View all text of Chapter 51 [§ 2011 - § 2036d]
§ 2026. Research, demonstration, and evaluations
(a) Contracts or grants; issuance of aggregate allotments
(1) The Secretary may enter into contracts with or make grants to public or private organizations or agencies under this section to undertake research that will help improve the administration and effectiveness of the supplemental nutrition assistance program in delivering nutrition-related benefits. The waiver authority of the Secretary under subsection (b) shall extend to all contracts and grants under this section.
* * *
(B) ReportingNot later than 90 days after the last day of fiscal year 2009 and each fiscal year thereafter until the completion of the last evaluation under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report that includes a description of—
(i) the status of each pilot project;
(ii) the results of the evaluation completed during the previous fiscal year; and
(iii) to the maximum extent practicable—(I) the impact of the pilot project on appropriate health, nutrition, and associated behavioral outcomes among households participating in the pilot project;(II) baseline information relevant to the stated goals and desired outcomes of the pilot project; and(III) equivalent information about similar or identical measures among control or comparison groups that did not participate in the pilot project.
(C) Public dissemination
(5) Funding
(A) Authorization of appropriations
(B) Mandatory funding
(l) Cooperation with program research and evaluationSubject to the requirements of this chapter, including protections under section 2020(e)(8) of this title, States, State agencies, local agencies, institutions, facilities such as data consortiums, and contractors participating in programs authorized under this chapter shall—
(1) cooperate with officials and contractors acting on behalf of the Secretary in the conduct of evaluations and studies under this chapter; and
(2) submit information at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may require.
(m) Evaluation of child support enforcement cooperation requirements
(1) In generalThe Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, shall conduct an independent evaluation of a representative sample of States—
(A) to assess the implementation and impact of the eligibility requirements described in subsections (l) through (n) of section 2015 of this title in States that have formerly implemented or continue to implement those requirements, and the feasibility of implementing those requirements in other States;
(B) to assess the factors that contributed to the decision of States that formerly implemented the eligibility requirements described in each of subsections (l) through (n) of section 2015 of this title to cease such implementation;
(C) to review alternatives to the eligibility requirements described in each of subsections (l) through (n) of section 2015 of this title that are used by other States to assist participants in the supplemental nutrition assistance program to make or receive child support payments and the effectiveness of those alternatives; and
(D) to evaluate the costs and benefits to households and to State agencies, of requiring State agencies to implement each of the eligibility requirements described in subsections (l) through (n) of section 2015 of this title.
(2) EvaluationThe evaluation under paragraph (1) shall include, to the maximum extent practicable, an assessment of—
* * *