Collapse to view only § 73.622 - Digital television table of allotments.
§ 73.624 - Television broadcast stations.
(a) Television broadcast stations are assigned channels 6 MHz wide.
(b) Minimum programming requirements. The TV service that is provided pursuant to this paragraph (b) must have a resolution of at least 480i (vertical resolution of 480 lines, interlaced).
* * *
(1) TV licensees that provide ancillary or supplementary services that are analogous to other services subject to regulation by the Commission must comply with the Commission regulations that apply to those services, provided, however, that no ancillary or supplementary service shall have any rights to carriage under §§ 614 or 615 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, or be deemed a multichannel video programming distributor for purposes of section 628 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended.
(2) In all arrangements entered into with outside parties affecting service operation, the TV licensee or permittee must retain control over all material transmitted in a broadcast mode via the station's facilities, with the right to reject any material in the sole judgement of the permittee or licensee. The license or permittee is also responsible for all aspects of technical operation involving such telecommunications services.
(3) In any application for renewal of a broadcast license for a television station that provides ancillary or supplementary services, a licensee shall establish that all of its program services are in the public interest. Any violation of the Commission's rules applicable to ancillary or supplementary services will reflect on the licensee's qualifications for renewal of its license.
(d) through (f) [Reserved]
(g) Commercial TV licensees and permittees, and low power television, TV translator, and Class A licensees and permittees, must annually remit a fee of 5 percent of the gross revenues derived from all ancillary and supplementary services, as defined by paragraph (c) of this section, which are feeable, as defined in paragraphs (g)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section. Noncommercial TV licensees and permittees must annually remit a fee of 5 percent of the gross revenues derived from all ancillary and
* * *