View all text of Subchapter I [§ 1621 - § 1633]
§ 1627b. National Sheep Industry Improvement Center
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Board
(2) Center
(3) Eligible entityThe term “eligible entity” means an entity that promotes the betterment of the United States sheep or goat industries and that is—
* * *
(iii) provide security for, or make principal or interest payments on, revenue or general obligation bonds issued by a State, if the proceeds from the sale of the bonds are deposited in the Fund;
(iv) accrue interest;
(v) guarantee or purchase insurance for local obligations to improve credit market access or reduce interest rates for a project that is in accordance with the strategic plan;
(vi) sell assets, loans, and equity interests acquired in connection with the financing of projects funded by the Center; or
(vii) purchase equity interests.
(4) Loans
(A) Rate
(B) TermThe term of a loan may not exceed the shorter of—
(i) the useful life of the activity financed; or
(ii) 40 years.
(C) Source of repayment
(D) Proceeds
(5) Maintenance of effort
(f) Board of Directors
(1) In general
(2) PowersThe Board shall—
(A) be responsible for the general supervision of the Center;
(B) review any contract, direct loan, loan guarantee, cooperative agreement, equity interest, investment, repayable grant, and grant to be made or entered into by the Center and any financial assistance provided to the Center;
(C) make the final decision, by majority vote, on whether and how to provide assistance to an applicant; and
(D) develop and establish a budget plan and a long-term operating plan to carry out the goals of the Center.
(3) CompositionThe Board shall be composed of—
(A) 7 voting members, of whom—
(i) 4 members shall be active producers of sheep or goats in the United States;
(ii) 2 members shall have expertise in finance and management; and
(iii) 1 member shall have expertise in lamb, wool, goat, or goat product marketing; and
(B) 2 nonvoting members, of whom—
(i) 1 member shall be the Under Secretary of Agriculture for Rural Development; and
(ii) 1 member shall be the Under Secretary of Agriculture for Research, Education, and Economics.
(4) Nomination
(A) Nominating body
(B) National organizationsA national organization is described in this subparagraph if the organization—
(i) consists primarily of active sheep or goat producers in the United States; and
(ii) has as the primary interest of the organization the production of sheep or goats in the United States.
(5) Term of office
(A) In general
(B) Staggered initial terms
(C) Reappointment
(6) Vacancy
(A) In general
(B) Reappointment
(7) Chairperson
(A) In general
(B) Term
(8) Annual meeting
(A) In general
(B) Location
(9) Voting
(A) Quorum
(B) Majority vote
(10) Conflicts of interest
(A) In generalExcept as provided in subparagraph (D), a member of the Board shall not vote on any matter respecting any application, contract, claim, or other particular matter pending before the Board in which, to the knowledge of the member, an interest is held by—
(i) the member;
(ii) any spouse of the member;
(iii) any child of the member;
(iv) any partner of the member;
* * *