View all text of Part I [§ 1151 - § 1161]
§ 1152. Numerical limitations on individual foreign states
(a) Per country level
(1) Nondiscrimination
(A) Except as specifically provided in paragraph (2) and in sections 1101(a)(27), 1151(b)(2)(A)(i), and 1153 of this title, no person shall receive any preference or priority or be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person’s race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.
(B) Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to limit the authority of the Secretary of State to determine the procedures for the processing of immigrant visa applications or the locations where such applications will be processed.
(2) Per country levels for family-sponsored and employment-based immigrants
(3) Exception if additional visas available
(4) Special rules for spouses and children of lawful permanent resident aliens
(A) 75 percent of 2nd preference set-aside for spouses and children not subject to per country limitation
(i) In general
(ii) “2–A floor” defined
(B) Treatment of remaining 25 percent for countries subject to subsection (e)
(i) In general
(ii) “Subsection (e) ceiling” defined
(C) Treatment of unmarried sons and daughters in countries subject to subsection (e)
In the case of a foreign state or dependent area to which subsection (e) applies, the number of immigrant visas that may be made available to natives of the state or area under section 1153(a)(2)(B) of this title may not exceed—
(i) 23 percent of the maximum number of visas that may be made available under section 1153(a) of this title to immigrants of the state or area described in section 1153(a)(2) of this title consistent with subsection (e), or
(ii) the number (if any) by which the maximum number of visas that may be made available under section 1153(a) of this title to immigrants of the state or area described in section 1153(a)(2) of this title consistent with subsection (e) exceeds the number of visas issued under section 1153(a)(2)(A) of this title,
whichever is greater.
(D) Limiting pass down for certain countries subject to subsection (e)
(5) Rules for employment-based immigrants
(A) Employment-based immigrants not subject to per country limitation if additional visas available
(B) Limiting fall across for certain countries subject to subsection (e)
(b) Rules for chargeability
(c) Chargeability for dependent areas
(d) Changes in territory
(e) Special rules for countries at ceiling
If it is determined that the total number of immigrant visas made available under subsections (a) and (b) of section 1153 of this title to natives of any single foreign state or dependent area will exceed the numerical limitation specified in subsection (a)(2) in any fiscal year, in determining the allotment of immigrant visa numbers to natives under subsections (a) and (b) of section 1153 of this title, visa numbers with respect to natives of that state or area shall be allocated (to the extent practicable and otherwise consistent with this section and section 1153 of this title) in a manner so that—
(1) the ratio of the visa numbers made available under section 1153(a) of this title to the visa numbers made available under section 1153(b) of this title is equal to the ratio of the worldwide level of immigration under section 1151(c) of this title to such level under section 1151(d) of this title;
(2) except as provided in subsection (a)(4), the proportion of the visa numbers made available under each of paragraphs (1) through (4) of section 1153(a) of this title is equal to the ratio of the total number of visas made available under the respective paragraph to the total number of visas made available under section 1153(a) of this title, and
(3) except as provided in subsection (a)(5), the proportion of the visa numbers made available under each of paragraphs (1) through (5) of section 1153(b) of this title is equal to the ratio of the total number of visas made available under the respective paragraph to the total number of visas made available under section 1153(b) of this title.
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as limiting the number of visas that may be issued to natives of a foreign state or dependent area under section 1153(a) or 1153(b) of this title if there is insufficient demand for visas for such natives under section 1153(b) or 1153(a) of this title, respectively, or as limiting the number of visas that may be issued under section 1153(a)(2)(A) of this title pursuant to subsection (a)(4)(A).
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 1, § 202, 66 Stat. 176; Pub. L. 87–301, § 9, Sept. 26, 1961, 75 Stat. 654; Pub. L. 89–236, § 2, Oct. 3, 1965, 79 Stat. 911; Pub. L. 94–571, § 3, Oct. 20, 1976, 90 Stat. 2703; Pub. L. 95–412, § 2, Oct. 5, 1978, 92 Stat. 907; Pub. L. 96–212, title II, § 203(b), Mar. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 107; Pub. L. 97–116, §§ 18(c), 20(b), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1620, 1622; Pub. L. 99–603, title III, § 311(a), Nov. 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 3434; Pub. L. 99–653, § 4, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3655; Pub. L. 100–525, §§ 8(c), 9(f), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2617, 2620; Pub. L. 101–649, title I, § 102, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4982; Pub. L. 102–232, title III, § 302(a)(3), Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1742; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title VI, § 633, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–701; Pub. L. 106–313, title I, § 104(a), (b), Oct. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 1252, 1253.)