View all text of Subchapter II [§ 1411 - § 1419]
§ 1414. Evaluations, eligibility determinations, individualized education programs, and educational placements
(a) Evaluations, parental consent, and reevaluations
(1) Initial evaluations
(A) In general
(B) Request for initial evaluation
(C) Procedures
(i) In generalSuch initial evaluation shall consist of procedures—(I) to determine whether a child is a child with a disability (as defined in 1401 of this title) within 60 days of receiving parental consent for the evaluation, or, if the State establishes a timeframe within which the evaluation must be conducted, within such timeframe; and(II) to determine the educational needs of such child.
(ii) ExceptionThe relevant timeframe in clause (i)(I) shall not apply to a local educational agency if—(I) a child enrolls in a school served by the local educational agency after the relevant timeframe in clause (i)(I) has begun and prior to a determination by the child’s previous local educational agency as to whether the child is a child with a disability (as defined in section 1401 of this title), but only if the subsequent local educational agency is making sufficient progress to ensure a prompt completion of the evaluation, and the parent and subsequent local educational agency agree to a specific time when the evaluation will be completed; or(II) the parent of a child repeatedly fails or refuses to produce the child for the evaluation.
(D) Parental consent
(i) In general(I) Consent for initial evaluation(II) Consent for services
* * *
have been subrogated by a judge in accordance with State law and consent for an initial evaluation has been given by an individual appointed by the judge to represent the child.
(E) Rule of construction
(2) Reevaluations
(A) In generalA local educational agency shall ensure that a reevaluation of each child with a disability is conducted in accordance with subsections (b) and (c)—
(i) if the local educational agency determines that the educational or related services needs, including improved academic achievement and functional performance, of the child warrant a reevaluation; or
(ii) if the child’s parents or teacher requests a reevaluation.
(B) LimitationA reevaluation conducted under subparagraph (A) shall occur—
(i) not more frequently than once a year, unless the parent and the local educational agency agree otherwise; and
(ii) at least once every 3 years, unless the parent and the local educational agency agree that a reevaluation is unnecessary.
(b) Evaluation procedures
(1) Notice
(2) Conduct of evaluationIn conducting the evaluation, the local educational agency shall—
(A) use a variety of assessment tools and strategies to gather relevant functional, developmental, and academic information, including information provided by the parent, that may assist in determining—
(i) whether the child is a child with a disability; and
(ii) the span of the child’s individualized education program, including information related to enabling the child to be involved in and progress in the general education curriculum, or, for preschool children, to participate in appropriate activities;
(B) not use any single measure or assessment as the sole criterion for determining whether a child is a child with a disability or determining an appropriate educational program for the child; and
(C) use technically sound instruments that may assess the relative contribution of cognitive and behavioral factors, in addition to physical or developmental factors.
(3) Additional requirementsEach local educational agency shall ensure that—
(A) assessments and other evaluation materials used to assess a child under this section—
* * *
an alternate assessment on a particular State or districtwide assessment of student achievement, a statement of why—(AA) the child cannot participate in the regular assessment; and(BB) the particular alternate assessment selected is appropriate for the child;(VII) the projected date for the beginning of the services and modifications described in subclause (IV), and the anticipated frequency, location, and duration of those services and modifications; and(VIII) beginning not later than the first IEP to be in effect when the child is 16, and updated annually thereafter—(aa) appropriate measurable postsecondary goals based upon age appropriate transition assessments related to training, education, employment, and, where appropriate, independent living skills;(bb) the transition services (including courses of study) needed to assist the child in reaching those goals; and(cc) beginning not later than 1 year before the child reaches the age of majority under State law, a statement that the child has been informed of the child’s rights under this chapter, if any, that will transfer to the child on reaching the age of majority under section 1415(m) of this title.
(ii) Rule of constructionNothing in this section shall be construed to require—(I) that additional information be included in a child’s IEP beyond what is explicitly required in this section; and(II) the IEP Team to include information under 1 component of a child’s IEP that is already contained under another component of such IEP.
* * *