View all text of Subchapter VI [§ 3221 - § 3224]
§ 3221. Extension at 1890 land-grant colleges, including Tuskegee University
(a) Authorization of appropriations
(1) In general
(2) Minimum amount
(3) Uses
(b) Distribution of funds
(1) In general
(2) Base amount
(3) Additional amount
Any funds appropriated annually under this section in excess of an amount equal to the amount appropriated under section 343(d) of this title, for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, for eligible institutions, shall be distributed as follows:
(A) A sum equal to 4 per centum of the total amount appropriated each fiscal year under this section shall be allotted to the National Institute of Food and Agriculture of the Department of Agriculture for administrative, technical, and other services, and for coordinating the extension work of the Department of Agriculture and the several States.
(B) Except as provided in paragraph (4), of the remainder, 20 per centum shall be allotted among the eligible institutions in equal proportions; 40 per centum shall be allotted among the eligible institutions in the proportion that the rural population of the State in which each eligible institution is located bears to the total rural population of all the States in which eligible institutions are located, as determined by the last preceding decennial census current at the time each such additional sum is first appropriated; and the balance shall be allotted among the eligible institutions in the proportion that the farm population of the State in which each eligible institution is located bears to the total farm population of all the States in which the eligible institutions are located, as determined by the last preceding decennial census current at the time each such additional sum is first appropriated.
(C) In computing the distribution of funds allocated under this paragraph, the allotments to Tuskegee University and Alabama Agricultural and Mechanical University shall be determined as if each institution were in a separate State.
(4) Special amounts
(A) Definitions
In this paragraph:
(i) Covered fiscal year
(ii) Other eligible institution
(iii) Qualified eligible institution
(B) Fiscal year 2019, 2020, 2021, or 2022
(i) In general
(ii) Limitation
(C) Subsequent fiscal years
(i) Minimum additional funding amounts
Subject to clauses (ii) and (iii), for each fiscal year following the covered fiscal year—
(I) the qualified eligible institution shall receive an allocation under this subsection of at least $3,000,000; and(II) each other eligible institution shall receive an allocation under this subsection of at least the amount received by such other eligible institution under this subsection for the covered fiscal year.(ii) Shortfall of special amounts(I) Applicability(II) Reductions in allocations
(iii) Effect of census
(c) Comprehensive program of extension for each State
(d) Ascertainment of entitlement to funds; time and manner of payment; State reporting requirements; plans of work
(1) Ascertainment of entitlement
(2) Time and manner of payment; related reports
(3) Requirements related to plan of work
Each plan of work for an eligible institution required under this section shall contain descriptions of the following:
(A) A summary of planned projects or programs in the State using formula funds.
(B) A description of matching funds provided by the State with respect to the previous fiscal year.
(4) Extension protocols
(A) In general
(B) Consultation
(5) Treatment of plans of work for other purposes
(e) Diminution, loss, or misapplication of funds
(f) Mailing of correspondence, bulletins, and reports
(Pub. L. 95–113, title XIV, § 1444, Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 1007; Pub. L. 97–98, title XIV, § 1431, Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1310; Pub. L. 99–198, title XIV, § 1415, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1549; Pub. L. 104–127, title VIII, § 883(b), Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1176; Pub. L. 105–185, title I, § 103(f)(3)(A), title II, §§ 225(a), 226(c)(2), June 23, 1998, 112 Stat. 528, 540, 543; Pub. L. 107–171, title VII, § 7203(a), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 438; Pub. L. 110–234, title VII, §§ 7121, 7403(c), 7404(b)(2)(A)(i), 7511(c)(12), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1222, 1246, 1247, 1268; Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title VII, §§ 7121, 7403(c), 7404(b)(2)(A)(i), 7511(c)(12), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1983, 2008, 2029; Pub. L. 115–334, title VII, §§ 7114, 7115(a), 7612(c)(1), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4785, 4832.)