Collapse to view only § 73.622 - Digital television table of allotments.
§ 73.671 - Educational and informational programming for children.
(a) Each commercial and noncommercial educational television broadcast station licensee has an obligation to serve, over the term of its license, the educational and informational needs of children through both the licensee's overall programming and programming specifically designed to serve such needs.
(b) Any special nonbroadcast efforts which enhance the value of children's educational and informational television programming, and any special effort to produce or support educational and informational television programming by another station in the licensee's marketplace, may also contribute to meeting the licensee's obligation to serve, over the term of its license, the educational and informational needs of children.
(c) For purposes of this section, educational and informational television programming is any television programming that furthers the educational and informational needs of children 16 years of age and under in any respect, including the child's intellectual/cognitive or social/emotional needs. Programming specifically designed to serve the educational and informational needs of children (“Core Programming”) is educational and informational programming that satisfies the following additional criteria:
(1) It has serving the educational and informational needs of children ages 16 and under as a significant purpose;
(2) It is aired between the hours of 6:00 a.m. and 10:00 p.m.;
(3) It is a regularly scheduled weekly program, except that a licensee may air a limited amount of programming that is not regularly scheduled on a weekly basis, including educational specials and regularly scheduled non-weekly programming, and have that programming count as Core Programming, as described in paragraph (d) of this section;
(4) It is at least 30 minutes in length, except that a licensee may air a limited amount of short-form programming, including public service announcements and interstitials, and have that programming count as Core Programming, as described in paragraph (d) of this section;
(5) For commercial broadcast stations only, the program is identified as specifically designed to educate and inform children by the display on the television screen throughout the program of the symbol E/I;
(6) The target child audience is specified in writing in the licensee's Children's Television Programming Report, as described in § 73.3526(e)(11)(iii); and
(7) Instructions for listing the program as educational/informational are provided by the licensee to publishers of program guides, as described in § 73.673.
* * *
be eligible for such staff approval if it has aired a total of 156 hours of Core Programming annually, including at least 26 hours per quarter of regularly scheduled weekly programming and up to 52 hours of Core Programming that is not regularly scheduled on a weekly basis, such as educational specials and regularly scheduled non-weekly programming, and short-form programs of less than 30 minutes in length, including public service announcements and interstitials. Licensees that multicast are permitted to air up to 13 hours per quarter of regularly scheduled weekly programming on a multicast stream. The remainder of a station's Core Programming must be aired on the station's primary stream. Licensees that do not meet the processing guidelines in this paragraph (d) will be referred to the Commission, where they will have full opportunity to demonstrate compliance with the CTA by relying in part on sponsorship of Core educational/informational programs on other stations in the market that increases the amount of Core educational and informational programming on the station airing the sponsored program and/or on special non-broadcast efforts which enhance the value of children's educational and informational television programming.
(e) A station that preempts an episode of a regularly scheduled weekly Core Program will be permitted to count the episode toward the processing guidelines set forth in paragraph (d) of this section as follows:
(1) A station that preempts an episode of a regularly scheduled weekly Core Program on its primary stream will be permitted to air the rescheduled episode on its primary stream at any time during Core Programming hours within seven days before or seven days after the date the episode was originally scheduled to air. The broadcast station must make an on-air notification of the schedule change during the same time slot as the preempted episode. If a station intends to air the rescheduled episode within the seven days before the date the episode was originally scheduled to air, the station must make the on-air notification during the same timeslot as the preceding week's episode of that program. If the station intends to air the rescheduled episode within the seven days after the date the preempted episode was originally scheduled to air, the station must make the on-air notification during the timeslot when the preempted episode was originally scheduled to air. The on-air notification must include the alternate date and time when the program will air.
* * *