View all text of Part I [§ 301 - § 345]
§ 336. Broadcast spectrum flexibility
(a) Commission actionIf the Commission determines to issue additional licenses for advanced television services, the Commission—
* * *
(2) shall adopt regulations that allow the holders of such licenses to offer such ancillary or supplementary services on designated frequencies as may be consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity.
(b) Contents of regulationsIn prescribing the regulations required by subsection (a), the Commission shall—
(1) only permit such licensee or permittee to offer ancillary or supplementary services if the use of a designated frequency for such services is consistent with the technology or method designated by the Commission for the provision of advanced television services;
(2) limit the broadcasting of ancillary or supplementary services on designated frequencies so as to avoid derogation of any advanced television services, including high definition television broadcasts, that the Commission may require using such frequencies;
(3) apply to any other ancillary or supplementary service such of the Commission’s regulations as are applicable to the offering of analogous services by any other person, except that no ancillary or supplementary service shall have any rights to carriage under section 534 or 535 of this title or be deemed a multichannel video programming distributor for purposes of section 548 of this title;
(4) adopt such technical and other requirements as may be necessary or appropriate to assure the quality of the signal used to provide advanced television services, and may adopt regulations that stipulate the minimum number of hours per day that such signal must be transmitted; and
(5) prescribe such other regulations as may be necessary for the protection of the public interest, convenience, and necessity.
(c) Recovery of license
(d) Public interest requirement
(e) Fees
(1) Services to which fees applyIf the regulations prescribed pursuant to subsection (a) permit a licensee to offer ancillary or supplementary services on a designated frequency—
(A) for which the payment of a subscription fee is required in order to receive such services, or
* * *
(2) Qualifying low-power television stationsFor purposes of this subsection, a station is a qualifying low-power television station if—
(A)
(i) during the 90 days preceding November 29, 1999—(I) such station broadcast a minimum of 18 hours per day;(II) such station broadcast an average of at least 3 hours per week of programming that was produced within the market area served by such station, or the market area served by a group of commonly controlled low-power stations that carry common local programming produced within the market area served by such group; and(III) such station was in compliance with the Commission’s requirements applicable to low-power television stations; and
(ii) from and after the date of its application for a class A license, the station is in compliance with the Commission’s operating rules for full-power television stations; or
(B) the Commission determines that the public interest, convenience, and necessity would be served by treating the station as a qualifying low-power television station for purposes of this section, or for other reasons determined by the Commission.
(3) Common ownership
(4) Issuance of licenses for advanced television services to television translator stations and qualifying low-power television stations
(5) No preemption of section 337
(6) Interim qualification
(A) Stations operating within certain bandwidth
(B) Certain channels off-limits
(7) No interference requirementThe Commission may not grant a class A license, nor approve a modification of a class A license, unless the applicant or licensee shows that the class A station for which the license or modification is sought will not cause—
(A) interference within—
(i) the predicted Grade B contour (as of the date of the enactment of the Community Broadcasters Protection Act of 1999 [November 29, 1999], or November 1, 1999, whichever is later, or as proposed in a change application filed on or before such date) of any television station transmitting in analog format; or
(ii)(I) the digital television service areas provided in the DTV Table of Allotments; (II) the areas protected in the Commission’s digital television regulations (47 CFR 73.622(e) and (f)); (III) the digital television service areas of stations subsequently granted by the Commission prior to the filing of a class A application; and (IV) stations seeking to maximize power under the Commission’s rules, if such station has complied with the notification requirements in paragraph (1)(D);
* * *