View all text of Subpartiii [§ 1331 - § 1340]
§ 1334. Apportionment of national acreage allotment
(a) Apportionment among States; special acreage reserve
(b) Apportionment among counties
(c) Apportionment among farms; overplanted allotments; reductions; notice
(1) The allotment to the county shall be apportioned by the Secretary, through the local committees, among the farms within the county on the basis of past acreage of wheat, tillable acres, crop-rotation practices, type of soil, and topography. Not more than 3 per centum of the State allotment shall be apportioned to farms on which wheat has not been planted during any of the three marketing years immediately preceding the marketing year in which the allotment is made. For the purpose of establishing farm acreage allotments—(i) the past acreage of wheat on any farm for 1958 or 1965 shall be the base acreage determined for the farm under the regulations issued by the Secretary for determining 1958 or 1965 farm wheat acreage allotments; (ii) if subsequent to the determination of such base acreage the 1958 or 1965 wheat acreage allotment for the farm is increased through administrative, review, or court proceedings, the 1958 or 1965 farm base acreage shall be increased in the same proportion; and (iii) the past acreage of wheat for 1959 and any subsequent year except 1965 shall be the wheat acreage on the farm which is not in excess of the farm wheat acreage allotment, plus, in the case wheat acreage on the farm which is not in excess of wheat acreage allotment, the acreage diverted under such wheat allotment programs: Provided, That for 1959 and subsequent years in the case of any farm on which the entire amount of the farm marketing excess is delivered to the Secretary or stored in accordance with applicable regulations to avoid or postpone payment of the penalty, the past acreage of wheat for the year in which such farm marketing excess is so delivered or stored shall be the farm base acreage of wheat determined for the farm under the regulations issued by the Secretary for determining farm wheat acreage allotments for such year, but if any part of the amount of wheat so stored is later depleted and penalty becomes due by reason of such depletion, for the purpose of establishing farm wheat acreage allotments subsequent to such depletion the past acreage of wheat for the farm for the year in which the excess was produced shall be reduced to the farm wheat acreage allotment for such year.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, each old or new farm acreage allotment for the 1962 crop of wheat as determined on the basis of a minimum national acreage allotment of fifty-five million acres shall be reduced by 10 per centum. In the event notices of farm acreage allotments for the 1962 crop of wheat have been mailed to farm operators prior to the effective date of this subparagraph (2), new notices showing the required reduction shall be mailed to farm operators as soon as practicable.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, the past acreage of wheat for 1967 and any subsequent year shall be the acreage of wheat planted, plus the acreage regarded as planted, for harvest as grain on the farm which is not in excess of the farm acreage allotment.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection (c), the farm acreage allotment for the 1967 and any subsequent crop of wheat shall be established for each old farm by apportioning the county wheat acreage allotment among farms in the county on which wheat has been planted, or is considered to have been planted, for harvest as grain in any one of the three years immediately preceding the year for which allotments are determined on the basis of past acreage of wheat and the farm acreage allotment for the year immediately preceding the year for which the allotment is being established, adjusted as hereinafter provided. For purposes of this paragraph, the acreage allotment for the immediately preceding year may be adjusted to reflect established crop-rotation practices, may be adjusted downward to reflect a reduction in the tillable acreage on the farm, and may be adjusted upward to reflect such other factors as the Secretary determines should be considered for the purpose of establishing a fair and equitable allotment: Provided, That (i) for the purposes of computing the allotment for any year, the acreage allotment for the farm for the immediately preceding year shall be decreased by 7 per centum if for the year immediately preceding the year for which such reduction is made neither a voluntary diversion program nor a voluntary certificate program was in effect and there was noncompliance with the farm acreage allotment for such year; (ii) for purposes of clause (i), any farm on which the entire amount of farm marketing excess is delivered to the Secretary, stored, or adjusted to zero in accordance with applicable regulations to avoid or postpone payment of the penalty when farm marketing quotas are in effect, shall be considered in compliance with the allotment, but if any part of the amount of wheat so stored is later depleted and penalty becomes due by reason of such depletion, the allotment for such farm next computed after determination of such depletion shall be reduced by reducing the allotment for the immediately preceding year by 7 per centum; and (iii) for purposes of clause (i) if the Secretary determines that the reduction in the allotment does not provide fair and equitable treatment to producers on farms following special crop rotation practices, he may modify such reduction in the allotment as he determines to be necessary to provide fair and equitable treatment to such producers.
(d) Repealed. Pub. L. 89–321, title V, § 501(6), Nov. 3, 1965, 79 Stat. 1201
(e) Increase in acreage allotments and marketing quotas for class II durum wheat
(f) Voluntary surrender of acreage allotment
* * *