Collapse to view only § 128.402 - When may a joint venture submit an offer on a VOSB or SDVOSB contract?
§ 128.402 - When may a joint venture submit an offer on a VOSB or SDVOSB contract?
(a) General. A certified VOSB or SDVOSB may enter into a joint venture agreement with one or more other small business concerns, or with an approved mentor authorized by § 125.9 of this chapter, for the purpose o
* * *
(2) A joint venture between a protégé firm certified as a VOSB or SDVOSB and its SBA-approved mentor (see § 125.9 of this chapter) will be deemed small provided the protégé qualifies as small for the size standard corresponding to the NAICS code assigned to the VOSB or SDVOSB procurement or sale.
(c) Contents of joint venture agreement. Every joint venture agreement to perform a VOSB or SDVOSB contract, including those between a protégé firm certified as a VOSB or SDVOSB and its SBA-approved mentor authorized by § 125.9 of this chapter, must contain a provision:
(1) Setting forth the purpose of the joint venture;
(2) Designating a certified VOSB or SDVOSB as the managing venturer of the joint venture and designating a named employee of the certified VOSB or SDVOSB managing venturer as the manager with ultimate responsibility for performance of the contract (the “Responsible Manager”);
(i) The managing venturer is responsible for controlling the day-to-day management and administration of the contractual performance of the joint venture, but other partners to the joint venture may participate in all corporate governance activities and decisions of the joint venture as is commercially customary;
(ii) The individual identified as the Responsible Manager of the joint venture need not be an employee of the certified VOSB or SDVOSB at the time the joint venture submits an offer, but, if he or she is not, there must be a signed letter of intent that the individual commits to be employed by the certified VOSB or SDVOSB if the joint venture is the successful offeror. The individual identified as the Responsible Manager cannot be employed by the mentor and become an employee of the certified VOSB or SDVOSB for purposes of performance under the joint venture; and
(iii) Although the joint venture managers responsible for orders issued under an indefinite delivery/indefinite quantity contract need not be employees of the protégé, those managers must report to and be supervised by the joint venture's Responsible Manager;
(3) Stating that with respect to a separate legal entity joint venture, the certified VOSB or SDVOSB must own at least 51% of the joint venture entity;
(4) Stating that the certified VOSB or SDVOSB must receive profits from the joint venture commensurate with the work performed by the certified VOSB or SDVOSB, or a percentage agreed to by the parties to the joint venture whereby the certified VOSB or SDVOSB receives profits from the joint venture that exceed the percentage commensurate with the work performed by the certified VOSB or SDVOSB;
* * *
(6) Itemizing all major equipment, facilities, and other resources to be furnished by each party to the joint venture, with a detailed schedule of cost or value of each, where practical. If a contract is indefinite in nature, such as an indefinite quantity contract or a multiple award contract where the level of effort or scope of work is not known, the joint venture must provide a general description of the anticipated major equipment, facilities, and other resources to be furnished by each party to the joint venture, without a detailed schedule of cost or value of each, or in the alternative, specify how the parties to the joint venture will furnish such resources to the joint venture once a definite scope of work is made publicly available;
(7) Specifying the responsibilities of the parties with regard to negotiation of the contract, source of labor, and contract performance, including ways that the parties to the joint venture will ensure that the joint venture and the certified VOSB or SDVOSB partner(s) to the joint venture will meet the limitations on subcontracting requirements set forth in paragraph (d) of this section, where practical. If a contract is indefinite in nature, such as an indefinite quantity contract or a multiple award contract where the level of effort or scope of work is not known, the joint venture must provide a general description of the anticipated responsibilities of the parties with regard to negotiation of the contract, source of labor, and contract performance, not including the ways that the parties to the joint venture will ensure that the joint venture and the certified VOSB or SDVOSB partner(s) to the joint venture will meet the limitations on subcontracting requirements set forth in paragraph (d) of this section, or in the alternative, specify how the parties to the joint venture will define such responsibilities once a definite scope of work is made publicly available;
(8) Obligating all parties to the joint venture to ensure performance of the VOSB or SDVOSB contract and to complete performance despite the withdrawal of any member;
(9) Designating that accounting and other administrative records relating to the joint venture be kept in the office of the certified VOSB or SDVOSB managing venturer, unless approval to keep them elsewhere is granted by the District Director (or designee) upon written request;
(10) Requiring that the final original records be retained by the certified VOSB or SDVOSB managing venturer upon completion of the VOSB or SDVOSB contract performed by the joint venture;
(11) Stating that quarterly financial statements showing cumulative contract receipts and expenditures (including salaries of the joint venture's principals) must be submitted to SBA not later than 45 days after each operating quarter of the joint venture; and
* * *