View all text of Part I [§ 301 - § 345]
§ 336. Broadcast spectrum flexibility
(a) Commission actionIf the Commission determines to issue additional licenses for advanced television services, the Commission—
* * *
(5) prescribe such other regulations as may be necessary for the protection of the public interest, convenience, and necessity.
(c) Recovery of license
(d) Public interest requirement
(e) Fees
(1) Services to which fees applyIf the regulations prescribed pursuant to subsection (a) permit a licensee to offer ancillary or supplementary services on a designated frequency—
(A) for which the payment of a subscription fee is required in order to receive such services, or
(B) for which the licensee directly or indirectly receives compensation from a third party in return for transmitting material furnished by such third party (other than commercial advertisements used to support broadcasting for which a subscription fee is not required),
the Commission shall establish a program to assess and collect from the licensee for such designated frequency an annual fee or other schedule or method of payment that promotes the objectives described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2).
(2) Collection of feesThe program required by paragraph (1) shall—
(A) be designed (i) to recover for the public a portion of the value of the public spectrum resource made available for such commercial use, and (ii) to avoid unjust enrichment through the method employed to permit such uses of that resource;
(B) recover for the public an amount that, to the extent feasible, equals but does not exceed (over the term of the license) the amount that would have been recovered had such services been licensed pursuant to the provisions of section 309(j) of this title and the Commission’s regulations thereunder; and
(C) be adjusted by the Commission from time to time in order to continue to comply with the requirements of this paragraph.
(3) Treatment of revenues
(A) General rule
(B) Retention of revenues
(4) Report
(f) Preservation of low-power community television broadcasting
* * *
(i) during the 90 days preceding November 29, 1999—(I) such station broadcast a minimum of 18 hours per day;(II) such station broadcast an average of at least 3 hours per week of programming that was produced within the market area served by such station, or the market area served by a group of commonly controlled low-power stations that carry common local programming produced within the market area served by such group; and(III) such station was in compliance with the Commission’s requirements applicable to low-power television stations; and
(ii) from and after the date of its application for a class A license, the station is in compliance with the Commission’s operating rules for full-power television stations; or
(B) the Commission determines that the public interest, convenience, and necessity would be served by treating the station as a qualifying low-power television station for purposes of this section, or for other reasons determined by the Commission.
(3) Common ownership
(4) Issuance of licenses for advanced television services to television translator stations and qualifying low-power television stations
(5) No preemption of section 337
(6) Interim qualification
(A) Stations operating within certain bandwidth
(B) Certain channels off-limits
(7) No interference requirementThe Commission may not grant a class A license, nor approve a modification of a class A license, unless the applicant or licensee shows that the class A station for which the license or modification is sought will not cause—
(A) interference within—
* * *
(3) Notwithstanding any requirement of section 553 of title 5, the Commission shall promulgate regulations establishing the procedures, consistent with the requirements of paragraphs (4) and (5), governing the pilot projects for the provision of digital data services by certain low power television licensees within 120 days after the date of enactment of LPTV Digital Data Services Act.1
1 See References in Text note below.
The regulations shall set forth—(A) requirements as to the form, manner, and information required for submitting requests to the Commission to provide digital data service as a pilot project;
(B) procedures for testing interference to digital television receivers caused by any pilot project station or remote transmitter;
(C) procedures for terminating any pilot project station or remote transmitter or both that causes interference to any analog or digital full-power television stations, class A television station, television translators or any other users of the core television band;
(D) specifications for reports to be filed quarterly by each low power television licensee participating in a pilot project;
(E) procedures by which a low power television licensee participating in a pilot project shall notify television broadcast stations in the same market upon commencement of digital data services and for ongoing coordination with local broadcasters during the test period; and
(F) procedures for the receipt and review of interference complaints on an expedited basis consistent with paragraph (5)(D).
(4) A low-power television station to which this subsection applies may not provide digital data service unless—
* * *