View all text of Subchapter II [§ 1411 - § 1419]
§ 1414. Evaluations, eligibility determinations, individualized education programs, and educational placements
(a) Evaluations, parental consent, and reevaluations
* * *
(4) Requirements if additional data are not neededIf the IEP Team and other qualified professionals, as appropriate, determine that no additional data are needed to determine whether the child continues to be a child with a disability and to determine the child’s educational needs, the local educational agency—
(A) shall notify the child’s parents of—
(i) that determination and the reasons for the determination; and
(ii) the right of such parents to request an assessment to determine whether the child continues to be a child with a disability and to determine the child’s educational needs; and
(B) shall not be required to conduct such an assessment unless requested to by the child’s parents.
(5) Evaluations before change in eligibility
(A) In general
(B) Exception
(i) In general
(ii) Summary of performance
(d) Individualized education programs
(1) DefinitionsIn this chapter:
(A) Individualized education program
(i) In generalThe term “individualized education program” or “IEP” means a written statement for each child with a disability that is developed, reviewed, and revised in accordance with this section and that includes—(I) a statement of the child’s present levels of academic achievement and functional performance, including—(aa) how the child’s disability affects the child’s involvement and progress in the general education curriculum;(bb) for preschool children, as appropriate, how the disability affects the child’s participation in appropriate activities; and(cc) for children with disabilities who take alternate assessments aligned to alternate achievement standards, a description of benchmarks or short-term objectives;(II) a statement of measurable annual goals, including academic and functional goals, designed to—(aa) meet the child’s needs that result from the child’s disability to enable the child to be involved in and make progress in the general education curriculum; and(bb) meet each of the child’s other educational needs that result from the child’s disability;(III) a description of how the child’s progress toward meeting the annual goals described in subclause (II) will be measured and when periodic reports on the progress the child is making toward meeting the annual goals (such as through the use of quarterly or other periodic reports, concurrent with the issuance of report cards) will be provided;(IV) a statement of the special education and related services and supplementary aids and services, based on peer-reviewed research to the extent practicable, to be provided to the child, or on behalf of the child, and a statement of the program modifications or supports for school personnel that will be provided for the child—(aa) to advance appropriately toward attaining the annual goals;(bb) to be involved in and make progress in the general education curriculum in accordance with subclause (I) and to participate in extracurricular and other nonacademic activities; and(cc) to be educated and participate with other children with disabilities and nondisabled children in the activities described in this subparagraph;(V) an explanation of the extent, if any, to which the child will not participate with nondisabled children in the regular class and in the activities described in subclause (IV)(cc);(VI)(aa) a statement of any individual appropriate accommodations that are necessary to measure
* * *
(iv) a representative of the local educational agency who—(I) is qualified to provide, or supervise the provision of, specially designed instruction to meet the unique needs of children with disabilities;(II) is knowledgeable about the general education curriculum; and(III) is knowledgeable about the availability of resources of the local educational agency;
(v) an individual who can interpret the instructional implications of evaluation results, who may be a member of the team described in clauses (ii) through (vi);
(vi) at the discretion of the parent or the agency, other individuals who have knowledge or special expertise regarding the child, including related services personnel as appropriate; and
(vii) whenever appropriate, the child with a disability.
(C) IEP Team attendance
(i) Attendance not necessary
(ii) ExcusalA member of the IEP Team may be excused from attending an IEP meeting, in whole or in part, when the meeting involves a modification to or discussion of the member’s area of the curriculum or related services, if—(I) the parent and the local educational agency consent to the excusal; and(II) the member submits, in writing to the parent and the IEP Team, input into the development of the IEP prior to the meeting.
(iii) Written agreement and consent required
(D) IEP Team transition
(2) Requirement that program be in effect
(A) In general
* * *
language and communication mode; and
(v) consider whether the child needs assistive technology devices and services.
(C) Requirement with respect to regular education teacher
(D) Agreement
(E) Consolidation of IEP Team meetings
(F) Amendments
(4) Review and revision of IEP
(A) In generalThe local educational agency shall ensure that, subject to subparagraph (B), the IEP Team—
(i) reviews the child’s IEP periodically, but not less frequently than annually, to determine whether the annual goals for the child are being achieved; and
(ii) revises the IEP as appropriate to address—(I) any lack of expected progress toward the annual goals and in the general education curriculum, where appropriate;(II) the results of any reevaluation conducted under this section;(III) information about the child provided to, or by, the parents, as described in subsection (c)(1)(B);(IV) the child’s anticipated needs; or(V) other matters.
(B) Requirement with respect to regular education teacher
(5) Multi-year IEP demonstration
(A) Pilot program
(i) Purpose
(ii) Authorization
(iii) Proposal(I) In general(II) ContentThe proposal shall include—(aa) assurances that the development of a multi-year IEP under this paragraph is optional for parents;(bb) assurances that the parent is required to provide informed consent before a comprehensive multi-year IEP is developed;(cc) a list of required elements for each multi-year IEP, including—(AA) measurable goals pursuant to paragraph (1)(A)(i)(II), coinciding with natural transition points for the child, that will enable the child to be involved in and make progress in the general education
* * *