View all text of Subchapter II [§ 1411 - § 1419]
§ 1414. Evaluations, eligibility determinations, individualized education programs, and educational placements
(a) Evaluations, parental consent, and reevaluations
* * *
(iii) Consent for wards of the State(I) In general(II) ExceptionThe agency shall not be required to obtain informed consent from the parent of a child for an initial evaluation to determine whether the child is a child with a disability if—(aa) despite reasonable efforts to do so, the agency cannot discover the whereabouts of the parent of the child;(bb) the rights of the parents of the child have been terminated in accordance with State law; or(cc) the rights of the parent to make educational decisions have been subrogated by a judge in accordance with State law and consent for an initial evaluation has been given by an individual appointed by the judge to represent the child.
(E) Rule of construction
(2) Reevaluations
(A) In generalA local educational agency shall ensure that a reevaluation of each child with a disability is conducted in accordance with subsections (b) and (c)—
(i) if the local educational agency determines that the educational or related services needs, including improved academic achievement and functional performance, of the child warrant a reevaluation; or
(ii) if the child’s parents or teacher requests a reevaluation.
(B) LimitationA reevaluation conducted under subparagraph (A) shall occur—
(i) not more frequently than once a year, unless the parent and the local educational agency agree otherwise; and
(ii) at least once every 3 years, unless the parent and the local educational agency agree that a reevaluation is unnecessary.
(b) Evaluation procedures
(1) Notice
(2) Conduct of evaluationIn conducting the evaluation, the local educational agency shall—
(A) use a variety of assessment tools and strategies to gather relevant functional, developmental, and academic information, including information provided by the parent, that may assist in determining—
(i) whether the child is a child with a disability; and
(ii) the span of the child’s individualized education program, including information related to enabling the child to be involved in and progress in the general education curriculum, or, for preschool children, to participate in appropriate activities;
* * *
courses of study) needed to assist the child in reaching those goals; and(cc) beginning not later than 1 year before the child reaches the age of majority under State law, a statement that the child has been informed of the child’s rights under this chapter, if any, that will transfer to the child on reaching the age of majority under section 1415(m) of this title.
(ii) Rule of constructionNothing in this section shall be construed to require—(I) that additional information be included in a child’s IEP beyond what is explicitly required in this section; and(II) the IEP Team to include information under 1 component of a child’s IEP that is already contained under another component of such IEP.
(B) Individualized education program teamThe term “individualized education program team” or “IEP Team” means a group of individuals composed of—
(i) the parents of a child with a disability;
(ii) not less than 1 regular education teacher of such child (if the child is, or may be, participating in the regular education environment);
(iii) not less than 1 special education teacher, or where appropriate, not less than 1 special education provider of such child;
* * *
(ii) Transmittal of recordsTo facilitate the transition for a child described in clause (i)—(I) the new school in which the child enrolls shall take reasonable steps to promptly obtain the child’s records, including the IEP and supporting documents and any other records relating to the provision of special education or related services to the child, from the previous school in which the child was enrolled, pursuant to section 99.31(a)(2) of title 34, Code of Federal Regulations; and(II) the previous school in which the child was enrolled shall take reasonable steps to promptly respond to such request from the new school.
(3) Development of IEP
(A) In generalIn developing each child’s IEP, the IEP Team, subject to subparagraph (C), shall consider—
(i) the strengths of the child;
(ii) the concerns of the parents for enhancing the education of their child;
(iii) the results of the initial evaluation or most recent evaluation of the child; and
(iv) the academic, developmental, and functional needs of the child.
(B) Consideration of special factorsThe IEP Team shall—
(i) in the case of a child whose behavior impedes the child’s learning or that of others, consider the use of positive behavioral interventions and supports, and other strategies, to address that behavior;
(ii) in the case of a child with limited English proficiency, consider the language needs of the child as such needs relate to the child’s IEP;
(iii) in the case of a child who is blind or visually impaired, provide for instruction in Braille and the use of Braille unless the IEP Team determines, after an evaluation of the child’s reading and writing skills, needs, and appropriate reading and writing media (including an evaluation of the child’s future needs for instruction in Braille or the use of Braille), that instruction in Braille or the use of Braille is not appropriate for the child;
(iv) consider the communication needs of the child, and in the case of a child who is deaf or hard of hearing, consider the child’s language and communication needs, opportunities for direct communications with peers and professional personnel in the child’s language and communication mode, academic level, and full range of needs, including opportunities for direct instruction in the child’s language and communication mode; and
(v) consider whether the child needs assistive technology devices and services.
(C) Requirement with respect to regular education teacher
(D) Agreement
(E) Consolidation of IEP Team meetings
(F) Amendments
(4) Review and revision of IEP
(A) In generalThe local educational agency shall ensure that, subject to subparagraph (B), the IEP Team—
(i) reviews the child’s IEP periodically, but not less frequently than annually, to determine whether the annual goals for the child are being achieved; and
(ii) revises the IEP as appropriate to address—(I) any lack of expected progress toward the annual goals and in the general education curriculum, where appropriate;(II) the results of any reevaluation conducted under this section;(III) information about the child provided to, or by, the parents, as described in subsection (c)(1)(B);(IV) the child’s anticipated needs; or(V) other matters.
(B) Requirement with respect to regular education teacher
(5) Multi-year IEP demonstration
(A) Pilot program
(i) Purpose
(ii) Authorization
(iii) Proposal(I) In general(II) ContentThe proposal shall include—(aa) assurances that the development of a multi-year IEP under this paragraph is optional for parents;(bb) assurances that the parent is required to provide informed consent before a comprehensive multi-year IEP is developed;(cc) a list of required elements for each multi-year IEP, including—(AA) measurable goals pursuant to paragraph (1)(A)(i)(II), coinciding with natural transition points for the child, that will enable the child to be involved in and make progress in the general education curriculum and that
* * *