View all text of Subchapter II [§ 1411 - § 1419]
§ 1414. Evaluations, eligibility determinations, individualized education programs, and educational placements
(a) Evaluations, parental consent, and reevaluations
* * *
been terminated in accordance with State law; or(cc) the rights of the parent to make educational decisions have been subrogated by a judge in accordance with State law and consent for an initial evaluation has been given by an individual appointed by the judge to represent the child.
(E) Rule of construction
(2) Reevaluations
(A) In generalA local educational agency shall ensure that a reevaluation of each child with a disability is conducted in accordance with subsections (b) and (c)—
(i) if the local educational agency determines that the educational or related services needs, including improved academic achievement and functional performance, of the child warrant a reevaluation; or
(ii) if the child’s parents or teacher requests a reevaluation.
(B) LimitationA reevaluation conducted under subparagraph (A) shall occur—
(i) not more frequently than once a year, unless the parent and the local educational agency agree otherwise; and
(ii) at least once every 3 years, unless the parent and the local educational agency agree that a reevaluation is unnecessary.
(b) Evaluation procedures
(1) Notice
(2) Conduct of evaluationIn conducting the evaluation, the local educational agency shall—
(A) use a variety of assessment tools and strategies to gather relevant functional, developmental, and academic information, including information provided by the parent, that may assist in determining—
(i) whether the child is a child with a disability; and
(ii) the span of the child’s individualized education program, including information related to enabling the child to be involved in and progress in the general education curriculum, or, for preschool children, to participate in appropriate activities;
(B) not use any single measure or assessment as the sole criterion for determining whether a child is a child with a disability or determining an appropriate educational program for the child; and
(C) use technically sound instruments that may assess the relative contribution of cognitive and behavioral factors, in addition to physical or developmental factors.
(3) Additional requirementsEach local educational agency shall ensure that—
(A) assessments and other evaluation materials used to assess a child under this section—
(i) are selected and administered so as not to be discriminatory on a racial or cultural basis;
(ii) are provided and administered in the language and form most likely to yield accurate information on what the child knows and can do academically, developmentally, and functionally, unless it is not feasible to so provide or administer;
(iii) are used for purposes for which the assessments or measures are valid and reliable;
(iv) are administered by trained and knowledgeable personnel; and
(v) are administered in accordance with any instructions provided by the producer of such assessments;
(B) the child is assessed in all areas of suspected disability;
* * *
(A) lack of appropriate instruction in reading, including in the essential components of reading instruction (as defined in section 6368(3) of this title, as such section was in effect on the day before December 10, 2015);
(B) lack of instruction in math; or
(C) limited English proficiency.
(6) Specific learning disabilities
(A) In general
(B) Additional authority
(c) Additional requirements for evaluation and reevaluations
(1) Review of existing evaluation dataAs part of an initial evaluation (if appropriate) and as part of any reevaluation under this section, the IEP Team and other qualified professionals, as appropriate, shall—
(A) review existing evaluation data on the child, including—
(i) evaluations and information provided by the parents of the child;
(ii) current classroom-based, local, or State assessments, and classroom-based observations; and
(iii) observations by teachers and related services providers; and
(B) on the basis of that review, and input from the child’s parents, identify what additional data, if any, are needed to determine—
(i) whether the child is a child with a disability as defined in section 1401(3) of this title, and the educational needs of the child, or, in case of a reevaluation of a child, whether the child continues to have such a disability and such educational needs;
(ii) the present levels of academic achievement and related developmental needs of the child;
(iii) whether the child needs special education and related services, or in the case of a reevaluation of a child, whether the child continues to need special education and related services; and
(iv) whether any additions or modifications to the special education and related services are needed to enable the child to meet the measurable annual goals set out in the individualized education program of the child and to participate, as appropriate, in the general education curriculum.
(2) Source of data
(3) Parental consent
* * *
(B) shall not be required to conduct such an assessment unless requested to by the child’s parents.
(5) Evaluations before change in eligibility
(A) In general
(B) Exception
(i) In general
(ii) Summary of performance
(d) Individualized education programs
(1) DefinitionsIn this chapter:
(A) Individualized education program
(i) In generalThe term “individualized education program” or “IEP” means a written statement for each child with a disability that is developed, reviewed, and revised in accordance with this section and that includes—(I) a statement of the child’s present levels of academic achievement and functional performance, including—(aa) how the child’s disability affects the child’s involvement and progress in the general education curriculum;(bb) for preschool children, as appropriate, how the disability affects the child’s participation in appropriate activities; and(cc) for children with disabilities who take alternate assessments aligned to alternate achievement standards, a description of benchmarks or short-term objectives;(II) a statement of measurable annual goals, including academic and functional goals, designed to—(aa) meet the child’s needs that result from the child’s disability to enable the child to be involved in and make progress in the general education curriculum; and(bb) meet each of the child’s other educational needs that result from the child’s disability;(III) a description of how the child’s progress toward meeting the annual goals described in subclause (II) will be measured and when periodic reports on the progress the child is making toward meeting the annual goals (such as through the use of quarterly or other periodic reports, concurrent with the issuance of report cards) will be provided;(IV) a statement of the special education and related services and supplementary aids and services, based on peer-reviewed research to the extent practicable, to be provided to the child, or on behalf of the child, and a statement of the program modifications or supports for school personnel that will be provided for the child—(aa) to advance appropriately toward attaining the annual goals;(bb) to be involved in and make progress in the general education curriculum in accordance with subclause (I) and to participate in extracurricular and other nonacademic activities; and(cc) to be educated and participate with other children with disabilities and nondisabled children in the activities described in this subparagraph;(V) an explanation of the extent, if any, to which the child will not participate with nondisabled children in the regular class and in the activities described in subclause (IV)(cc);(VI)(aa) a statement of any individual appropriate accommodations that are necessary to measure the academic achievement and functional performance of the child on State and districtwide assessments consistent with section 1412(a)(16)(A) of this title; and(bb) if the IEP Team determines that the child shall take an alternate assessment on a particular State or districtwide assessment of student achievement, a statement of why—(AA) the child cannot participate in the regular assessment;
* * *