Government responsible for the implementation and enforcement of the provisions of this subchapter, and the regulations prescribed thereunder;
(2) be responsible for developing and implementing agreements, policies, and practices designed to coordinate operations, functions, and jurisdictions of the various departments and agencies of the Federal Government responsible for promoting the full integration into society, independence, and productivity of individuals with disabilities; and
(3) carry out such studies and other activities, subject to the availability of resources, with advice from the National Council on Disability, in order to identify methods for overcoming barriers to integration into society, independence, and productivity of individuals with disabilities.
(c) Report
(Pub. L. 93–112, title V, § 507, as added Pub. L. 95–602, title I, § 120(a), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2983; amended Pub. L. 96–88, title V, § 508(m)(2), Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 694; Pub. L. 98–221, title I, § 104(b)(4), Feb. 22, 1984, 98 Stat. 18; Pub. L. 99–506, title VI, § 602, title X, § 1001(f)(4), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1830, 1843; Pub. L. 102–569, title V, § 508(a), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4429; Pub. L. 113–128, title IV, § 456(d), July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1676.)