View all text of Subchapter II [§ 1411 - § 1419]
§ 1414. Evaluations, eligibility determinations, individualized education programs, and educational placements
(a) Evaluations, parental consent, and reevaluations
* * *
(ii) if the child’s parents or teacher requests a reevaluation.
(B) LimitationA reevaluation conducted under subparagraph (A) shall occur—
(i) not more frequently than once a year, unless the parent and the local educational agency agree otherwise; and
(ii) at least once every 3 years, unless the parent and the local educational agency agree that a reevaluation is unnecessary.
(b) Evaluation procedures
(1) Notice
(2) Conduct of evaluationIn conducting the evaluation, the local educational agency shall—
(A) use a variety of assessment tools and strategies to gather relevant functional, developmental, and academic information, including information provided by the parent, that may assist in determining—
(i) whether the child is a child with a disability; and
(ii) the span of the child’s individualized education program, including information related to enabling the child to be involved in and progress in the general education curriculum, or, for preschool children, to participate in appropriate activities;
(B) not use any single measure or assessment as the sole criterion for determining whether a child is a child with a disability or determining an appropriate educational program for the child; and
(C) use technically sound instruments that may assess the relative contribution of cognitive and behavioral factors, in addition to physical or developmental factors.
(3) Additional requirementsEach local educational agency shall ensure that—
(A) assessments and other evaluation materials used to assess a child under this section—
* * *
(ii) are provided and administered in the language and form most likely to yield accurate information on what the child knows and can do academically, developmentally, and functionally, unless it is not feasible to so provide or administer;
(iii) are used for purposes for which the assessments or measures are valid and reliable;
(iv) are administered by trained and knowledgeable personnel; and
(v) are administered in accordance with any instructions provided by the producer of such assessments;
(B) the child is assessed in all areas of suspected disability;
(C) assessment tools and strategies that provide relevant information that directly assists persons in determining the educational needs of the child are provided; and
(D) assessments of children with disabilities who transfer from 1 school district to another school district in the same academic year are coordinated with such children’s prior and subsequent schools, as necessary and as expeditiously as possible, to ensure prompt completion of full evaluations.
(4) Determination of eligibility and educational needUpon completion of the administration of assessments and other evaluation measures—
(A) the determination of whether the child is a child with a disability as defined in section 1401(3) of this title and the educational needs of the child shall be made by a team of qualified professionals and the parent of the child in accordance with paragraph (5); and
(B) a copy of the evaluation report and the documentation of determination of eligibility shall be given to the parent.
* * *
(1) Review of existing evaluation dataAs part of an initial evaluation (if appropriate) and as part of any reevaluation under this section, the IEP Team and other qualified professionals, as appropriate, shall—
(A) review existing evaluation data on the child, including—
(i) evaluations and information provided by the parents of the child;
(ii) current classroom-based, local, or State assessments, and classroom-based observations; and
(iii) observations by teachers and related services providers; and
(B) on the basis of that review, and input from the child’s parents, identify what additional data, if any, are needed to determine—
(i) whether the child is a child with a disability as defined in section 1401(3) of this title, and the educational needs of the child, or, in case of a reevaluation of a child, whether the child continues to have such a disability and such educational needs;
(ii) the present levels of academic achievement and related developmental needs of the child;
(iii) whether the child needs special education and related services, or in the case of a reevaluation of a child, whether the child continues to need special education and related services; and
(iv) whether any additions or modifications to the special education and related services are needed to enable the child to meet the measurable annual goals set out in the individualized education program of the child and to participate, as appropriate, in the general education curriculum.
(2) Source of data
(3) Parental consent
(4) Requirements if additional data are not neededIf the IEP Team and other qualified professionals, as appropriate, determine that no additional data are needed to determine whether the child continues to be a child with a disability and to determine the child’s educational needs, the local educational agency—
(A) shall notify the child’s parents of—
(i) that determination and the reasons for the determination; and
(ii) the right of such parents to request an assessment to determine whether the child continues to be a child with a disability and to determine the child’s educational needs; and
(B) shall not be required to conduct such an assessment unless requested to by the child’s parents.
(5) Evaluations before change in eligibility
(A) In general
(B) Exception
(i) In general
(ii) Summary of performance
(d) Individualized education programs
(1) DefinitionsIn this chapter:
(A) Individualized education program
(i) In generalThe term “individualized education program” or “IEP” means a written statement for each child with a disability that is developed, reviewed, and revised in accordance with this section and that includes—(I) a statement of the child’s present levels of academic achievement and functional performance, including—(aa) how the child’s disability affects the child’s involvement and progress in the general education curriculum;(bb) for preschool children, as appropriate, how the disability affects the child’s participation in appropriate activities; and(cc) for children with disabilities who take alternate assessments aligned to alternate achievement standards, a
* * *
performance of the child on State and districtwide assessments consistent with section 1412(a)(16)(A) of this title; and(bb) if the IEP Team determines that the child shall take an alternate assessment on a particular State or districtwide assessment of student achievement, a statement of why—(AA) the child cannot participate in the regular assessment; and(BB) the particular alternate assessment selected is appropriate for the child;(VII) the projected date for the beginning of the services and modifications described in subclause (IV), and the anticipated frequency, location, and duration of those services and modifications; and(VIII) beginning not later than the first IEP to be in effect when the child is 16, and updated annually thereafter—(aa) appropriate measurable postsecondary goals based upon age appropriate transition assessments related to training, education, employment, and, where appropriate, independent living skills;(bb) the transition services (including courses of study) needed to assist the child in reaching those goals; and(cc) beginning not later than 1 year before the child reaches the age of majority under State law, a statement that the child has been informed of the child’s rights under this chapter, if any, that will transfer to the child on reaching the age of majority under section 1415(m) of this title.
* * *
was enrolled, pursuant to section 99.31(a)(2) of title 34, Code of Federal Regulations; and(II) the previous school in which the child was enrolled shall take reasonable steps to promptly respond to such request from the new school.
(3) Development of IEP
(A) In generalIn developing each child’s IEP, the IEP Team, subject to subparagraph (C), shall consider—
(i) the strengths of the child;
(ii) the concerns of the parents for enhancing the education of their child;
(iii) the results of the initial evaluation or most recent evaluation of the child; and
(iv) the academic, developmental, and functional needs of the child.
(B) Consideration of special factorsThe IEP Team shall—
(i) in the case of a child whose behavior impedes the child’s learning or that of others, consider the use of positive behavioral interventions and supports, and other strategies, to address that behavior;
(ii) in the case of a child with limited English proficiency, consider the language needs of the child as such needs relate to the child’s IEP;
(iii) in the case of a child who is blind or visually impaired, provide for instruction in Braille and the use of Braille unless the IEP Team determines, after an evaluation of the child’s reading and writing skills, needs, and appropriate reading and writing media (including an evaluation of the child’s future needs for instruction in Braille or the use of Braille), that instruction in Braille or the use of Braille is not appropriate for the child;
* * *