View all text of Subchapter I [§ 1501 - § 1524]
§ 1515. Program compliance and integrity
(a) Purpose
(1) In general
(2) Role of insurance providers
(b) Notification of compliance problems
(1) Notification of errors, omissions, and failures
* * *
(B) Any person performing loss adjustment services relative to coverage offered under this subchapter where such loss adjustments performed by the person result in accepted or denied claims equal to or greater than 150 percent (or an appropriate percentage specified by the Corporation) of the mean for accepted or denied claims (as applicable) for all other persons performing loss adjustment services in the same area, as determined by the Corporation.
(2) Review
(A) Review required
(B) Remedial action
(3) Oversight of agents and loss adjusters
(g) Submission of information to Corporation to support compliance efforts
(1) Types of information requiredThe Secretary shall establish procedures under which approved insurance providers shall submit to the Corporation the following information with respect to each policy or plan of insurance offered under this subchapter:
(A) The name and identification number of the insured.
(B) The agricultural commodity to be insured.
(C) The elected coverage level, including the price election, of the insured.
(D) The actual production history to be used to establish insurable yields.
(2) Time for submission
(A) In general
(B) Actual production history
(i) In general
(ii) Correction of errors
(h) Sanctions for program noncompliance and fraud
(1) False information
(2) Compliance
(3) Authorized sanctionsIf the Secretary determines that a person covered by this subsection has committed a material violation under paragraph (1) or (2), the following sanctions may be imposed:
(A) Civil finesA civil fine may be imposed for each violation in an amount not to exceed the greater of—
(i) the amount of the pecuniary gain obtained as a result of the false or inaccurate information provided or the noncompliance with a requirement of this subchapter; or
(ii) $10,000.
(B) Producer disqualificationIn the case of a violation committed by a producer, the producer may be disqualified for a period of up to 5 years from receiving any monetary or nonmonetary benefit provided under each of the following:
(i) This subchapter.
(ii) The Agricultural Market Transition Act (7 U.S.C. 7201 et seq.), including the noninsured crop disaster assistance program under section 196 of that Act (7 U.S.C. 7333).
(iii) The Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1421 et seq.).
(iv) The Commodity Credit Corporation Charter Act (15 U.S.C. 714 et seq.).
(v) The Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1281 et seq.).
(vi) Title XII of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3801 et seq.).
(vii) The Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1921 et seq.).
(viii) Any law that provides assistance to a producer of an agricultural commodity affected by a crop loss or a decline in the prices of agricultural commodities.
(C) Disqualification of other persons
(4) Assessment of sanctionThe Secretary shall consider the gravity of the violation of the person covered by this subsection in determining—
(A) whether to impose a sanction under this subsection; and
(B) the type and amount of the sanction to be imposed.
(5) Disclosure of sanctionsEach policy or plan of insurance under this subchapter shall provide notice describing the sanctions prescribed under paragraph (3) for willfully and intentionally—
(A) providing false or inaccurate information to the Corporation or to an approved insurance provider; or
(B) failing to comply with a requirement of the Corporation.
(6) Insurance fund
(i) Annual report on program compliance and integrity efforts
(1) Report required
(2) Information regarding fraud, waste, and abuse
(j) Information management
(1) Systems maintenance and upgrades
(A) In general
(B) Requirement
(i) In general
(ii) Acreage report streamlining initiative project
(2) Use of available information technologies
(3) Use of private sector
(k) Continuing education for loss adjusters and agents
(1) In general
(2) RequirementsThe requirements for continuing education described in paragraph (1) shall ensure that loss adjusters and agents of approved insurance providers are familiar with—
(A) the policies and plans of insurance available under this subchapter, including the regulations promulgated to carry out this subchapter;
(B) efforts to promote program integrity through the elimination of waste, fraud, and abuse; and
(C) other aspects of adjusting, delivering, and servicing policies and plans of insurance by adjustors and agents, as determined by the Secretary, including conservation activities and agronomic practices (including organic and sustainable practices) that are common and appropriate to the area in which the insured crop being inspected is produced.
(l) Funding
(1) Information technology
(A) In generalFor purposes of subsection (j)(1), the Corporation may use, from amounts made available from the insurance fund established under section 1516(c) of this title, not more than—
(i)(I) for fiscal year 2014, $14,000,000; and(II) for each of fiscal years 2015 through 2018, $9,000,000; or
(ii) if the Acreage Crop Reporting Streamlining Initiative (ACRSI) project is substantially completed by September 30, 2015, not more than $14,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2015 through 2018.
(B) Notification
(2) Data mining
(Feb. 16, 1938, ch. 30, title V, § 515, as added Pub. L. 103–354, title I, § 109, Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3197; amended Pub. L. 106–224, title I, § 121(a), June 20, 2000, 114 Stat. 372; Pub. L. 110–234, title XII, §§ 12021, 12033(c)(2), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1382, 1405; Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title XII, §§ 12021, 12033(c)(2), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2144, 2167; Pub. L. 110–398, § 1(c), Oct. 13, 2008, 122 Stat. 4214; Pub. L. 113–79, title XI, §§ 11019, 11020, Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 966, 968; Pub. L. 115–334, title XI, §§ 11115–11117, Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4925.)