View all text of Subchapter II [§ 1411 - § 1419]
§ 1414. Evaluations, eligibility determinations, individualized education programs, and educational placements
(a) Evaluations, parental consent, and reevaluations
* * *
personnel that will be provided for the child—(aa) to advance appropriately toward attaining the annual goals;(bb) to be involved in and make progress in the general education curriculum in accordance with subclause (I) and to participate in extracurricular and other nonacademic activities; and(cc) to be educated and participate with other children with disabilities and nondisabled children in the activities described in this subparagraph;(V) an explanation of the extent, if any, to which the child will not participate with nondisabled children in the regular class and in the activities described in subclause (IV)(cc);(VI)(aa) a statement of any individual appropriate accommodations that are necessary to measure the academic achievement and functional performance of the child on State and districtwide assessments consistent with section 1412(a)(16)(A) of this title; and(bb) if the IEP Team determines that the child shall take an alternate assessment on a particular State or districtwide assessment of student achievement, a statement of why—(AA) the child cannot participate in the regular assessment; and(BB) the particular alternate assessment selected is appropriate for the child;(VII) the projected date for the beginning of the services and modifications described in subclause (IV), and the anticipated frequency, location, and duration of those services and modifications; and(VIII) beginning not later than the first IEP to be in effect when the child is 16, and updated annually thereafter—(aa) appropriate measurable postsecondary goals based upon age appropriate transition assessments related to training, education, employment, and, where appropriate, independent living skills;(bb) the transition services (including courses of study) needed to assist the child in reaching those goals; and(cc) beginning not later than 1 year before the child reaches the age of majority under State law, a statement that the child has been informed of the child’s rights under this chapter, if any, that will transfer to the child on reaching the age of majority under section 1415(m) of this title.
* * *
(iv) consider the communication needs of the child, and in the case of a child who is deaf or hard of hearing, consider the child’s language and communication needs, opportunities for direct communications with peers and professional personnel in the child’s language and communication mode, academic level, and full range of needs, including opportunities for direct instruction in the child’s language and communication mode; and
(v) consider whether the child needs assistive technology devices and services.
(C) Requirement with respect to regular education teacher
(D) Agreement
(E) Consolidation of IEP Team meetings
(F) Amendments
(4) Review and revision of IEP
(A) In generalThe local educational agency shall ensure that, subject to subparagraph (B), the IEP Team—
(i) reviews the child’s IEP periodically, but not less frequently than annually, to determine whether the annual goals for the child are being achieved; and
(ii) revises the IEP as appropriate to address—(I) any lack of expected progress toward the annual goals and in the general education curriculum, where appropriate;(II) the results of any reevaluation conducted under this section;(III) information about the child provided to, or by, the parents, as described in subsection (c)(1)(B);(IV) the child’s anticipated needs; or(V) other matters.
(B) Requirement with respect to regular education teacher
(5) Multi-year IEP demonstration
(A) Pilot program
(i) Purpose
(ii) Authorization
(iii) Proposal(I) In general(II) ContentThe proposal shall include—(aa) assurances that the development of a multi-year IEP under this paragraph is optional for parents;(bb) assurances that the parent is required to provide informed consent before a comprehensive multi-year IEP is developed;(cc) a list of required elements for each multi-year IEP, including—(AA) measurable goals pursuant to paragraph
* * *