Collapse to view only § 585.618 - What must I do upon completion of approved site assessment activities?
§ 585.600 - What plans must I submit to BOEM before I conduct activities on my lease or grant?
(a) You must submit a SAP, COP, or GAP and receive BOEM approval before you conduct activities on your lease or grant as set forth in the following table:
Before you: You must submit and obtain approval for your: (1) Conduct site assessment activities on your commercial lease, such as meteorological towers or other facilities that are installed on the seabed using a fixed-bottom foundation requiring professional engineering design and assessment of sediment, meteorological, and oceanographic conditions as part of the designSAP under §§ 585.605 through 585.613. (2) Conduct any activities pertaining to construction of facilities for commercial operations on your commercial leaseCOP under §§ 585.620 through 585.628. (3) Conduct any activities on your limited lease or grant in any OCS areaGAP under §§ 585.640 through 585.648.
(b) BOEM may waive certain types of information or analyses that you otherwise must provide in your proposed plan when you demonstrate that:
(1) Sufficient applicable information or analysis is readily available to BOEM;
(2) The coastal or marine resources that are the subject of the information requirement are not present or affected;
(3) Other factors affect your ability to obtain or BOEM's need for the required information; or
(4) Information is neither necessary nor required for a State to determine consistency with its coastal management program.