Collapse to view only § 73.622 - Digital television table of allotments.
§ 73.621 - Noncommercial educational TV stations.
In addition to the other provisions of this subpart, the following shall be applicable to noncommercial educational television broadcast stations:
* * *
(1) Audience disclosure. A noncommercial educational television station that interrupts regular programming to conduct fundraising activities on behalf of a third-party non-profit organization must air a disclosure during such activities clearly stating that the fundraiser is not for the benefit of the station itself and identifying the entity for which it is fundraising. The station must air the audience disclosure at the beginning and the end of each fundraising program and at least once during each hour in which the program is on the air.
(2) Reimbursement. A noncommercial educational television station that interrupts regular programming to conduct fundraising activities on behalf of a third-party non-profit organization may accept reimbursement of expenses incurred in conducting third-party fundraising activities or airing third-party fundraising programs.
(3) Exemption. No noncommercial educational television station that receives funding from the Corporation for Public Broadcasting shall have the authority to interrupt regular programming to conduct fundraising activities on behalf of a third-party non-profit organization.
(g)-(h) [Reserved]
(i) Mutually exclusive applications for noncommercial educational TV stations operating on reserved channels shall be resolved pursuant to the point system in subpart K.
(j) The requirements of this section apply to the entire digital bitstream of noncommercial educational television stations, including the provision of ancillary or supplementary services.
[28 FR 13660, Dec. 14, 1963, as amended at 35 FR 7558, May 15, 1970; 47 FR 36179, Aug. 19, 1982; 48 FR 27068, June 13, 1983; 49 FR 29069, July 18, 1984; 50 FR 4664, Feb. 1, 1985; 50 FR 4684, Feb. 1, 1985; 61 FR 36304, July 10, 1996; 65 FR 36378, June 8, 2000; 66 FR 58982, Nov. 26, 2001; 82 FR 21135, May 5, 2017; 89 FR 7248, Feb. 1, 2024]