View all text of Subchapter III [§ 1331 - § 1356c]
§ 1337. Leases, easements, and rights-of-way on the outer Continental Shelf
(a) Oil and gas leases; award to highest responsible qualified bidder; method of bidding; royalty relief; Congressional consideration of bidding system; notice
* * *
(C) cash bonus bid, or work commitment bid based on a dollar amount for exploration with a fixed cash bonus, and a diminishing or sliding royalty based on such formulae as the Secretary shall determine as equitable to encourage continued production from the lease area as resources diminish, but not less than 16⅔ percent, but not more than 18¾ percent, during the 10-year period beginning on August 16, 2022, and not less than 16⅔ percent thereafter, at the beginning of the lease period in amount or value of the production saved, removed, or sold;
(D) cash bonus bid with a fixed share of the net profits of no less than 30 per centum to be derived from the production of oil and gas from the lease area;
(E) fixed cash bonus with the net profit share reserved as the bid variable;
(F) cash bonus bid with a royalty at not less than 16⅔ percent, but not more than 18¾ percent, during the 10-year period beginning on August 16, 2022, and not less than 16⅔ percent thereafter, fixed by the Secretary in amount or value of the production saved, removed, or sold and a fixed per centum share of net profits of no less than 30 per centum to be derived from the production of oil and gas from the lease area;
(G) work commitment bid based on a dollar amount for exploration with a fixed cash bonus and a fixed royalty in amount or value of the production saved, removed, or sold;
(H) cash bonus bid with royalty at not less than 16⅔ percent, but not more than 18¾ percent, during the 10-year period beginning on August 16, 2022, and not less than 16⅔ percent thereafter, fixed by the Secretary in amount or value of production saved, removed, or sold, and with suspension of royalties for a period, volume, or value of production determined by the Secretary, which suspensions may vary based on the price of production from
* * *
(4) entitle the lessee to explore, develop, and produce the oil and gas contained within the lease area, conditioned upon due diligence requirements and the approval of the development and production plan required by this subchapter;
(5) provide for suspension or cancellation of the lease during the initial lease term or thereafter pursuant to section 1334 of this title;
(6) contain such rental and other provisions as the Secretary may prescribe at the time of offering the area for lease; and
(7) provide a requirement that the lessee offer 20 per centum of the crude oil, condensate, and natural gas liquids produced on such lease, at the market value and point of delivery applicable to Federal royalty oil, to small or independent refiners as defined in the Emergency Petroleum Allocation Act of 1973 2
2 See References in Text note below.
[15 U.S.C. 751 et seq.].
(c) Antitrust review of lease sales
(1) Following each notice of a proposed lease sale and before the acceptance of bids and the issuance of leases based on such bids, the Secretary shall allow the Attorney General, in consultation with the Federal Trade Commission, thirty days to review the results of such lease sale, except that the Attorney General, after consultation with the Federal Trade Commission, may agree to a shorter review period.
* * *
(7) When the Secretary leases any tract which lies wholly or partially within three miles of the seaward boundary of two or more States, the revenues from such tract shall be distributed as otherwise provided by this section, except that the State’s share of such revenues that would otherwise result under this section shall be divided equally among such States.
(h) State claims to jurisdiction over submerged lands
(i) Sulphur leases; award to highest bidder; method of bidding
(j) Terms and provisions of sulphur leases
(k) Other mineral leases; award to highest bidder; terms and conditions; agreements for use of resources for shore protection, beach or coastal wetlands restoration, or other projects
(1) The Secretary is authorized to grant to the qualified persons offering the highest cash bonuses on a basis of competitive bidding leases of any mineral other than oil, gas, and sulphur in any area of the outer Continental Shelf not then under lease for such mineral upon such royalty, rental, and other terms and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe at the time of offering the area for lease.
(2)
(A) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the Secretary may negotiate with any person an agreement for the use of Outer Continental Shelf sand, gravel and shell resources—
(i) for use in a program of, or project for, shore protection, beach restoration, or coastal wetlands restoration undertaken by a Federal, State, or local government agency; or
(ii) for use in a construction project, other than a project described in clause (i), that is funded in whole or in part by or authorized by the Federal Government.
* * *
(A) support exploration, development, production, or storage of oil or natural gas, except that a lease, easement, or right-of-way shall not be granted in an area in which oil and gas preleasing, leasing, and related activities are prohibited by a moratorium;
(B) support transportation of oil or natural gas, excluding shipping activities;
(C) produce or support production, transportation, storage, or transmission of energy from sources other than oil and gas;
(D) use, for energy-related purposes or for other authorized marine-related purposes, facilities currently or previously used for activities authorized under this subchapter, except that any oil and gas energy-related uses shall not be authorized in areas in which oil and gas preleasing, leasing, and related activities are prohibited by a moratorium; or
(E) provide for, support, or are directly related to the injection of a carbon dioxide stream into sub-seabed geologic formations for the purpose of long-term carbon sequestration.
(2) Payments and revenues
(A) The Secretary shall establish royalties, fees, rentals, bonuses, or other payments to ensure a fair return to the United States for any lease, easement, or right-of-way granted under this subsection.
* * *