View all text of Part II [§ 1421 - § 1459]
§ 1450. Functions and duties of clerks and records of declarations of intention and applications for naturalization
(a) The clerk of each court that administers oaths of allegiance under section 1448 of this title shall—
(1) deliver to each person administered the oath of allegiance by the court pursuant to section 1448(a) of this title the certificate of naturalization prepared by the Attorney General pursuant to section 1421(b)(2)(A)(ii) of this title,
(2) forward to the Attorney General a list of applicants actually taking the oath at each scheduled ceremony and information concerning each person to whom such an oath is administered by the court, within 30 days after the close of the month in which the oath was administered,
(3) forward to the Attorney General certified copies of such other proceedings and orders instituted in or issued out of the court affecting or relating to the naturalization of persons as may be required from time to time by the Attorney General, and
(4) be responsible for all blank certificates of naturalization received by them from time to time from the Attorney General and shall account to the Attorney General for them whenever required to do so.
No certificate of naturalization received by any clerk of court which may be defaced or injured in such manner as to prevent its use as herein provided shall in any case be destroyed, but such certificates shall be returned to the Attorney General.
(b) Each district office of the Service in the United States shall maintain, in chronological order, indexed, and consecutively numbered, as part of its permanent records, all declarations of intention and applications for naturalization filed with the office.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title III, ch. 2, § 339, 66 Stat. 259; Pub. L. 101–649, title IV, § 407(d)(17), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5045; Pub. L. 102–232, title I, § 102(b)(1), Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1735.)