Collapse to view only § 793. Employment under Federal contracts
§ 794. Nondiscrimination under Federal grants and programs
(a) Promulgation of rules and regulations
(b) “Program or activity” definedFor the purposes of this section, the term “program or activity” means all of the operations of—
(1)
(A) a department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or of a local government; or
(B) the entity of such State or local government that distributes such assistance and each such department or agency (and each other State or local government entity) to which the assistance is extended, in the case of assistance to a State or local government;
(2)
(A) a college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher education; or
(B) a local educational agency (as defined in section 7801 of title 20), system of career and technical education, or other school system;
(3)
(A) an entire corporation, partnership, or other private organization, or an entire sole proprietorship—
(i) if assistance is extended to such corporation, partnership, private organization, or sole proprietorship as a whole; or
(ii) which is principally engaged in the business of providing education, health care, housing, social services, or parks and recreation; or
(B) the entire plant or other comparable, geographically separate facility to which Federal financial assistance is extended, in the case of any other corporation, partnership, private organization, or sole proprietorship; or
(4) any other entity which is established by two or more of the entities described in paragraph (1), (2), or (3);
any part of which is extended Federal financial assistance.
(c) Significant structural alterations by small providers
(d) Standards used in determining violation of section
(Pub. L. 93–112, title V, § 504, Sept. 26, 1973, 87 Stat. 394; Pub. L. 95–602, title I, §§ 119, 122(d)(2), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2982, 2987; Pub. L. 99–506, title I, § 103(d)(2)(B), title X, § 1002(e)(4), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1810, 1844; Pub. L. 100–259, § 4, Mar. 22, 1988, 102 Stat. 29; Pub. L. 100–630, title II, § 206(d), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3312; Pub. L. 102–569, title I, § 102(p)(32), title V, § 506, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4360, 4428; Pub. L. 103–382, title III, § 394(i)(2), Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 4029; Pub. L. 105–220, title IV, § 408(a)(3), Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1203; Pub. L. 107–110, title X, § 1076(u)(2), Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 2093; Pub. L. 113–128, title IV, § 456(c), July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1675;