View all text of Part II [§ 1421 - § 1459]
§ 1452. Certificates of citizenship or U.S. non-citizen national status; procedure
(a) Application to Attorney General for certificate of citizenship; proof; oath of allegiance
(b) Application to Secretary of State for certificate of non-citizen national status; proof; oath of allegiance
A person who claims to be a national, but not a citizen, of the United States may apply to the Secretary of State for a certificate of non-citizen national status. Upon—
(1) proof to the satisfaction of the Secretary of State that the applicant is a national, but not a citizen, of the United States, and
(2) in the case of such a person born outside of the United States or its outlying possessions, taking and subscribing, before an immigration officer within the United States or its outlying possessions, to the oath of allegiance required by this chapter of a petitioner for naturalization,
the individual shall be furnished by the Secretary of State with a certificate of non-citizen national status, but only if the individual is at the time within the United States or its outlying possessions.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title III, ch. 2, § 341, 66 Stat. 263; Pub. L. 97–116, § 18(p), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1621; Pub. L. 99–396, § 16(a), Aug. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 843; Pub. L. 99–653, § 22, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3658; Pub. L. 100–525, § 8(q), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2618; Pub. L. 102–232, title III, § 305(m)(8), Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1750; Pub. L. 103–416, title I, § 102(b), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4307.)