Collapse to view only § 585.618 - What must I do upon completion of approved site assessment activities?
§ 585.626 - What must I include in my COP?
(a) Project information may be provided using a PDE. When you provide information using a PDE, BOEM reserves the right to determine what range of values for any given parameter is acceptable. Your COP must include the following project-specific information, as applicable:
Project information: Including: (1) Contact informationThe name, address, email address, and phone number of an authorized representative. (2) Designation of operator, if applicableAs provided in § 585.405. (3) Commercial lease stipulations and complianceA description of the measures you took, or will take, to satisfy the conditions of any lease stipulations related to your proposed activities. (4) A location plat, or indicative layoutThe range of surface locations and associated water depths for proposed structures, facilities, and appurtenances located both offshore and onshore, including all anchor and mooring data, and the location and associated water depths of all existing structures. (5) General structural and project design, fabrication, and installationPreliminary design information for each facility associated with your project including information needed to justify any request for an operations period exceeding the length provided in this part or the lease. (6) Deployment activitiesA description of safety, prevention, and environmental protection features or measures that you will use. (7) A list of solid and liquid wastes generatedDisposal methods and locations. (8) A listing of chemical products used (if stored volume exceeds Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) reportable quantities)A list of chemical products used; the volume stored on location; their treatment, discharge, or disposal methods used; and the name and location of the onshore waste receiving, treatment, and/or disposal facility. A description of how these products would be brought onsite, the number of transfers that may take place, and the quantity that will be transferred each time. (9) A description of any vessels, vehicles, and aircraft you will use to support your activitiesAn estimate of the frequency and duration of vessel, vehicle, or aircraft traffic. (10) A general description of the operating procedures and systems(i) Under normal conditions.
(ii) In the case of accidents or emergencies, including those that are natural or manmade.
(11) Decommissioning and site clearance proceduresA discussion of general concepts and methodologies. (12) A listing of all Federal, State, and local authorizations or approvals required to conduct the proposed activities, including commercial operationsA statement indicating whether you have applied for or obtained such authorization or approval from the U.S. Coast Guard, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, and any other applicable Federal, State, or local authorizers pertaining to energy gathering, transmission, or distribution (e.g., interconnection authorizations). (13) Your proposed measures for avoiding, minimizing, reducing, eliminating, and monitoring environmental impactsA description of the measures you will use to
* * *
(2) BiologicalTo determine the presence of biological features and marine resources.A description of the results of biological surveys used to determine the presence of live bottoms, hard bottoms, topographic features, and other marine resources, including migratory populations such as fish, marine mammals, sea turtles, and sea birds. (3) Archaeological resources and other historic propertiesTo provide BOEM with required information to conduct review of the COP under NHPAArchaeological resources and other historic properties. (4) Meteorological and oceanographic (metocean)To provide an overall understanding of the meteorological and oceanographic conditions at the site of the proposed facility, and to identify conditions that may pose a significant risk to the facilityDesktop studies to collect available data from hindcast or re-analysis models and field measurements in sufficient detail to support preliminary design of the facility and support the analysis of wake effects, sediment mobility and scour, and navigational risks.