View all text of Subchapter VII [§ 5921 - § 5943]
§ 5939. Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Board
(2) Department
(3) Foundation
(4) Secretary
(b) Establishment
(1) In general
(2) Status
(c) PurposesThe purposes of the Foundation shall be—
(1) to advance the research mission of the Department by supporting agricultural research activities focused on addressing key problems of national and international significance including—
(A) plant health, production, and plant products;
(B) animal health, production, and products;
(C) food safety, nutrition, and health;
(D) renewable energy, natural resources, and the environment;
(E) agricultural and food security;
(F) agriculture systems and technology; and
(G) agriculture economics and rural communities; and
(2) to foster collaboration with agricultural researchers from the Federal Government, State (as defined in section 3103 of this title) governments, institutions of higher education (as defined in section 1001 of title 20), industry, and nonprofit organizations.
(d) Duties
(1) In generalThe Foundation shall—
(A) award grants to, or enter into contracts, memoranda of understanding, or cooperative agreements with, scientists and entities, which may include agricultural research agencies in the Department, university consortia, public-private partnerships, institutions of higher education, nonprofit organizations, and industry, to efficiently and effectively advance the goals and priorities of the Foundation;
(B) in consultation with the Secretary—
(i) identify existing and proposed Federal intramural and extramural research and development programs relating to the purposes of the Foundation described in subsection (c); and
(ii) coordinate Foundation activities with those programs so as to minimize duplication of existing efforts and to avoid conflicts, specifically at the Department of Agriculture; and
(iii) document the consultation process and include a summary of the results in the annual report required in subsection (f)(3)(B) 1
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by a period.
(C) identify unmet and emerging agricultural research needs after reviewing the roadmap for agricultural research, education, and extension authorized by section 7614a of this title;
(D) facilitate technology transfer and release of information and data gathered from the activities of the Foundation to the agricultural research community and agriculture stakeholders;
(E) promote and encourage the development of the next generation of agricultural research scientists; and
(F) carry out such other activities as the Board determines to be consistent with the purposes of the Foundation.
(2) Relationship to other activities
(e) Board of Directors
(1) Establishment
(2) Composition
(A) In general
(B) Ex-officio membersThe ex-officio members of the Board shall be the following individuals or designees of such individuals:
(i) The Secretary.
(ii) The Under Secretary of Agriculture for Research, Education, and Economics.
(iii) The Administrator of the Agricultural Research Service.
* * *
(i) Annual report on Foundation(I) In generalNot later than 5 months following the end of each fiscal year, the Foundation shall publish and post online a report for the preceding fiscal year that includes—(aa) a description of Foundation activities, including accomplishments and how those activities align to the challenges identified in the strategic plan under clause (iv);(bb) a comprehensive statement of the operations and financial condition of the Foundation; and(cc) a description of available agricultural research programs and priorities for the upcoming fiscal year.(II) Financial conditionEach report under subclause (I) shall include a description of all gifts, grants, devises, or bequests to the Foundation of real or personal property or money, which shall include—(aa) the source of the gifts, grants, devises, or bequests; and(bb) any restrictions on the purposes for which the gift, grant, devise, or bequest may be used.(III) AvailabilityThe Foundation shall—(aa) make copies of each report submitted under subclause (I) available for public inspection; and(bb) on request, provide a copy of the report to any individual.(IV) Public meeting
(ii) Grant reporting
(iii) Stakeholder noticeThe Foundation shall publish an annual notice with a description of agricultural research priorities under this section for the upcoming fiscal year, including—(I) a schedule for funding competitions;(II) a discussion of how applications for funding will be evaluated; and(III) how the Foundation will communicate information about funded awards to the public to ensure that grantees and partners understand the objectives of the Foundation.
(iv) Strategic planNot later than 1 year after December 20, 2018, the Foundation shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a strategic plan describing a path for the Foundation to become self-sustaining, including—(I) a forecast of major agricultural challenge opportunities identified by the scientific advisory councils of the Foundation and approved by the Board, including short- and long-term objectives;(II) an overview of the efforts that the Foundation will take to be transparent in each of the processes of the Foundation, including—(aa) processes relating to grant awards, including the selection, review, and notification processes;(bb) communication of past, current, and future research priorities; and(cc) plans to solicit and respond to public input on the opportunities identified in the strategic plan;(III) a description of financial goals and benchmarks for the next 10 years, including a detailed plan for—(aa) raising funds in amounts greater than the amounts required under subsection (g)(1)(B);(bb) soliciting additional resources pursuant to subsections (e)(4)(A)(iv) and (f)(2)(A)(iii); and(cc) managing and leveraging such resources pursuant to subsection (f)(2)(A)(vii); and(IV) other related issues, as determined by the Board.
(4) Integrity
(A) In general
* * *