View all text of Part I [§ 1151 - § 1161]
§ 1153. Allocation of immigrant visas
(a) Preference allocation for family-sponsored immigrantsAliens subject to the worldwide level specified in section 1151(c) of this title for family-sponsored immigrants shall be allotted visas as follows:
* * *
(v) Defined termIn this subparagraph, the term “parties associated with a regional center” means—(I) the regional center;(II) any new commercial enterprise or affiliated job-creating entity or issuer of securities associated with the regional center;(III) the regional center’s and new commercial enterprise’s owners, officers, directors, managers, partners, agents, employees, promoters and attorneys, or similar position, as determined by the Secretary; and(IV) any person under the control of the regional center, new commercial enterprise, or issuer of securities associated with the regional center who is responsible for the marketing, offering, or sale of any security offered in connection with the capital investment project.
(vi) Savings provision
(J) EB–5 Integrity Fund
(i) Establishment
(ii) Fees(I) Annual feeOn October 1, 2022, and each October 1 thereafter, the Secretary of Homeland Security shall collect for the Fund an annual fee—(aa) except as provided in item (bb), of $20,000 from each regional center designated under subparagraph (E); and(bb) of $10,000 from each such regional center with 20 or fewer total investors in the preceding fiscal year in its new commercial enterprises.(II) Petition fee(III) Increases
(iii) Permissible uses of fundThe Secretary shall—(I) use not less than ⅓ of the amounts deposited into the Fund for investigations based outside of the United States, including—(aa) monitoring and investigating program-related events and promotional activities; and(bb) ensuring an alien investor’s compliance with subparagraph (L); and(II) use amounts deposited into the Fund—(aa) to detect and investigate fraud or other crimes;(bb) to determine whether regional centers, new commercial enterprises, job-creating entities, and alien investors (and their alien spouses and alien children) comply with the immigration laws;(cc) to conduct audits and site visits; and(dd) as the Secretary determines to be necessary, including monitoring compliance with the requirements under section 1153a of this title.
(iv) Failure to pay feeThe Secretary of Homeland Security shall—(I) impose a reasonable penalty, which shall be deposited into the Fund, if any regional center does not pay the fee required under clause (ii) within 30 days after the date on which such fee is due; and(II) terminate the designation of any regional center that does not pay the fee required under clause (ii) within 90 days after the date on which such fee is due.
(v) Report
(K) Direct and third-party promoters
(i) Rules and standardsDirect and third-party promoters (including migration agents) of a regional center, any new commercial enterprise, an affiliated job-creating entity, or an issuer of securities intended to be offered to alien investors in connection with a particular capital investment project shall comply with the rules and standards prescribed by the Secretary of Homeland Security and any applicable Federal or State securities laws, to oversee promotion of any offering of securities related to the EB–5 Program, including—(I) registration with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, which—(aa) includes identifying and contact information for such promoter and confirmation of the existence of the written agreement required under clause (iii); and(bb) may be made publicly available at the discretion of the Secretary;(II) certification by each promoter that such promoter is not ineligible under subparagraph (H)(i);(III) guidelines for accurately representing the visa process to foreign investors; and(IV) guidelines describing permissible fee arrangements under applicable securities and immigration laws.
(ii) Effect of violation
(iii) Compliance
(iv) Disclosure
(L) Source of funds
(i) In general
* * *