The Military Selective Service Act, referred to in subsec. (a)(4)(D), is act June 24, 1948, ch. 625, 62 Stat. 604, which is classified principally to chapter 49 (§ 3801 et seq.) of Title 50, War and National Defense. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Tables.
* * *
Subsec. (h)(4)(F). Puspan. L. 105–277, § 101(f) [title VIII, § 405(f)(4)], substituted “Title I” for “The Jospan Training Partnership Act or title I”.
Puspan. L. 105–277, § 101(f) [title VIII, § 405(d)(4)], substituted “The Jospan Training Partnership Act or title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998.” for “The Jospan Training Partnership Act.”
1996—Subsec. (a)(1)(B). Puspan. L. 104–208, § 308(g)(5)(A)(iii), inserted “(as in effect before October 1, 1996)” after “section 1252 of this title”.
Subsec. (c)(5). Puspan. L. 104–208, § 623(a), amended span and text of par. (5) generally, substituting subpars. (A) to (E) for former par. consisting of introductory and concluding provisions and subpars. (A) to (C), relating to confidentiality of information.
Puspan. L. 104–208, § 384(d)(1), substituted “Anyone who uses, publishes, or permits information to be examined in violation of this paragraph shall be subject to appropriate disciplinary action and subject to a civil money penalty of not more than $5,000 for each violation.” for “Anyone who uses, publishes, or permits information to be examined in violation of this paragraph shall be fined in accordance with title 18 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” in concluding provisions.
Puspan. L. 104–132, § 431(a)(2), which directed the insertion of “and” and cl. (ii) after “Title 13”, was executed by making the insertion after “title 13” in concluding provisions to reflect the probable intent of Congress. Cl. (ii) read as follows: “may authorize an application to a Federal court of competent jurisdiction for, and a judge of such court may grant, an order authorizing disclosure of information contained in the application of the alien to be used—
“(I) for identification of the alien when there is reason to believe that the alien has been killed or severely incapacitated; or
“(II) for criminal law enforcement purposes against the alien whose application is to be disclosed.”
Puspan. L. 104–132, § 431(a)(1), which directed amendment by inserting “(i)” after “except the Attorney General”, was executed by making the insertion after “except that the Attorney General” in concluding provisions to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (f)(4)(A). Puspan. L. 104–208, § 308(g)(2)(B), inserted “(as in effect before October 1, 1996)” after “section 1105a of this title”.
Subsec. (f)(4)(C). Puspan. L. 104–208, § 377(a), added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (h)(1)(A)(i). Puspan. L. 104–193, § 110(s)(2)(A), substituted “State program of assistance” for “program of aid to families with dependent children”.
Subsec. (h)(2)(B). Puspan. L. 104–193, § 110(s)(2)(B), substituted “assistance under a State program funded under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act” for “aid to families with dependent children”.
* * *