View all text of Subchapter II [§ 1411 - § 1419]
§ 1414. Evaluations, eligibility determinations, individualized education programs, and educational placements
(a) Evaluations, parental consent, and reevaluations
(1) Initial evaluations
(A) In general
(B) Request for initial evaluation
(C) Procedures
(i) In generalSuch initial evaluation shall consist of procedures—(I) to determine whether a child is a child with a disability (as defined in 1401 of this title) within 60 days of receiving parental consent for the evaluation, or, if the State establishes a timeframe within which the evaluation must be conducted, within such timeframe; and(II) to determine the educational needs of such child.
(ii) ExceptionThe relevant timeframe in clause (i)(I) shall not apply to a local educational agency if—(I) a child enrolls in a school served by the local educational agency after the relevant timeframe in clause (i)(I) has begun and prior to a determination by the child’s previous local educational agency as to whether the child is a child with a disability (as defined in section 1401 of this title), but only if the subsequent local educational agency is making sufficient progress to ensure a prompt completion of the evaluation, and the parent and subsequent local educational agency agree to a specific time when the evaluation will be completed; or(II) the parent of a child repeatedly fails or refuses to produce the child for the evaluation.
(D) Parental consent
(i) In general(I) Consent for initial evaluation(II) Consent for services
(ii) Absence of consent(I) For initial evaluation(II) For services(III) Effect on agency obligationsIf the parent of such child refuses to consent to the receipt of special education and related services, or the parent fails to respond to a request to provide such consent—(aa) the local educational agency shall not be considered to be in violation of the requirement to make available a free appropriate public education to the child for the failure to provide such child with the special education and related services for which the local educational agency requests such consent; and(bb) the local educational agency shall not be required to convene an IEP meeting or develop an IEP under this section for the child for the special education and related services for which the local educational agency requests such consent.
(iii) Consent for wards of the State(I) In general(II) ExceptionThe agency shall not be required to obtain informed consent from the parent of a child for an initial evaluation to determine whether the child is a child with a disability if—(aa) despite reasonable efforts to do so, the agency cannot discover the whereabouts of the parent of the child;(bb) the rights of the parents of the child have been terminated in accordance with State law; or(cc) the rights of the parent to make educational
* * *
in appropriate activities; and(cc) for children with disabilities who take alternate assessments aligned to alternate achievement standards, a description of benchmarks or short-term objectives;(II) a statement of measurable annual goals, including academic and functional goals, designed to—(aa) meet the child’s needs that result from the child’s disability to enable the child to be involved in and make progress in the general education curriculum; and(bb) meet each of the child’s other educational needs that result from the child’s disability;(III) a description of how the child’s progress toward meeting the annual goals described in subclause (II) will be measured and when periodic reports on the progress the child is making toward meeting the annual goals (such as through the use of quarterly or other periodic reports, concurrent with the issuance of report cards) will be provided;(IV) a statement of the special education and related services and supplementary aids and services, based on peer-reviewed research to the extent practicable, to be provided to the child, or on behalf of the child, and a statement of the program modifications or supports for school personnel that will be provided for the child—(aa) to advance appropriately toward attaining the annual goals;(bb) to be involved in and make progress in the general education curriculum in accordance with subclause (I) and to participate in extracurricular and other nonacademic activities; and(cc) to be
* * *
(iv) a representative of the local educational agency who—(I) is qualified to provide, or supervise the provision of, specially designed instruction to meet the unique needs of children with disabilities;(II) is knowledgeable about the general education curriculum; and(III) is knowledgeable about the availability of resources of the local educational agency;
(v) an individual who can interpret the instructional implications of evaluation results, who may be a member of the team described in clauses (ii) through (vi);
(vi) at the discretion of the parent or the agency, other individuals who have knowledge or special expertise regarding the child, including related services personnel as appropriate; and
(vii) whenever appropriate, the child with a disability.
(C) IEP Team attendance
(i) Attendance not necessary
(ii) ExcusalA member of the IEP Team may be excused from attending an IEP meeting, in whole or in part, when the meeting involves a modification to or discussion of the member’s area of the curriculum or related services, if—(I) the parent and the local educational agency consent to the excusal; and(II) the member submits, in writing to the parent and the IEP Team, input into the development of the IEP prior to the meeting.
(iii) Written agreement and consent required
(D) IEP Team transition
(2) Requirement that program be in effect
(A) In general
* * *
(A) In generalIn developing each child’s IEP, the IEP Team, subject to subparagraph (C), shall consider—
(i) the strengths of the child;
(ii) the concerns of the parents for enhancing the education of their child;
(iii) the results of the initial evaluation or most recent evaluation of the child; and
(iv) the academic, developmental, and functional needs of the child.
(B) Consideration of special factorsThe IEP Team shall—
(i) in the case of a child whose behavior impedes the child’s learning or that of others, consider the use of positive behavioral interventions and supports, and other strategies, to address that behavior;
(ii) in the case of a child with limited English proficiency, consider the language needs of the child as such needs relate to the child’s IEP;
(iii) in the case of a child who is blind or visually impaired, provide for instruction in Braille and the use of Braille unless the IEP Team determines, after an evaluation of the child’s reading and writing skills, needs, and appropriate reading and writing media (including an evaluation of the child’s future needs for instruction in Braille or the use of Braille), that instruction in Braille or the use of Braille is not appropriate for the child;
* * *