View all text of Part II [§ 1181 - § 1189]
§ 1186a. Conditional permanent resident status for certain alien spouses and sons and daughters
(a) In general
(1) Conditional basis for status
(2) Notice of requirements
* * *
(B) Removal of conditional basis if favorable determination
(C) Termination if adverse determination
(D) Hearing in removal proceeding
(4) Hardship waiverThe Secretary of Homeland Security, in the Secretary’s discretion, may remove the conditional basis of the permanent resident status for an alien who fails to meet the requirements of paragraph (1) if the alien demonstrates that—
(A) extreme hardship would result if such alien is removed;
(B) the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the alien spouse, but the qualifying marriage has been terminated (other than through the death of the spouse) and the alien was not at fault in failing to meet the requirements of paragraph (1); or
(C) the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the alien spouse and during the marriage the alien spouse or child was battered by or was the subject of extreme cruelty perpetrated by his or her spouse or citizen or permanent resident parent and the alien was not at fault in failing to meet the requirements of paragraph (1); or
(D) the alien meets the requirements under section 1154(a)(1)(A)(iii)(II)(aa)(BB) of this title and following the marriage ceremony was battered by or subject to extreme cruelty perpetrated by the alien’s intended spouse and was not at fault in failing to meet the requirements of paragraph (1).
In determining extreme hardship, the Secretary of Homeland Security shall consider circumstances occurring only during the period that the alien was admitted for permanent residence on a conditional basis. In acting on applications under this paragraph, the Secretary of Homeland Security shall consider any credible evidence relevant to the application. The determination of what evidence is credible and the weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the Secretary of Homeland Security. The Secretary of Homeland Security shall, by regulation, establish measures to protect the confidentiality of information concerning any abused alien spouse or child, including information regarding the whereabouts of such spouse or child.
(d) Details of petition and interview
(1) Contents of petitionEach petition under subsection (c)(1)(A) shall contain the following facts and information:
(A) Statement of proper marriage and petitioning processThe facts are that—
(i) the qualifying marriage—(I) was entered into in accordance with the laws of the place where the marriage took place,(II) has not been judicially annulled or terminated, other than through the death of a spouse, and(III) was not entered into for the purpose of procuring an alien’s admission as an immigrant; and
* * *