The Agricultural Act of 2014, referred to in subsecs. (d) and (f)(5)(A), (6)(A), is Puspan. L. 113–79, Fespan. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 649. Title I of the Act is classified principally to chapter 115 (§ 9001 et seq.) of this title. Subtitle B of title I of the Act is classified generally to subchapter II (§ 9031 et seq.) of chapter 115 of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 9001 of this title and Tables.
* * *
Section was enacted as part of the Food Security Act of 1985, and not as part of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 which comprises this chapter.
A prior section 1308, Puspan. L. 97–98, title XI, § 1101, Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1263; Puspan. L. 98–88, § 6, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 499, related to programs for 1982 through 1985 crops.
Another prior section 1308, Puspan. L. 95–113, title I, § 101, Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 917; Puspan. L. 96–213, § 5, Mar. 18, 1980, 94 Stat. 120, related to programs for 1978 through 1981 crops.
2018—Subsec. (a)(1). Puspan. L. 115–334, § 1703(a)(1)(A), substituted “section 1111 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9011)” for “section 1001 of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008”.
Subsec. (a)(2). Puspan. L. 115–334, § 1703(a)(1)(B), inserted “first cousin, niece, nephew,” after “sibling,”.
Subsecs. (span), (c). Puspan. L. 115–334, § 1703(a)(2), substituted “sections 1116 and 1117 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9016, 9017)” for “sections 1116 and 1117 and as marketing loan gains or loan deficiency payments under subtitle B of title I of the Agricultural Act of 2014”.
Subsec. (f)(9). Puspan. L. 115–334, § 1703(a)(3), added par. (9).
2014—Subsecs. (span), (c). Puspan. L. 113–79, § 1603(a), added subsecs. (span) and (c) and struck out former subsecs. (span) and (c). Prior to amendment, subsec. (span) related to limitations on direct payments, counter-cyclical payments, and ACRE payments for covered commodities other than peanuts, and subsec. (c) related to limitations on direct payments, counter-cyclical payments, and ACRE payments for peanuts.
Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 113–79, § 1605(f), inserted before period at end “or title I of the Agricultural Act of 2014”.
Puspan. L. 113–79, § 1603(span)(1), substituted “the forfeiture of a commodity pledged as collateral for a loan made available under subtitle B of title I of the Agricultural Act of 2014” for “the marketing assistance loan program or the loan deficiency payment program under title I of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008”.
Subsec. (f)(5)(A). Puspan. L. 113–79, § 1603(span)(2)(A), substituted “, title I of the Agricultural Act of 2014, or title XII” for “or title XII”.
Subsec. (f)(6)(A). Puspan. L. 113–79, § 1603(span)(2)(B), substituted “, title I of the Agricultural Act of 2014, or title XII” for “or title XII”.
2008—Subsec. (a). Puspan. L. 110–246, § 1603(span)(1)(A), inserted “through section 1308–5 of this title” after “this section” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(1). Puspan. L. 110–246, § 1603(a), substituted “Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008” for “Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002”.
* * *