View all text of Subpart C [§ 4.20 - § 4.28]
§ 4.25 - Appellations of origin.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 87935, Nov. 6, 2024.
(a) Definition—(1) American wine. An American appellation of origin is: (i) The United States; (ii) a State; (iii) two or no more than three States which are all contiguous; (iv) a county (which must be identified with the word “county”, in the same size of type, and in letters as conspicuous as the name of the county); (v) two or no more than three counties in the same State; or (vi) a viticultural area (as defined in paragraph (e) of this section).
(2) Imported wine. An appellation of origin for imported wine is:
(i) A country;
(ii) A state, province, territory, or similar political subdivision of a country equivalent to a state or county;
(iii) Two or no more than three states, provinces, territories, or similar political subdivisions of a country equivalent to a state which are all contiguous; or
(iv) A viticultural area (as defined in paragraph (e) of this section).
(b) Qualification—(1) American wine. An American wine is entitled to an appellation of origin other than a multicounty or multistate appellation, or a viticultural area, if:
(i) At least 75 percent of the wine is derived from fruit or agricultural products grown in the appellation area indicated; (ii) it has been fully finished (except for cellar treatment pursuant to § 4.22(c), and blending which does not result in an alteration of class or type under § 4.22(b)) in the United States, if labeled “American”; or, if labeled with a State appellation, within the labeled State or an adjacent State; or if labeled with a county appellation, within the State in which the labeled county is located; and (iii) it conforms to the laws and regulations of the named appellation area governing the composition, method of manufacture, and designation of wines made in such place.
(2) Imported wine. An imported wine is entitled to an appellation of origin other than a multistate appellation, or a viticultural area, if:
(i) At least 75 percent of the wine is derived from fruit or agricultural products grown in the area indicated by the appellation of origin; and (ii) The wine conforms to the requirements of the foreign laws and regulations governing the composition, method of production, and designation of wines available for consumption within the country of origin.
(c) Multicounty appellations. An appellation of origin comprising two or no more than three counties in the same State may be used if all of the fruit or other agricultural products were grown in the counties indicated, and the percentage of the wine derived from fruit or other agricultural products grown in each county is shown on the label with a tolerance of plus or minus two percent.
(d) Multistate appellations. (1) American wine. An appellation of origin comprising two or no more than three States which are all contiguous may be used, if:
(i) All of the fruit or other agricultural products were grown in the States indicated, and the percentage of the wine derived from fruit or other agricultural products grown in each State is shown on the label with a tolerance of plus or minus 2 percent;
(ii) The wine has been fully finished (except for cellar treatment pursuant to § 4.22(c), and blending that does not result in an alteration of class or type under § 4.22(b)) in one of the labeled appellation States; and
(iii) The wine conforms to the laws and regulations governing the composition, method of manufacture, and designation of wines in all of the States listed in the appellation.
(2) Imported wine. An appellation of origin comprising two or no more than three states, provinces, territories, or similar political subdivisions of a country equivalent to a state which are all contiguous may be used if:
(i) All of the fruit or other agricultural products were grown in the states, provinces, territories, or similar political subdivisions of a country equivalent to a state indicated, and the percentage of the wine derived from fruit or other agricultural products grown in each state, province, territory, or political subdivision equivalent to a state is shown on the label with a tolerance of plus or minus 2 percent; and
(ii) The wine conforms to the requirements of the foreign laws and regulations governing the composition, method of production, and designation of wines available for consumption within the country of origin.
(e) Viticultural area—(1) Definition—(i) American wine. A delimited grape-growing region having distinguishing features as described in part 9 of this chapter and a name and a delineated boundary as established in part 9 of this chapter.
(ii) Imported wine. A delimited place or region (other than an appellation defined in paragraph (a)(2)(i), (a)(2)(ii), or (a)(2)(iii)) the boundaries of which have been recognized and defined by the country of origin for use on labels of wine available for consumption within the country of origin.
(2) Establishment of American viticultural areas. A petition for the establishment of an American viticultural area may be made to the Administrator by any interested party, pursuant to part 9 and § 70.701(c) of this chapter. The petition must be made in written form and must contain the information specified in § 9.12 of this chapter.
(3) Requirements for use. A wine may be labeled with a viticultural area appellation if:
(i) The appellation has been approved under part 9 of this title or by the appropriate foreign government;
(ii) Not less than 85 percent of the wine is derived from grapes grown within the boundaries of the viticultural area;
(iii) In the case of foreign wine, it conforms to the requirements of the foreign laws and regulations governing the composition, method of production, and designation of wines available for consumption within the country of origin; and
* * *