Collapse to view only § 585.618 - What must I do upon completion of approved site assessment activities?
§ 585.645 - What must I include in my GAP?
(a) Project information may be provided using a PDE. When you provide a range of parameters using a PDE, BOEM reserves the right to determine what range of values for any given parameter is acceptable. Your GAP must include the following project-specific information, as applicable:
Project information: Including: (1) Contact informationThe name, address, email address, and phone number of an authorized representative. (2) Designation of operator, if applicableAs provided in § 585.405. (3) Your proposed construction, activities, and conceptual decommissioning plans, and/or technology testing conceptA discussion of the objectives; description of the proposed activities, including the technology you will use; and proposed schedule from start to completion. (4) ROW or RUE grant, or limited lease stipulations, if knownA description of the measures you took, or will take, to satisfy the conditions of any grant or lease stipulations related to your proposed activities. (5) A location plat, or indicative layoutThe range of surface locations and associated water depths for proposed structures, facilities, and appurtenances located both offshore and onshore, including all anchor and mooring data; and the location and associated water depths of all existing structures. (6) General structural and project design, fabrication, and installationPreliminary design information for each facility associated with your project. (7) Deployment activitiesA description of the safety, prevention, and environmental protection features or measures that you will use. (8) Your proposed measures for avoiding, minimizing, reducing, eliminating, and monitoring environmental impactsA description of the measures you will use to avoid or minimize adverse effects and any potential incidental take before you conduct activities on your lease, and how you will mitigate environmental impacts from your proposed activities, including a description of the measures you will use as required by §§ 585.701 through 585.703. (9) A list of solid and liquid wastes generatedDisposal methods and locations. (10) A listing of chemical products used (if stored volume exceeds EPA reportable quantities)A list of chemical products used; the volume stored on location; their treatment, discharge, or disposal methods used; and the name and location of the onshore waste receiving, treatment, and/or disposal facility. A description of how these products would be brought onsite, the number of transfers that may take place, and the quantity that will be transferred each time. (11) A description of any vessels, vehicles, and aircraft you will use to support your activitiesAn estimate of the frequency and duration of vessel, vehicle, and aircraft traffic. (12) Reference informationA bibliographic list of any document or published source that you cite as part of your plan. You may reference information and data discussed in other plans you previously submitted or that are otherwise readily available to BOEM. (13) Decommissioning and site clearance proceduresA discussion of general concepts and methodologies. (14) Air quality informationAs described in § 585.700. (15) A listing of all Federal, State, and local authorizations or approvals required to conduct activities on your grant or limited leaseA statement indicating whether you have applied for or obtained such authorization or approval from the U.S. Coast Guard, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, and any other applicable Federal, State, or local authorizers pertaining to your activities. (16) A list of agencies and persons with whom you have communicated, or with whom you will communicate, regarding potential impacts associated with your proposed activitiesContact information and issues discussed. (17) Financial assurance informationStatements attesting that the activities and facilities proposed in your GAP are, or an explanation of how they will be, covered by an appropriate bond or other approved security, as required in §§ 585.520 and 585.521. (18) Project verification strategyYou must describe your strategy for compliance with 30 CFR 285.705 through 285.714. (19) Information you incorporate by referenceA list of the documents you have incorporated by reference and where they may be publicly accessed; for confidential information, you may reference information and data discussed in other plans previously submitted or that are otherwise readily available to BOEM. (20) Other informationAdditional information as required by BOEM.
(b) You must include reports that document the results of surveys and investigations that characterize and model the site of your proposed activities. Your reports must cover the following topics:
Topic: Purpose of report: Including: (1) Geological and geotechnicalTo define the baseline geological conditions of the seabed and provide sufficient data to develop a geologic model, assess geologic hazards, and determine the feasibility of the proposed facility(i) Desktop studies to collect available data from published sources and nearby sites.
(ii) Geophysical surveys of the proposed area with sufficient areal coverage, depth penetration, and resolution to define the geological conditions of the seabed at the site that could impact, or be impacted by, the proposed project.
(iii) Geotechnical investigations of sufficient scope and detail to: ground truth the geophysical surveys; support development of a geological model; assess potential geological hazards that could impact the proposed development; and provide geotechnical data for preliminary design of the facility, including type and approximate dimensions of the foundation.
* * *