View all text of Chapter 51 [§ 4151 - § 4157]
§ 4151. “Building” defined
As used in this chapter, the term “building” means any building or facility (other than (A) a privately owned residential structure not leased by the Government for subsidized housing programs and (B) any building or facility on a military installation designed and constructed primarily for use by able bodied military personnel) the intended use for which either will require that such building or facility be accessible to the public, or may result in the employment or residence therein of physically handicapped persons, which building or facility is—
(1) to be constructed or altered by or on behalf of the United States;
(2) to be leased in whole or in part by the United States after August 12, 1968;
(3) to be financed in whole or in part by a grant or a loan made by the United States after August 12, 1968, if such building or facility is subject to standards for design, construction, or alteration issued under authority of the law authorizing such grant or loan; or
(4) to be constructed under authority of the National Capital Transportation Act of 1960, the National Capital Transportation Act of 1965, or title III of the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Regulation Compact.
(Pub. L. 90–480, § 1, Aug. 12, 1968, 82 Stat. 718; Pub. L. 91–205, Mar. 5, 1970, 84 Stat. 49; Pub. L. 94–541, title II, § 201(1), Oct. 18, 1976, 90 Stat. 2507.)