Collapse to view only § 73.622 - Digital television table of allotments.
§ 73.671 - Educational and informational programming for children.
(a) Each commercial and noncommercial educational television broadcast station licensee has an obligation to serve, over the term of its license, the educational and informational needs of children through both the licensee's overall programming and programming specifically designed to serve such needs.
(b) Any special nonbroadcast efforts which enhance the value of children's educational and informational television programming, and any special effort to produce or support educational and informational television programming by another station in the licensee's marketplace, may also contribute to meeting the licensee's obligation to serve, over the term of its license, the educational and informational needs of children.
(c) For purposes of this section, educational and informational television programming is any television programming that furthers the educational and informational needs of children 16 years of age and under in any respect, including the child's intellectual/cognitive or social/emotional needs. Programming specifically designed to serve the educational and informational needs of children (“Core Programming”) is educational and informational programming that satisfies the following additional criteria:
(1) It has serving the educational and informational needs of children ages 16 and under as a significant purpose;
(2) It is aired between the hours of 6:00 a.m. and 10:00 p.m.;
(3) It is a regularly scheduled weekly program, except that a licensee may air a limited amount of programming that is not regularly scheduled on a weekly basis, including educational specials and regularly scheduled non-weekly programming, and have that programming count as Core Programming, as described in paragraph (d) of this section;
(4) It is at least 30 minutes in length, except that a licensee may air a limited amount of short-form programming, including public service announcements and interstitials, and have that programming count as Core Programming, as described in paragraph (d) of this section;
(5) For commercial broadcast stations only, the program is identified as specifically designed to educate and inform children by the display on the television screen throughout the program of the symbol E/I;
(6) The target child audience is specified in writing in the licensee's Children's Television Programming Report, as described in § 73.3526(e)(11)(iii); and
(7) Instructions for listing the program as educational/informational are provided by the licensee to publishers of program guides, as described in § 73.673.
* * *