Collapse to view only § 73.622 - Digital television table of allotments.
§ 73.621 - Noncommercial educational TV stations.
In addition to the other provisions of this subpart, the following shall be applicable to noncommercial educational television broadcast stations:
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, noncommercial educational broadcast stations will be licensed only to nonprofit educational organizations upon a showing that the proposed stations will be used primarily to serve the educational needs of the community; for the advancement of educational programs; and to furnish a nonprofit and noncommercial television broadcast service.
(1) In determining the eligibility of publicly supported educational organizations, the accreditation of their respective state departments of education shall be taken into consideration.
(2) In determining the eligibility of privately controlled educational organizations, the accreditation of state departments of education or recognized regional and national educational accrediting organizations shall be taken into consideration.
(b) Where a municipality or other political subdivision has no independently constituted educational organization such as, for example, a board of education having autonomy with respect to carrying out the municipality's educational program, such municipality shall be eligible for a noncommercial educational television broadcast station. In such circumstances, a full and detailed showing must be made that a grant of the application will be consistent with the intent and purpose of the Commission's rules and regulations relating to such stations.
(c) Noncommercial educational television broadcast stations may transmit educational, cultural and entertainment programs, and programs designed for use by schools and school systems in connection with regular school courses, as well as routine and administrative material pertaining thereto.
(d) A noncommercial educational television station may broadcast programs produced by or at the expense of, or furnished by persons other than the licensee, if no other consideration than the furnishing of the program and the costs incidental to its production and broadcast are received by the licensee. The payment of line charges by another station, network, or someone other than the licensee of a noncommercial educational television station, or general contributions to the operating costs of a station, shall not be considered as being prohibited by this paragraph.
* * *
(1) Audience disclosure. A noncommercial educational television station that interrupts regular programming to conduct fundraising activities on behalf of a third-party non-profit organization must air a disclosure during such activities clearly stating that the fundraiser is not for the benefit of the station itself and identifying the entity for which it is fundraising. The station must air the audience disclosure at the beginning and the end of each fundraising program and at least once during each hour in which the program is on the air.
(2) Reimbursement. A noncommercial educational television station that interrupts regular programming to conduct fundraising activities on behalf of a third-party non-profit organization may accept reimbursement of expenses incurred in conducting third-party fundraising activities or airing third-party fundraising programs.
(3) Exemption. No noncommercial educational television station that receives funding from the Corporation for Public Broadcasting shall have the authority to interrupt regular programming to conduct fundraising activities on behalf of a third-party non-profit organization.
(g)-(h) [Reserved]
(i) Mutually exclusive applications for noncommercial educational TV stations operating on reserved channels shall be resolved pursuant to the point system in subpart K.
(j) The requirements of this section apply to the entire digital bitstream of noncommercial educational television stations, including the provision of ancillary or supplementary services.
[28 FR 13660, Dec. 14, 1963, as amended at 35 FR 7558, May 15, 1970; 47 FR 36179, Aug. 19, 1982; 48 FR 27068, June 13, 1983; 49 FR 29069, July 18, 1984; 50 FR 4664, Feb. 1, 1985; 50 FR 4684, Feb. 1, 1985; 61 FR 36304, July 10, 1996; 65 FR 36378, June 8, 2000; 66 FR 58982, Nov. 26, 2001; 82 FR 21135, May 5, 2017; 89 FR 7248, Feb. 1, 2024]