Collapse to view only § 585.618 - What must I do upon completion of approved site assessment activities?
§ 585.627 - What information and certifications must I submit with my COP to assist BOEM in complying with NEPA and other applicable laws?
(a) Your COP must contain detailed information and analysis to assist BOEM in complying with NEPA and other applicable laws. Your COP must contain information about those resources, conditions, and activities listed in the following table that your proposed activities may significantly affect, or that may have a significant effect on your proposed activities (including where the potential significance of the effect is unknown) and must contain any other information required by law:
Type of information: Including: (1) Hazard informationMeteorology, oceanography, sediment transport, geology, and shallow geological or manmade hazards. (2) Water qualityTurbidity and total suspended solids from construction; impact from vessel discharges. (3) Biological resourcesBenthic communities, marine mammals, sea turtles, coastal and marine birds, fish and shellfish, plankton, seagrasses, and plant life. (4) Threatened or endangered speciesAs required by ESA. (5) Sensitive biological resources or habitatsEssential fish habitat, refuges, preserves, special management areas identified in coastal management programs, nearby marine protected areas, including State and Federal coastal and nearby marine protected areas, as well as national marine sanctuaries and nearby marine national monuments, rookeries, hard bottom habitat, chemosynthetic communities, calving grounds, barrier islands, beaches, dunes, and wetlands. (6) Archaeological resources use, other historic property use, Indigenous traditional cultural use, or use pertaining to treaty and reserved rights with Native Americans or other Indigenous peoplesRequired information to conduct review of the COP under the NHPA or other applicable laws or policies, including treaty and reserved rights with Native Americans or other Indigenous peoples. (7) Social and economic resourcesEmployment, existing offshore and coastal infrastructure (including major sources of supplies, services, energy, and water), land use, subsistence resources and harvest practices, recreation, recreational and commercial fishing (including typical fishing seasons, location, and type), minority and lower income groups, coastal zone management programs, and a visual impact assessment. (8) Coastal and marine usesMilitary activities, vessel traffic, fisheries, and exploration and development of other natural resources. This includes a navigational safety risk assessment that provides a description of the predicted impacts of the project to navigation and the measures you will use to avoid or minimize such adverse impacts. This document also must be submitted to the U.S. Coast Guard to assist with its analysis. (9) Consistency CertificationIf required by CZMA regulations:
(i) 15 CFR part 930, subpart D, if your COP is submitted before lease issuance.
(ii) 15 CFR part 930, subpart E, if your COP is submitted after lease issuance.
(10) Other resources, conditions, and activitiesAs identified by BOEM.
(b) You must submit one copy of your consistency certification. Your consistency certification must include:
(1) One copy of your consistency certification either under subsection 307(c)(3)(B) of the CZMA (16 U.S.C. 1456(c)(3)(B)) and 15 CFR 930.76, or under subsection 307(c)(3)(A) of the CZMA (16 U.S.C. 1456(c)(3)(A)) and 15 CFR 930.57, stating that the proposed activities described in detail in your plans comply with the enforceable policies of the applicable States' approved coastal management programs and will be conducted in a manner that is consistent with such programs; and
(2) “Necessary data and information,” as required by 15 CFR 930.58.
(c) You must submit a detailed description of an oil spill response plan to BSEE in compliance with 33 U.S.C. 1321, including information identified in 30 CFR part 254 that is applicable to your activities.
(d) You must submit a detailed description of your safety management system to BSEE as required by 30 CFR 285.810.