Collapse to view only § 585.618 - What must I do upon completion of approved site assessment activities?
§ 585.610 - What must I include in my SAP?
(a) Project information may be provided using a PDE. When you provide information using a PDE, BOEM reserves the right to determine what range of values for any given parameter is acceptable. Your SAP must include the following project-specific information, as applicable:
Project information: Including: (1) Contact informationThe name, address, email address, and phone number of an authorized representative. (2) The site assessment or technology testing conceptA discussion of the objectives; description of the proposed activities, including the technology you will use; and proposed schedule from start to completion. (3) Designation of operator, if applicableAs provided in § 585.405. (4) Commercial lease stipulations and complianceA description of the measures you took, or will take, to satisfy the conditions of any lease stipulations related to your proposed activities. (5) A location plat, or indicative layoutThe range of surface locations and associated water depths for proposed structures, facilities, and appurtenances located both offshore and onshore, including all anchor and mooring data; and the location and associated water depths of all existing structures. (6) General structural and project design, fabrication, and installationFor facilities deemed complex or significant you must provide preliminary design information for each facility associated with your site assessment activity and subpart G of 30 CFR part 285 applies. For facilities not deemed complex or significant you must provide final design information. (7) Deployment activitiesA description of the safety, prevention, and environmental protection features or measures that you will use. (8) Your proposed measures for avoiding, minimizing, reducing, eliminating, and monitoring environmental impactsA description of the measures you will use to avoid or minimize adverse effects and any potential incidental take, before you conduct activities on your lease, and how you will mitigate environmental impacts from your proposed activities, including a description of the measures you will use as required by §§ 585.700 through 585.703. (9) Project verification strategyAn analysis supporting your recommendation as to whether your site assessment activities should be determined complex or significant. If your recommendation supports a complex or significant determination, describe your strategy for compliance with 30 CFR 285.705 through 285.714. (10) ReferencesA bibliographic list of any document or published source that you cite as part of your plan. You may reference information and data discussed in other plans that you previously submitted or that are otherwise readily available to BOEM. (11) Decommissioning and site clearance proceduresA discussion of general concepts and methodologies. (12) Air quality informationInformation as described in § 585.700. (13) A listing of all Federal, State, and local authorizations or approvals required to conduct site assessment activitiesA statement indicating whether you have applied for or obtained such authorization or approval from the U.S. Coast Guard, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, and any other applicable Federal, State, or local authorizers. (14) A list of agencies and persons with whom you have communicated, or with whom you will communicate, regarding potential impacts associated with your proposed activitiesContact information and issues discussed. (15) Financial assurance informationStatements attesting that the activities and facilities proposed in your SAP are or will be covered by an appropriate bond or other approved financial assurance instrument as required in § 585.516 and §§ 585.525 through 585.529. (16) Information you incorporate by referenceA list of the documents you have incorporated by reference and their public availability. (17) Other informationAdditional information as required by BOEM.
(b) You must include reports that document the results of surveys and investigations that characterize and model the site of your proposed assessment activities. Your reports must address the following topics:
Topic: Purpose of report: Including: (1) Geological and geotechnicalTo define the baseline geological conditions of the seabed and provide sufficient data to develop a geologic model, assess geologic hazards, and determine the feasibility of the proposed site for your assessment facility(i) Desktop studies to collect available data from published sources and nearby sites.
(ii) Geophysical surveys of the proposed area with sufficient areal coverage, depth penetration, and resolution to define the geological conditions of the seabed at the site that could impact, or be impacted by, your proposed site assessment activities.
(iii) Geotechnical investigations of sufficient scope and detail to: ground truth the geophysical surveys; support development of a geological model; assess potential geological hazards that could impact the proposed site assessment activities; and provide geotechnical data for design of the site assessment facility, including type and approximate dimensions of the foundation.
(iv) An overall site characterization report for your site assessment facility that integrates the findings of your studies, surveys, and investigations; describes the geological model; contains supporting data and findings; and states your recommendations.
* * *