View all text of Part I [§ 301 - § 345]
§ 339. Carriage of distant television stations by satellite carriers
(a) Provisions relating to carriage of distant signals
(1) Carriage permitted
(A) In general
* * *
qualified under the existing law to receive the distant network signal or signals pursuant to subparagraph (B)(ii) of this paragraph.
(G) Other provisions not affected
(H) Available defined
(3) Penalty for violation
(b) Extension of network nonduplication, syndicated exclusivity, and sports blackout to satellite retransmission
(1) Extension of protectionsWithin 45 days after November 29, 1999, the Commission shall commence a single rulemaking proceeding to establish regulations that—
(A) apply network nonduplication protection (47 CFR 76.92) syndicated exclusivity protection (47 CFR 76.151), and sports blackout protection (47 CFR 76.67) to the retransmission of the signals of nationally distributed superstations by satellite carriers to subscribers; and
(B) to the extent technically feasible and not economically prohibitive, apply sports blackout protection (47 CFR 76.67) to the retransmission of the signals of network stations by satellite carriers to subscribers.
(2) Deadline for action
(c) Eligibility for retransmission
(1) Repealed. Pub. L. 115–141, div. P, title IV, § 402(i)(7), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1090
(2) Waivers
(3) Establishment of improved predictive model and on-location testing required
(A) Predictive model
(B) On-location testing
(4) Objective verification
(A) In general
(B) Designation of tester and allocation of costs
(C) Avoidance of undue burden
(D) Reduction of verification burdens
(E) Exception
(5) Definition
(d) DefinitionsFor the purposes of this section:
(1) Local market
(2) Nationally distributed superstationThe term “nationally distributed superstation” means a television broadcast station, licensed by the Commission, that—
(A) is not owned or operated by or affiliated with a television network that, as of January 1, 1995, offered interconnected program service on a regular basis for 15 or more hours per week to at least 25 affiliated television licensees in 10 or more States;
(B) on May 1, 1991, was retransmitted by a satellite carrier and was not a network station at that time; and
* * *