View all text of Subpart D [§ 128.400 - § 128.408]
§ 128.402 - When may a joint venture submit an offer on a VOSB or SDVOSB contract?
(a) General. A certified VOSB or SDVOSB may enter into a joint venture agreement with one or more other small business concerns, or with an approved mentor authorized by § 125.9 of this chapter, for the purpose of submitting an offer for a VOSB or SDVOSB contract. The joint venture itself need not be a certified VOSB or SDVOSB. Where this section references the requirements of a VOSB or SDVOSB joint venture partner, the VOSB or SDVOSB status of that joint venture partner must correspond with the type of award (e.g., to be eligible for a SDVOSB contract, a SDVOSB joint venture partner must be the managing venturer of the joint venture).
(1) The VOSB or SDVOSB joint venture partner must be certified in accordance with this part;
(2) The joint venture agreement must comply with the requirements set forth in this part; and
(3) A VOSB or SDVOSB cannot be a joint venture partner on more than one joint venture that submits an offer for a specific contract or order set-aside or reserved for VOSBs or SDVOSBs.
(b) Size. (1) A joint venture of at least one certified VOSB or SDVOSB and one or more other business concerns may submit an offer as a small business for a competitive VOSB or SDVOSB procurement or sale, or be awarded a sole source VOSB or SDVOSB contract, so long as each concern is small under the size standard corresponding to the NAICS code assigned to the procurement or sale.
(2) A joint venture between a protégé firm certified as a VOSB or SDVOSB and its SBA-approved mentor (see § 125.9 of this chapter) will be deemed small provided the protégé qualifies as small for the size standard corresponding to the NAICS code assigned to the VOSB or SDVOSB procurement or sale.
(c) Contents of joint venture agreement. Every joint venture agreement to perform a VOSB or SDVOSB contract, including those between a protégé firm certified as a VOSB or SDVOSB and its SBA-approved mentor authorized by § 125.9 of this chapter, must contain a provision:
(1) Setting forth the purpose of the joint venture;
(2) Designating a certified VOSB or SDVOSB as the managing venturer of the joint venture and designating a named employee of the certified VOSB or SDVOSB managing venturer as the manager with ultimate responsibility for performance of the contract (the “Responsible Manager”);
(i) The managing venturer is responsible for controlling the day-to-day management and administration of the contractual performance of the joint venture, but other partners to the joint venture may participate in all corporate governance activities and decisions of the joint venture as is commercially customary;
(ii) The individual identified as the Responsible Manager of the joint venture need not be an employee of the certified VOSB or SDVOSB at the time the joint venture submits an offer, but, if he or she is not, there must be a signed letter of intent that the individual commits to be employed by the certified VOSB or SDVOSB if the joint venture is the successful offeror. The individual identified as the Responsible Manager cannot be employed by the mentor and become an employee of the certified VOSB or SDVOSB for purposes of performance under the joint venture; and
(iii) Although the joint venture managers responsible for orders issued under an indefinite delivery/indefinite quantity contract need not be employees of the protégé, those managers must report to and be supervised by the joint venture's Responsible Manager;
(3) Stating that with respect to a separate legal entity joint venture, the certified VOSB or SDVOSB must own at least 51% of the joint venture entity;
(4) Stating that the certified VOSB or SDVOSB must receive profits from the joint venture commensurate with the work performed by the certified VOSB or SDVOSB, or a percentage agreed to by the parties to the joint venture whereby the certified VOSB or SDVOSB receives profits from the joint venture that exceed the percentage commensurate with the work performed by the certified VOSB or SDVOSB;
(5) Providing for the establishment and administration of a special bank account in the name of the joint venture. This account must require the signature or consent of all parties to the joint venture for any payments made by the joint venture to its members for services performed. All payments due the joint venture for performance on a VOSB or SDVOSB contract will be deposited in the special account; all expenses incurred under the contract will be paid from the account as well;
(6) Itemizing all major equipment, facilities, and other resources to be furnished by each party to the joint venture, with a detailed schedule of cost or value of each, where practical. If a contract is indefinite in nature, such as an indefinite quantity contract or a multiple award contract where the level of effort or scope of work is not known, the joint venture must provide a general description of the anticipated major equipment, facilities, and other resources to be furnished by each party to the joint venture, without a detailed schedule of cost or value of each, or in the alternative, specify how the parties to the joint venture will furnish such resources to the joint venture once a definite scope of work is made publicly available;
* * *