View all text of Subchapter VIII [§ 3291 - § 3295]
§ 3293. Agricultural fellowship program for middle income countries, emerging democracies, and emerging markets
(a) EstablishmentThe Secretary of Agriculture shall establish a fellowship program for,1
1 So in original. The word “for” probably should not appear.
to be known as the “Cochran Fellowship Program”, to provide fellowships to individuals from eligible countries (as determined under subsection (b)) who specialize in agriculture for study—(1) in the United States; or
(2) at a college or university located in an eligible country that the Secretary determines—
(A) has sufficient scientific and technical facilities;
(B) has established a partnership with at least one college or university in the United States; and
(C) has substantial participation by faculty members of the United States college or university in the design of the fellowship curriculum and classroom instruction under the fellowship.
(b) Eligible countriesCountries described in any of the following paragraphs shall be eligible to participate in the program established under this section:
(1) Middle-income country
(2) Ongoing relationship
(3) Type of government
(4) Independent states of the former Soviet Union
(5) Emerging market
(c) Purpose of fellowshipsFellowships under this section shall be provided to permit the recipients to gain knowledge and skills that will—
(1) assist eligible countries to develop agricultural systems (which may include agricultural extension services) necessary to meet the food and fiber needs of their domestic populations; and
(2) strengthen and enhance—
(A) trade linkages between eligible countries and agricultural interests in the United States; or
(B) linkages between agricultural interests in the United States and regulatory systems governing sanitary and phytosanitary standards for agricultural products that—
(i) may enter the United States; and
(ii) may pose risks to human, animal, or plant life or health.
(d) Individuals who may receive fellowships
(e) Program implementation
(f) Authorization of appropriationsThere are authorized to be appropriated without fiscal year limitation such sums as may be necessary to carry out the program established under this section, except that the amount of such funds in any fiscal year shall not exceed—
(1) for eligible countries that meet the requirements of subsection (b)(1), $4,000,000;
(2) for eligible countries that meet the requirements of subsection (b)(2), $3,000,000; and
(3) for eligible countries that meet the requirements of subsection (b)(3), $6,000,000.
(g) Complementary funds
(Pub. L. 101–624, title XV, § 1543, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3694; Pub. L. 102–237, title X, § 1002, Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1894; Pub. L. 102–511, title VII, § 705, Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3349; Pub. L. 104–127, title II, § 277(b), Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 978; Pub. L. 115–334, title III, §§ 3201(b)(3)(B), 3305, Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4616, 4619.)