View all text of Chapter 51 [§ 2011 - § 2036d]
§ 2026. Research, demonstration, and evaluations
(a) Contracts or grants; issuance of aggregate allotments
(1) The Secretary may enter into contracts with or make grants to public or private organizations or agencies under this section to undertake research that will help improve the administration and effectiveness of the supplemental nutrition assistance program in delivering nutrition-related benefits. The waiver authority of the Secretary under subsection (b) shall extend to all contracts and grants under this section.
(2) The Secretary may, on application, permit not more than two State agencies to establish procedures that allow households whose monthly supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits do not exceed $20, at their option, to receive, in lieu of their supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits for the initial period under section 2017 of this title and their regular allotment in following months, and at intervals of up to 3 months thereafter, aggregate allotments not to exceed $60 and covering not more than 3 months’ benefits. The allotments shall be provided in accordance with paragraphs (3) and (9) of section 2020(e) of this title (except that no household shall begin to receive combined allotments under this section until it has complied with all applicable verification requirements of section 2020(e)(3) of this title) and (with respect to the first aggregate allotment so issued) within 40 days of the last benefit issuance.
(b) Pilot projects
(1)
(A) The Secretary may conduct on a trial basis, in one or more areas of the United States, pilot or experimental projects designed to test program changes that might increase the efficiency of the supplemental nutrition assistance program and improve the delivery of supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits to eligible households, and may waive any requirement of this chapter to the extent necessary for the project to be conducted.
(B)Project requirements.—
(i)Program goal.—The Secretary may not conduct a project under subparagraph (A) unless—(I) the project is consistent with the goal of the supplemental nutrition assistance program of providing food assistance to raise levels of nutrition among low-income individuals; and(II) the project includes an evaluation to determine the effects of the project.
(ii)Permissible projects.—The Secretary may conduct a project under subparagraph (A) to—(I) improve program administration;(II) increase the self-sufficiency of supplemental nutrition assistance program recipients;(III) test innovative welfare reform strategies; or(IV) allow greater conformity with the rules of other programs than would be allowed but for this paragraph.
* * *
(iii) to the maximum extent practicable—(I) the impact of the pilot project on appropriate health, nutrition, and associated behavioral outcomes among households participating in the pilot project;(II) baseline information relevant to the stated goals and desired outcomes of the pilot project; and(III) equivalent information about similar or identical measures among control or comparison groups that did not participate in the pilot project.
(C) Public dissemination
(5) Funding
(A) Authorization of appropriations
(B) Mandatory funding
(l) Cooperation with program research and evaluationSubject to the requirements of this chapter, including protections under section 2020(e)(8) of this title, States, State agencies, local agencies, institutions, facilities such as data consortiums, and contractors participating in programs authorized under this chapter shall—
(1) cooperate with officials and contractors acting on behalf of the Secretary in the conduct of evaluations and studies under this chapter; and
(2) submit information at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may require.
(m) Evaluation of child support enforcement cooperation requirements
(1) In generalThe Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, shall conduct an independent evaluation of a representative sample of States—
(A) to assess the implementation and impact of the eligibility requirements described in subsections (l) through (n) of section 2015 of this title in States that have formerly implemented or continue to implement those requirements, and the feasibility of implementing those requirements in other States;
(B) to assess the factors that contributed to the decision of States that formerly implemented the eligibility requirements described in each of subsections (l) through (n) of section 2015 of this title to cease such implementation;
(C) to review alternatives to the eligibility requirements described in each of subsections (l) through (n) of section 2015 of this title that are used by other States to assist participants in the supplemental nutrition assistance program to make or receive child support payments and the effectiveness of those alternatives; and
(D) to evaluate the costs and benefits to households and to State agencies, of requiring State agencies to implement each of the eligibility requirements described in subsections (l) through (n) of section 2015 of this title.
(2) EvaluationThe evaluation under paragraph (1) shall include, to the maximum extent practicable, an assessment of—
(A) the manner in which applicable State agencies implement and enforce the eligibility requirements described in subparagraph (A) of such paragraph, including—
(i) the procedures used by each State to determine cooperation, to sanction participants for failure to cooperate, and to determine good cause for noncooperation under each of subsections (l) through (n) of section 2015 of this title; and
* * *