View all text of Part II [§ 1181 - § 1189]
§ 1186a. Conditional permanent resident status for certain alien spouses and sons and daughters
(a) In general
(1) Conditional basis for status
(2) Notice of requirements
* * *
(b) Termination of status if finding that qualifying marriage improper
(1) In generalIn the case of an alien with permanent resident status on a conditional basis under subsection (a), if the Secretary of Homeland Security determines, before the second anniversary of the alien’s obtaining the status of lawful admission for permanent residence, that—
(A) the qualifying marriage—
(i) was entered into for the purpose of procuring an alien’s admission as an immigrant, or
(ii) has been judicially annulled or terminated, other than through the death of a spouse; or
(B) a fee or other consideration was given (other than a fee or other consideration to an attorney for assistance in preparation of a lawful petition) for the filing of a petition under section 1154(a) of this title or subsection (d) or (p) of section 1184 of this title with respect to the alien;
the Secretary of Homeland Security shall so notify the parties involved and, subject to paragraph (2), shall terminate the permanent resident status of the alien (or aliens) involved as of the date of the determination.
(2) Hearing in removal proceeding
(c) Requirements of timely petition and interview for removal of condition
(1) In generalIn order for the conditional basis established under subsection (a) for an alien spouse or an alien son or daughter to be removed—
* * *
(ii) the alien spouse and petitioning spouse appear at the interview described in paragraph (1)(B),
the Secretary of Homeland Security shall make a determination, within 90 days of the date of the interview, as to whether the facts and information described in subsection (d)(1) and alleged in the petition are true with respect to the qualifying marriage.
(B) Removal of conditional basis if favorable determination
(C) Termination if adverse determination
(D) Hearing in removal proceeding
(4) Hardship waiverThe Secretary of Homeland Security, in the Secretary’s discretion, may remove the conditional basis of the permanent resident status for an alien who fails to meet the requirements of paragraph (1) if the alien demonstrates that—
(A) extreme hardship would result if such alien is removed;
(B) the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the alien spouse, but the qualifying marriage has been terminated (other than through the death of the spouse) and the alien was not at fault in failing to meet the requirements of paragraph (1); or
(C) the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the alien spouse and during the marriage the alien spouse or child was battered by or was the subject of extreme cruelty perpetrated by his or her spouse or citizen or permanent resident parent and the alien was not at fault in failing to meet the requirements of paragraph (1); or
(D) the alien meets the requirements under section 1154(a)(1)(A)(iii)(II)(aa)(BB) of this title and following the marriage ceremony was battered by or subject to extreme cruelty perpetrated by the alien’s intended spouse and was not at fault in failing to meet the requirements of paragraph (1).
In determining extreme hardship, the Secretary of Homeland Security shall consider circumstances occurring only during the period that the alien was admitted for permanent residence on a conditional basis. In acting on applications under this paragraph, the Secretary of Homeland Security shall consider any credible evidence relevant to the application. The determination of what evidence is credible and the weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the Secretary of Homeland Security. The Secretary of Homeland Security shall, by regulation, establish measures to protect the confidentiality of information concerning any abused alien spouse or child, including information regarding the whereabouts of such spouse or child.
(d) Details of petition and interview
(1) Contents of petitionEach petition under subsection (c)(1)(A) shall contain the following facts and information:
(A) Statement of proper marriage and petitioning processThe facts are that—
(i) the qualifying marriage—(I) was entered into in accordance with the laws of the place where the marriage took place,(II) has not been judicially annulled or terminated, other than through the death of a spouse, and(III) was not entered into for the purpose of procuring an alien’s admission as an immigrant; and
(ii) no fee or other consideration was given (other than a fee or other consideration to an attorney for assistance in preparation of a lawful petition) for the filing of a petition under section 1154(a) of this title or subsection (d) or (p) 2
2 See References in Text note below.
of section 1184 of this title with respect to the alien spouse or alien son or daughter.
(B) Statement of additional informationThe information is a statement of—
(i) the actual residence of each party to the qualifying marriage since the date the alien spouse obtained permanent resident status on a conditional basis under subsection (a), and
(ii) the place of employment (if any) of each such party since such date, and the name of the employer of such party.
(2) Period for filing petition
(A) 90-day period before second anniversary
(B) Date petitions for good cause
(C) Filing of petitions during removal
(3) Personal interview
* * *