View all text of Subchapter III [§ 1331 - § 1356c]
§ 1337. Leases, easements, and rights-of-way on the outer Continental Shelf
(a) Oil and gas leases; award to highest responsible qualified bidder; method of bidding; royalty relief; Congressional consideration of bidding system; notice
* * *
shall be by sealed bid and, at the discretion of the Secretary, on the basis of—
(A) cash bonus bid with a royalty at not less than 16⅔ percent, but not more than 18¾ percent, during the 10-year period beginning on August 16, 2022, and not less than 16⅔ percent thereafter, fixed by the Secretary in amount or value of the production saved, removed, or sold;
(B) variable royalty bid based on a per centum in amount or value of the production saved, removed, or sold, with either a fixed work commitment based on dollar amount for exploration or a fixed cash bonus as determined by the Secretary, or both;
(C) cash bonus bid, or work commitment bid based on a dollar amount for exploration with a fixed cash bonus, and a diminishing or sliding royalty based on such formulae as the Secretary shall determine as equitable to encourage continued production from the lease area as resources diminish, but not less than 16⅔ percent, but not more than 18¾ percent, during the 10-year period beginning on August 16, 2022, and not less than 16⅔ percent thereafter, at the beginning of the lease period in amount or value of the production saved, removed, or sold;
(D) cash bonus bid with a fixed share of the net profits of no less than 30 per centum to be derived from the production of oil and gas from the lease area;
(E) fixed cash bonus with the net profit share reserved as the bid variable;
(F) cash bonus bid with a royalty at not less than 16⅔ percent, but not more than 18¾ percent, during the 10-year period beginning on August 16, 2022, and not less than 16⅔ percent thereafter, fixed by the Secretary in amount or value of the production saved, removed, or sold and a fixed per centum share of net profits of no less than 30 per centum to be derived from the production of oil and gas from the lease area;
(G) work commitment bid based on a dollar amount for exploration with a fixed cash bonus and a fixed royalty in amount or value of the production saved, removed, or sold;
(H) cash bonus bid with royalty at not less than 16⅔ percent, but not more than 18¾ percent, during the 10-year period beginning on August 16, 2022, and not less than 16⅔ percent thereafter, fixed by the Secretary in amount or value of production saved, removed, or sold, and with suspension of royalties for a period, volume, or value of production determined by the Secretary, which suspensions may vary based on the price of production from the lease; or
* * *
(A) The Secretary may, in order to promote increased production on the lease area, through direct, secondary, or tertiary recovery means, reduce or eliminate any royalty or net profit share set forth in the lease for such area.
(B) In the Western and Central Planning Areas of the Gulf of Mexico and the portion of the Eastern Planning Area of the Gulf of Mexico encompassing whole lease blocks lying west of 87 degrees, 30 minutes West longitude and in the Planning Areas offshore Alaska, the Secretary may, in order to—
(i) promote development or increased production on producing or non-producing leases; or
(ii) encourage production of marginal resources on producing or non-producing leases;
through primary, secondary, or tertiary recovery means, reduce or eliminate any royalty or net profit share set forth in the lease(s). With the lessee’s consent, the Secretary may make other modifications to the royalty or net profit share terms of the lease in order to achieve these purposes.
(C)
(i) Notwithstanding the provisions of this subchapter other than this subparagraph, with respect to any lease or unit in existence on November 28, 1995, meeting the requirements of this subparagraph, no royalty payments shall be due on new production, as defined in clause (iv) of this subparagraph, from any lease or unit located in water depths of 200 meters or greater in the Western and Central Planning Areas of the Gulf of Mexico, including that portion of the Eastern Planning Area of the Gulf of Mexico encompassing whole lease blocks lying
* * *
(I) prevention of interference with reasonable uses (as determined by the Secretary) of the exclusive economic zone, the high seas, and the territorial seas;
(J) consideration of—
(i) the location of, and any schedule relating to, a lease, easement, or right-of-way for an area of the outer Continental Shelf; and
(ii) any other use of the sea or seabed, including use for a fishery, a sealane, a potential site of a deepwater port, or navigation;
(K) public notice and comment on any proposal submitted for a lease, easement, or right-of-way under this subsection; and
(L) oversight, inspection, research, monitoring, and enforcement relating to a lease, easement, or right-of-way under this subsection.
(5) Lease duration, suspension, and cancellation
(6) SecurityThe Secretary shall require the holder of a lease, easement, or right-of-way granted under this subsection to—
(A) furnish a surety bond or other form of security, as prescribed by the Secretary;
(B) comply with such other requirements as the Secretary considers necessary to protect the interests of the public and the United States; and
(C) provide for the restoration of the lease, easement, or right-of-way.
(7) Coordination and consultation with affected State and local governments
(8) Regulations
(9) Effect of subsection
(10) Applicability
* * *