Collapse to view only § 128.402 - When may a joint venture submit an offer on a VOSB or SDVOSB contract?
§ 128.401 - What requirements must a VOSB or SDVOSB meet to submit an offer on a contract?
(a) Certification requirement. Only certified VOSBs and SDVOSBs are eligible to submit an offer on a specific VOSB or SDVOSB requirement. The concern must qualify as a small business concern under the siz
* * *
(ii) Recertification does not change the terms and conditions of the contract. The limitations on subcontracting (see § 125.6 of this chapter), nonmanufacturer (see § 121.406(b) of this chapter), and subcontracting plan requirements (see § 125.3(a) of this chapter) in effect at the time of contract award remain in effect throughout the life of the contract. However, a concern that initially self-certified as an SDVOSB for the award of an SDVOSB contract may recertify as an SDVOSB only if it is currently a certified SDVOSB.
(iii) Where the contracting officer explicitly requires concerns to recertify their status in response to a solicitation for an order, SBA will determine eligibility as of the date the concern submits its response to the solicitation for the order.
(iv) A concern's status may be determined at the time of a response to a solicitation for an Agreement and each order issued pursuant to the Agreement.
(f) Limitations on subcontracting. A business concern seeking a VOSB or SDVOSB contract must meet the applicable limitations on subcontracting requirements set forth in § 125.6 of this chapter.
(g) Ostensible subcontractor. Where a subcontractor that is not a certified VOSB or SDVOSB will perform the primary and vital requirements of a VOSB or SDVOSB contract, or where a VOSB or SDVOSB prime contractor is unduly reliant on one or more small businesses that are not certified VOSBs or SDVOSBs to perform the VOSB or SDVOSB contract, the prime contractor is not eligible for award of that VOSB or SDVOSB contract.
(1) When the subcontractor qualifies as small for the size standard assigned to the procurement, this issue may be grounds for a VOSB or SDVOSB status protest, as described in § 134.1003(c) of this chapter. When the subcontractor is alleged to be other than small for the size standard assigned to the procurement, this issue may be grounds for a size protest under the ostensible subcontractor rule, as described at § 121.103(h)(2) of this chapter.
(2) In the case of a contract or order for services, specialty trade construction or supplies, SBA will find that a prime VOSB or SDVOSB contractor is performing the primary and vital requirements of the contract or order, and is not unduly reliant on one or more subcontractors that are not certified VOSBs or SDVOSBs, where the prime contractor can demonstrate that it, together with any subcontractors that are certified VOSBs or SDVOSBs, will meet the limitations on subcontracting provisions set forth in § 125.6 of this chapter.
(3) In a general construction contract, the primary and vital requirements of the contract are the management, supervision and oversight of the project, including coordinating the work of various subcontractors, not the actual construction work performed.
(h) Two-step procurements. For purposes of architect-engineering, design-build or two-step sealed bidding procurements, a concern must be certified as a VOSB or SDVOSB as of the date that it submits its initial bid or proposal (which may or may not include price) during phase one.
[87 FR 73412, Nov. 29, 2022, as amended at 88 FR 26216, Apr. 27, 2023; 88 FR 42593, July 3, 2023]